Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA

Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 696
Sort by:

 
MASADA: Survey and Excavations, 1955-1956
AVI-YONAH, M., AVIGAD, N., AHARONI, Y., DUNAYEVSKY, I., and GUTMAN, S
Jerusalem: The Israel Exploration Society, 1957. Small 4to. Brown cloth spine and brown patterned paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 60pp. Numerous maps and floorplans (some foldout), illustrations. Very good/good plus. Jacket rather worn, with couple of edge chips and archivally closed (on verso) edge tears. First separate printing of this fascinating archeological report, which first appeared under the title "The Archaeological Survey of Masada, 1955-1956" in "The Israel Exploration... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
M*A*S*H Mania
HOOKER, Richard
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1977. 8vo. Red cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 179pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear; small non-authorial gift inscription on front flyleaf. First edition, tight and handsome. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History -- Winter 1989 (Volume 1, Number 2)
COWLEY, Robert (editor)
N.p.: Military History Quarterly, 1989. 4to. Black paper over boards with color plate. 128pp. Numerous illustrations and maps (many color). Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History: Spring 2007 (Volume 19, Number 3)
PASCHALL, Rod (editor)
[Holmes, PA]: Weider History Group, Spring 2007 (Volume 19, Number 3). 4to. Black pictorial paper over boards. 96pp, (4pp ads). Numerous illustrations and maps. Fine. Articles include James M. McPherson's "Any Measure Which May Best Subdue the Enemy," David G. Frye's "Rome's Barbarian Mercenaries," Geoffrey Perret's "Warrior Mao" and others. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Mabel: A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan
HAHN, Emily
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 228pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. A superb and tight first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Machines of Plenty: Pioneering in American Agriculture
HOLBROOK, Stewart H
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1955. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 246pp. Frontispiece. Very good/very good. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Macmillan Very First Dictionary
MORRIS, Christopher G. (editor)
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1983. Small 4to. Glazed pictorial white cloth. xv, 264pp. Numerous color illustrations. Very good. "Weekly Reader Children's Book Club" edition, tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Mad Anthony Wayne: A Gentleman Rebel
PRESTON, John Hyde
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., 1930. 8vo. Blue cloth. ix, 370pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good., Mild edgewear; contemporary ownership signature on front flyleaf. Tight, clean, nice reprint of the 1930 Farrar & Rinehart text. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Mad Anthony Wayne and the New Nation
TUCKER, Glenn
Maps by Dorothy Thomas Tucker. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1973. Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 287pp. Illustrations, maps. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear and rubbing. Tight, decent first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Mad Cowboy: Plain Truth from the Cattle Rancher Who Won't Eat Meat
LYMAN, Howard F
New York: Scribner, 1998. 8vo. Black and red paper over boards, dust jacket. 223pp. Fine/fine. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Mad Monks on the Road
LANE, Michael, and CROTTY, Jim
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 298pp. Illustrations. Very good. Slight mild bit of edgewear -- overall a tight, clean, nice first edition of this bizarre travelogue: Saith the front wrapper, "A 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure -- From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike." On the front flyleaf, co-author Lane boldly inscribes and signs in black fineline ("Peace Love & Travel / Michael Monk"), and b... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Madam Secretary
ALBRIGHT, Madeleine
[New York]: Miramax Books, 2003. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. xiv, 562pp. Numerous illustrations (many color). Very good/near fine. Two upper corners slightly dinged, else tight, clean, attractive. First edition, handsomely inscribed and signed by Albright in blue fineline on the half-title page: "To Frank, / Madeleine Albright. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Madame Alexander Collector's Dolls Price Guide #16
SMITH, Patricia R
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1991. 4to. Stiff glazed wrappers. 79pp. Color illustrations. Fine. Name/address of noted antiques publication lightly inkstamped on inside front and rear wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Madame Alexander Collector's Dolls Price Guide #17
SMITH, Patricia R
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1992. 4to. Stiff glazed wrappers. 79pp. Color illustrations. Fine. Name/address of noted antiques publication lightly inkstamped on inside front and rear wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Madame Maigret's Own Case
SIMENON, Georges
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1959. 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 191pp. Near fine/very good. Slight jacket edgewear; small abrasion on front pastedown. Handsome first edition of this "Crime Club" selection. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Made in Heaven: The Marriages and Children of Hollywood Stars
HOUSEMAN, Victoria
Chicago: Bonus Books, 1991. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 350pp. Illustrations. Near fine. First paperback edition, inscribed nicely by the author on the half-title page: "To Helen -- / A very good friend / of many, many years / now. I hope you enjoy / reading my book! / Best wishes always, / Victoria / Houseman / September, 1991." Apparently not THAT good a friend. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Madison
LECHTEN, Karl R
Madison: Kary Press International, 1980. Oblong 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. (Ca. 100pp). Numerous color illustrations. First edition, tight and clean, of this largely pictorial trilingual (English, German, Spanish) guide to Wisconsin's capital city. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Madmen of the Atlantic
MERRIEN, Jean
Translation by Oliver Coburn. Illustrations by Jacques Roubille. London: Phoenix House Ltd, 1961. Small 8vo. Green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 150pp. Numerous line drawings. Near fine/very good. Slight jacket edgewear; ownership signature on front flyleaf. First English-language edition, tight and attractive. True tales of daredevils attempting to cross the Atlantic "alone or with one companion, by sail, by motor-boat, even by kayak and rowing-boat! ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Mae West
BAVAR, Michael
New York: Pyramid Publications, 1975. Small 8vo. Stiff black and white pictorial wrappers. 159pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Very good. Minor staining on front and rear covers; pages slightly buckled. Ownership signature of George Eells. First edition, from the "Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies" series. Ownership signature of West biographer George Eells on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Magazine : A Novel
MALLON, Jim
Raleigh, NC: Pentland Press, 2000. Small 4to. Black buckram, pictorial dust jacket. 278pp. Near fine/near fine. Edition not ascertainable -- but a tight, handsome copy of this drama about a Chicago newspaper columnist turned magazine publisher, nicely signed and inscribed by the author in his characteristic green fineline on the front flyleaf: "To Valerie! / Best wishes! / Jim Mallon / 11/2/00. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 696
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (537)
Paperback (139)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (373)
With dust jacket (371)
Signed (96)
With photos (2)