Titles starting with M from McBlain Books
Results 1 - 20 of 874
M. P. for Russia: Reminiscences & Correspondence Madame Olga Novikoff
1909. 2. Stead, W. T., editor. The M. P. for Russia: Reminiscences & Correspondence of Madame Olga Novikoff. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1909. 1st American ed. frontis (in each vol.), photos, index, xvi, 536, viii, 531p. Hardcover. 23cm. Short tear at head of front joint on first volume. Scattered spotting on backstrips. Name on endpaper. Moderate foxing. Very Good/No Jackets. Novikoff argued on behalf of Russia's interest so vigorously that Lord Beaconsfield dubbed her "the M. P. for Russi... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
M. Tulli Ciceronis. Orationes Selectae XIX
1857. 3. Cicero. M. Tulli Ciceronis. Orationes Selectae XIX. Recognovit Reinholdus Klotz. Praemissa sunt Memorabilia Vitae Ciceronis per Annos Digesta. Lipsiae: Teubneri, 1857. xxiv, 470p. Hardcover in 19th century 1/2 leather. Former owners' names on endpaper. Vertical cracking on backstrip. Good. Latin text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
M'Fingal: A Modern Epic Poem, in Four Cantos
1799. 2. Trumbull, John. M'Fingal: A Modern Epic Poem, in Four Cantos. Boston: Printed by Manning & Loring, for Ebenezer Larkin, 1799. v, [2]-, [8]- 141p. plus [3]p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover in original leather. 15cm. Chipping at ends of backstrip. Joints tender. Former owner's name. Minor foxing. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
MIssion to Kandahar, with Appendices
2008. 1. Lumsden, Major H. B. The Mission to Kandahar, with Appendices. Mansfield Centre: Martino Publishing, (2008). folding plate, v, 282p. Hardcover in original cloth. 23cm. Fine/No Jacket. Reprint of the 1860 Calcutta edition. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
MOJO, Vol. II, No. 1 (December, 1969)
1969. 3. MOJO, Vol. II, No. 1 (December, 1969). Newspaper published monthly in New York. ills, 8p. Tabloid size. Good. Boxed announcement on front announces "MOJO's Back!" and asks for donations of money and articles. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Ma Sarraphine
1898. [Sheet Music] Aspden, Martha. Ma Sarraphine. [cover title]. San Francisco: Examiner, (1898). color ill, musical score, (4)p. Folded sheet of newsprint. 35cm. Pages browned. Cover illustration shows an African- American couple, dressed to the nines and arm in arm, leaving the stage entrance of a theater. "Supplement" to the San Francisco Examiner of March 27, 1898." ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Mabel Loomis Todd; Her Contributions to the Town of Amherst
1935. 2. Bingham, Millicent Todd. Mabel Loomis Todd; Her Contributions to the Town of Amherst. n.p.: Privately Printed, 1935. 60p. Hardcover in original marbled boards. 18cm. A tiny bit of foxing. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Mabinogi Cymru
1931. 3. Lewis, Timothy. Mabinogi Cymru. Aberystwyth: Gwasg y Fwynant, 1931. 1st ed. frontis (map), index, xv, 203p. Hardcover. 23cm. Cover spotted. Gift inscription (in the author's hand). Good/No Jacket. Laid in is a two-page Typed Letter, Signed, from Lewis to a former professor asking for assistance in securing backing for publishing an English-language book on a related subject. Welsh text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
MacArthur
1955. 3. Willoughby, Charles A. and John Chamberlain. MacArthur. Barcelona: Editorial Ahr, (1955). 1st Spanish ed. Translated by Luis Solano Costa. frontis, photos, maps, 542p. Hardcover in original cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket has some chipping and wear. Text printed on rather high acid paper which is now browned. Tear on one leaf repaired with archival tape. Good/Good. Typed letter from the Foreign Rights Dept. at McGraw-Hill to co-author Chamberlain laid in. The letter advises that McGraw-Hill is sending a ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Macmillan Atlas of the Holocaust
1982. 1. Gilbert, Martin. The Macmillan Atlas of the Holocaust. New York: MacMillan, (c. 1982). frontis, maps, photos, index, 256p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Jacket has minor edge-wear. Foxing on page edges. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0025433806. Edition published for members of the Jewish Publication Society of America. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Madagascar and France, with Some Account of the Island, Its People
1885. 2. Shaw, George A. Madagascar and France, with Some Account of the Island, Its People, Its Resources and Development. NY: American Tract Society, n.d. [ca. 1885]. frontis (portrait), ills, folding map, 438p. Hardcover. 18cm. Light cover soil and wear. Very Good. General history and survey, with only limited missionary content. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Madame Butterfly, Purple Eyes, A Gentleman of Japan and a Lady, Kito
1899. 3. Long, John Luther. Madame Butterfly, Purple Eyes, A Gentleman of Japan and a Lady, Kito, Glory. NY: Century Co., 1899. frontis, 224p. Hardcover in original paper-covered boards over green cloth. Moderate cover scuffing and wear but overall a sound copy. Good/No Jacket. First published in 1898. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
Madame Chrysantheme
1897. Viaud, Julien, 1850-1923. Madame Chrysantheme. [By] Pierre Loti [pseud.]. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1897. Translated from the French by Laura Ensor. ills (by Rossi and Myrbach; 1 color, on second title-page), 335, (1)p. Decorated mustard yellow cloth. 19cm. An attractive copy, with relatively minor wear at corners and on joints. Top edge gilt. A tale of Japan. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Madame Therese, or, The Volunteers of '92
1869. 3. [Translated by *Charlotte Forten] Erckmann, Emile, 1822-1899, and Alexandre Chatrian, 1826-1890. Madame Therese, or, The Volunteers of '92. NY: Scribner, 1869. 1st ed. frontis, ills, 289p. plus (8)p. publisher's adverts dated January, 1868. Hardcover in original green cloth. 19cm. Endpapers brittle, with free portion pasted down. Text is also little browned and rather brittle. Good. Historical novel set in Revolutionary France. This translation is surprisingly scarce. The translator is ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$375.00
Madame de Treymes
1907. 2. Wharton, Edith. Madame de Treymes. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. 1st ed. 2 color illustrations (including frontispiece), 146p. Hardcover (brown cloth; gilt decorations and lettering on front cover). 21cm. Foxing on half-title and list of other book. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Maddening Scar: A Mystery Novel
1962. 3. [Signed by Author] *Clinton, Dorothy Randle. The Maddening Scar: A Mystery Novel. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, (c. 1962). 1st ed. 117p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket chipped at head of backstrip and moderately soiled. Small water stain on edge of front panel of jacket (and faintly on front cover of book). A few small brown stains on page edges. Good/Good. SIGNED by Clinton on front free endpaper. African American author. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Madeira and the Canary Islands: A Practical and Complete Guide for the
1898. 2. [Travel Guide] Brown, A. Samler. Madeira and the Canary Islands: A Practical and Complete Guide for the Use of Invalids and Tourists. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.; Cape Town: J. C. Juta & Co., 1898. 5th ed. folding maps, I, xviii, 346p. plus (2)p. "Log Book" and 38p. advertisements. Hardcover in original light blue cloth. 19cm. Cover lightly soiled. Advertisement leaves at beginning and end browned. Very Good. Title-page refers to 16 coloured maps but we get that total o... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Madinat Al-Jubail Al-Sinaiyah Progress Report 101
1984. 2. Arabian Bechtel Company Limited. Madinat Al-Jubail Al-Sinaiyah Progress Report 101. Madinat Al-Jubail Al-Sinaiyah: 1984. color photos, maps (some folding; 1 color), graphs, tables (some folding), approx. 230p. (irregular pagination). Comb binding. 28cm. Slight, uneven fading on covers. Very Good. Monthly progress report on the construction of a planned Saudi Arabian industrial city and port on the Persian Gulf. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Madness of War
1928. 2. Brewster, Harold S. Madness of War. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1928). 1st ed. xii, 261p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket lightly soiled, has several small holes along front joint, and is moderately chipped along base of backstrip. Very Good/Good. Sought to prove that Jesus was a "out-and-out pacifist" and to make the argument for non-resistance. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Madrid
1895. 3. [Travel Guide] Jorreto y Paniagua, Manuel. Madrid. Madrid: Libraria de la Viuda de Hernando, 1895. portraits, illustrations, 305p. Hardcover in flexible red cloth. 20cm. Minor cover spotting. Text browned. Last text leaf pasted down making one suspect that some text is missing at end. Good. Guias-Jorreto (series). Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (509)Paperback (205)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (213)With dust jacket (558)
Signed (32)

