Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 752
Sort by:

 
M. De Barante, A Memoir
Guizot, M
Macmillan and co,, 1867.. VG in dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. First edition. Frontis. Slight foxing. French History. FREHIS07/092899. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
M. Fabii Quinctiliani de Institutione Oratoria Libri Duodecim, cum Notis et Animadversionibus Virorum Doctorum, Summa Cura Recogniti et Emendati
M. Fabii Quinctiliani; Burmannum, Petrum (editor)
M. Fabii Quinctiliani de Institutione Oratoria Libri Duodecim, cum Notis et Animadversionibus Virorum Doctorum, Summa Cura Recogniti et Emendati
Lugduni Batavorum:: Joannem de Vivie,, 1720.. Hard Cover.. Original vellum boards with neatly inked black title to spine. Embossed floral image and rules to both boards. Raised bands to spine. Two inch long split to top of front joint. Soiling to boards and wear to corners, as is common with a book of this age. The front hinge is starting with a split along the interior. The title page, printed in red and black, faces a nicely engraved frontispiece illustration. Occasional foxing and browning throughout th... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
M.H. Baillie Scott and the Arts and Crafts Movement: Pioneers of Modern Design
Kornwolf, James D.; Phoebe B. Stanton (general editor)
M.H. Baillie Scott and the Arts and Crafts Movement: Pioneers of Modern Design
Baltimore:: The Johns Hopkins Press,, 1972.. Hard Cover.. This is book number two in the series The Johns Hopkins Studies in Nineteenth-Century Architecture. This is the first biography of Mackay Hugh Baillie Scott (1865 - 1945), designer of houses and furnishings. Scott's designs were popular throughout Europe and America during the late 1800s / early 1900s. His drawings and papers were destroyed during World War II so historians have found it difficult to study him. In this biography Kornwolf relies ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The M1 Carbine. Classic American Small Arms at War Volume I
Laemlein, Tom
Stamford:: Historical Archive Press,, 2006.. Boards.. Oblong 8vo. The American Firepower Series. Illustrated boards with black spine panel and white title to spine. Filled with photographs and captions from World War II. 96 pages. WWII/062306. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The M1 Garand. Classic American Small Arms at War Volume II
Laemlein, Tom
Stamford:: Historical Archive Press,, 2006.. Boards.. Oblong 8vo. The American Firepower Series. Illustrated boards with black spine panel and white title to spine. Filled with photographs and captions from World War II. 96 pages. WWII/062306. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
MAO
Breslin, Shaun
London:: Longman,, 1998.. Paper Wrappers.. 8vo. Black paper wrappers with white title to spine and illustration to front panel. Minor scuffing to panels and creasing to top and bottom corners of front wrappers and first few pages. Clean interior. Tight binding. 224 pp. CHINA/020405. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
M'Fingal. A Modern Epic Poem
Trumbull, John
Hartford:: S. Andrus and Son,, 1856.. Nicely rebound in brown boards with gilt title on spine; engraved frontispiece; pages very clear and bright; 183 pp. + advertisements in rear. Poetry. POE/11202. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
MIssisippi Writings
Twain, Mark
New York:: Library of America,, 1982.. Hard Cover.. Published as part of the Library of America series, this handsome volume includes Tom Sawyer, Huck Finn, Life on the Mississippi, and Pudd'nhead Wilson. Bound in navy blue cloth and housed in a cream colored case. Case has light soiling on top and bottom but the book is otherwise fine. 1083 pages. LIT/050410. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
Gibaldi, Joseph
The Modern Language Association of America,, 1999.. Fifth Edition.. Paper Wrappers.. 8vo. Blue paper wrappers with rainbow stripes. Pristine interior. Tight binding. Index, 332 pp. REF/040405. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Ma Fuite des Prisons de Venise
Casanova de Seingalt, J
Paris:: Editions Beer,, 1935.. Limited Edition.. Limited edition. # 1088 of 2000. Very good in pictorial wraps. A bit of fraying at head of spine; light edgewear. Front hinge a bit weak. Pages unopened. Crime. CRI1/5090. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Ma & Pa; A History of the Maryland & Pennsylvania Railroad
Hilton, George W
Berkeley:: Howell-North,, 1966.. Cloth.. 8vo. In white cloth covered boards with black title stamp to spine and front cover. In illustrated white DJ. A clean and crisp copy. Bookplate to endpaper else FINE. Index. 183pp. RAIL/071407. Very Good Plus in Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Mabinogion
Guest, Lady Charlotte [translator], Leslie Norris [editor], Joan Freeman [wood-engravings]
London:: The Folio Society,, 1980.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Green cloth covered boards with orange and gilt design to front board and to spine as well as orange title to spine. Very slight browning to spine. Pristine interior. Top edge is orange. Housed in grey slip case. Minor wear to slip case. 268 pages. ENGHIS/011910. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Mackerel By Moonlight
Weld, William F
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1998.. 1st ed., mint blue & gilt boards in near mint dj; Weld was the former governor of Massachusetts; 238 pp. Literature. LIT9/1293. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Macmillan Illustrated Encyclopedia of Myths and Legends
Cotterell, Arthur
New York:: Macmillan Publishing Co,, 1989.. FIRST EDITION.. Hard Cover.. 4to. Orange paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Slight bump to corners. Pristine interior filled with color photographic images. Tight binding. Black illustrated dj with white title to spine and front panels. Minor wear to edges and scuffing to jacket. One inch closed tear has been covered with tape along exterior edge of jacket. Index, 260 pp. MYTH/010705. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Madame Ambassador: The Life of Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
Guthrie, Anne
New York:: Harcourt, Brace & World,, (1962).. Hard Cover.. 4to. Green cloth covered boards with black title to spine. In price clipped black and white illustrated dust jacket with orange title to front panel and white title to spine. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Illustrated. Index, 192 pages. IND/040912. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Madame Bovary: Moeurs de Province
Flaubert, Gustave
Madame Bovary: Moeurs de Province
Paris:: Michel Levy Freres,, 1862.. Nouvelle Edition.. A WONDERFUL ROSSETTI ASSOCIATION COPY. Originally William RossettiÕs copy, with an inscription from his brother, Dante Gabriel Rossetti: ÒW.M. Rossetti/from Gabriel/1864.Ó The book bears the bookplate of its later owner, the writer John Fowles. This copy is thus one of complex and fascinating associations. Dante Gabriel Rossetti was a great admirer of Flaubert when young, but slowly became disillusioned by FlaubertÕs life an... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,400.00

 
Madame Recamier
Herriot, Edouard. Alys Hallard, trans
New York:: Boni and Liveright,, 1926.. 2 vols. Very good blue boards with bright gilt title on spine; 15 portraits in photogravure; deckle edge; index; 326,445 pp. French History. FREHIS/10252. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Madame Sans-Gene
Sardou, Victorien and Moreau, Emile
Paris:: L'Illustration Theatrale,, 1893.. Vg- in wraps/stapled binding/illus. Throughout French. FRE211081. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Madame de Lafayette
Wright, Constance
Henry Hold and Company,, 1959.. F in F DJ. First edition. French History. FREHIS06/090299. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Madame de Lafayette and Her Family
Crawford, M. MacDermot
New York:: James Pott & Co,, 1907.. Hard Cover.. VG in blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and red/white/gilt design on front cover. Minor rubbing to exterior and minor foxing to end pages and frontispiece. Index, 358 pages. French History. FREHIS05/092899. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 752
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (508)
Paperback (99)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
Signed (53)
With photos (51)