Titles starting with M from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 203
MAD About The Eighties The Best of the Decade
First Edition by Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville, Tenn.: (1999). Fine in heavy, printed paper wraps over a perfect binding. A small quarto measuring 10 3/4" by 8 1/4" Without a dust jacket as issued. Unpaginated (of course...they can't count!) A perfect copy with no wear, tears, stains, coffee or otherwise, no chewing gum deposits or missing pages. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
MAD About the Movies
First Edition by MAD Books, New York: (1998). Fine in heavy, printed paper wraps over a perfect binding. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" by 8 1/4" Without a dust jacket as issued. Unpaginated (of course...they can't count!) but it's got lots of pages. A perfect copy with no wear, tears, stains, missing pages or prior owner's expletives. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
MAD About Super Heroes
First Edition by Barnes & Noble, New York: 2006. Fine in printed heavy paper wraps with a perfect binding. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" by 8 1/4". Without a dust jacket as issued. Unpaginated because "the usual gang of super-idots" can't count!, but not to worry it's got lots of pages full of the typical crap. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
MAD Magazine Volume 1, Number 24: July, 1955
by Educational Comics, New York: 1955. Very good+ in printed paper wraps with a stapled binding. A small quarto measuring 10 3/4" by 8" with a 1/3" long open tear at the lower edge of the folded spine. Overall, a very clean and unmarked copy with modest tanning of the pages. 64 pages of comics, text and whatever. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Machine Devices and Instrumentation
First Edition by McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1966. Very good- in light green cloth covered boards with black text on the spine with minor light soiling to the cloth at the edges of the boards and on the spine. The spine is also rolled; but, the text block is quite clean and strong. Without a dust jacket. 359 pages including an index, text and illustrated with extensive drawings, schematics, isometric drawings and photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Mackenzie
First Edition by Rinehart & Co., New York: (1949). Fine in blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and illustrated end papers with a faint brownish stain of 2" by 4" to the front free end page. (Perhaps the ghost of a prior owner's book plate?) In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with 1/8" deep chips at the upper corners of the spine area and 1/8" deep chips at the lower edge of the same and a 1/3: by 1/8" deep chip at the upper edge ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$70.00
Mackinac Island Three Hundred Years of History
Fourth Edition by Benjamin of Mackinac Island, Mackinac Island: 1957. Very good in heavy green printed wraps with a triple staple binding. The edge of the spine area is tanned. A small octavo measuring 7 5/8" by 5". Without a dust jacket as issued. 96 pages of text and extensively illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Macrolife
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1990. Fine in full light brown leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" deep containing 279 pages of text. Signed by the author... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
The Maddest Idea
First Trade Paperback Edition by Pocket Books, New York: 1997. Very near fine in illustrated heavy paper wraps. The second volume in the Revolution at Sea Trilogy which takes place during the late summer of 1775 when the American troops are in desperate need of powder and shot. Isaac Biddlecomb leads a daring raid to Bermuda to capture what is needed. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Made By Hand Art and Craft in the Heartland of New England
First Edition by Commonwealth Editions, Beverly, Mass.: 2004. Fine in orange cloth covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine and on the front board. An octavo measuring 9" tall by 7" deep. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 169 pages of text illustrated with color photographs by Mary Schjeldahl. An exploration of the crafts and craftspersons of the Pioneer Valley of Massachusetts which include Barry Moser and Carol J. Blinn on Book Arts; Ken Salem, Tai Hazard and Walter Good... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
The Magazine Antiques Shelburne Museum
Reprint from 2/88 issue by Shelburne Museum, Shelburne, VT: 1988. Fine in heavy illustrated paper covered wraps. A reprint from The Magazine Antiques of February, 1988 comprised of pages 429 through 493 consisting of text and numerous photographs in color. Together with portfolio from the National Gallery of Art describing the exhibit of "An American Sampler Folk Art from the Shelburne Museum". ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Maggie A Girl Of The Streets
First Edition by D. Appleton and Company, New York: 1896. Very good in the publisher's original light brown cloth covered boards with black and red text on the spine, with a gilt on black title block, red and black text with red decorations on the front board. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 4 3/4". with the cloth at the head and heel of the spine worn down to the edges of the text block, soiling and tanning of the cloth on the spine, two attractive book plates on the front end pages and a prio... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Maggie Cassidy A Love Story
First edition by Avon Books, New York: 1959. Very good in heavy illustrated paper wraps. The spine is slightly concave with a modest roll. A prior book seller has placed a 15 cent notation on the front panel. The second printing of the first edition with a single title page facing a page which states "Critical Praise for Maggie Cassidy." (Charters, p. 28) ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Magic Flute
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1926. Very good+ in decorated green cloth covered boards with tan text stampings on the spine and tan decorations and text and on the front board and with decorated end papers. 193 pages of text with four color illustrations by Alice Hunt Winchester. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.00
The Magic Mountain
First one volume edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1939. Very good in dark green cloth covered boards with faded gilt text on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" with the cloth at the head and heel of the spine showing light wear, the front hinge is starting and the end sheets in the vicinity of the hinges are showing foxing due to a reaction with the glue used in binding and there is a prior owner's name on the recto of the first free end page. Without its issued dust ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00
Magic Time
First Edition by Doubleday Canada Limited, Toronto: 1998. Fine in ivory paper covered boards with copper colored text stamped on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" tall by 5 3/8" deep. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a faint dampness stains on the verso side of the jacket has created a faint stain to the lower edge of the rear panel on the recto side of the dust jacket. 230 pages of text. This is the first Canadian edition which preceded the first American edition published in 20... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Magnificent Savages
First Edition by Tom Doherty Assoc., New York: 1996. Fine in light gray cloth covered boards with blue text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. By the author of Ellis Island who composes this tale of adventure on a clipper ship during the mid-nineteenth century. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$11.20
Mail and Passenger Steamships of the Nineteenth Century The Macpherson Collection with Iconographical and Historical Notes
First Edition by J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia: n.d. [1928/1929]. Good in light tan buckram cloth covered boards with the upper edge of the text block gilt and with gilt text on the spine which is well tanned. The last section of monochrome plates have been damaged by dampness causing them to stick together at the lower fore corners. The binding has cracked after the first free end page. Most of the preliminaries and the last few pages of the index show foxing and tanning. Without its issued... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Main Street
First Edition, Second Issue by Harcourt, Brace and Howe, New York: 1920. Good in dark blue cloth covered boards with orange text and title blocks on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the fold from the spine to the front board is well worn and frayed and has parted at its lower four inches. There is a white stain to the lower edge of the front and rear board and a prior owner's book plate removed from the front paste down. Without its dust jacket. 451 pages of text. This is the seco... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Maine A Guide "Down East
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1937. Very good in leather simulated green paper covered boards with faded gilt text on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the head and the heel of the spine is rubbed and worn and there is a prior owner's name at the upper corner of the second free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. One of the volumes in the American Guide Series. 476 pages with index, text, black and white photographs through-out and the fold-out map in the rear p... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)With dust jacket (160)
Signed (18)
With photos (93)

