Titles starting with M from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 301
M #1
Issue #1 of M, a magazine of poetry edited by Ellingham and Persky. No date given. A very good copy in thick side-stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
M Alvarez Bravo
Boston and Washington DC: David R. Godine and The Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1978. First edition. Cloth. Fine/near fine. 4to. Text by Jane Livingston with an essay by Alex Castro and documentation by Frances Fralin. The simultaneous clothbound edition. Contains 82 of Bravo's photographs. A fine clothbound copy in dustwrapper. Lightly faded at spine like most copies else a fine example. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
M. C. Escher Kaleidocycles
Rohnert Park: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1987. Third Printing. Paperback. Near Fine/No. Third printing stated. An elaborate decorated stiff paper folio. Inside has two pockets: one includes a book on Escher Kaleidocycles, the other includes laid in stiff paper cards with which can be used to recreate Escher's work. All elements very good to near fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
MIGHT Magazine Eight Issues (#3,7,9, 10, 13-15)
San Francisco: Might Magazine, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Eight issues of Dave Eggers' magazine of humor and popular culture. Something of a predecessor to his McSweeney's publications. All issues in at least near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Mabel: A Story (Signed)
London: Marion Boyars, 1976. First UK edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good. First UK edition of these three prose pieces. SIGNED by Creeley on the title page. A fine hardbound copy in very good dustwrapper with price sticker to lower front flap. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Madame Yevonde
Milano: Mazzotta, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No. Fine first edition. Excellent monograph with color illustrations. Text in Italian and English. Essays by Brett Rogers and others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Madison Collages
Cleveland: Offense Fund. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. Second printing of this collection of collages. Printed in an edition of about 350 copies. Fine condition in oblong stapled gold wrappers with cover artwork by t. l. kryss. Uncommon and quite attractive. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Mag City 13 (Signed)
Penultimate issue of this New York School poetry magazine. Contributions by Baraka who has SIGNED this copy, Notley, Schuyler, Eileen Myles, Tony Towle and more. Erratum slip laid in. A very good copy in tall stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Mag City #2
Second issue of this NY poetry journal edited by Michael Scholnick, Gregory Masters and Gary Lenhart. About very good condition in tall side-stapled wrappers with cover art by Barry Kornbluh. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Mag City 11
New York: Mag City, 1981. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. Small press poetry magazine edited by Gary Lenhart, Greg Masters and Michael Scolnick. A near fine copy in thick side-stapled wrappers. Cover art by Rochelle Kraut. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
AND Magazine Number 4
London: Coptic Press. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Fourth issue of this magazine of concrete poetry. Near fine condition in stapled wrappers. Edited by John Rowan and Bob Cobbing. Contributors to this issue include Ernst Jandl, Anselm Hollo, Don Silvester Houedard, Barry Cole, David Mycroft, Jeff Nuttall and others. No date given, but from the mid 1960's. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Magazine - 2
New York: Crank Books, 1965. First edition. Paperback. Good. Scarce small press poetry magazine edited by Kirby Congdon. Poems by Crank, d.a. levy, Walter Loenfels, Blazek and others. Considerable wear - a good copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Magazine Three
Issue number 3 (of five) of this poetry journal edited by Kirby Congdon. Includes "A Letter From L.A." by Bukowski plus work by Major, Richmond, Congdon, George Dowden and much more. A little wear to base of spine, but a very good copy overall of this book which is often found in poor condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Magazine of Further Studies #5 and #6
4to. Very good copies in corrogated cardboard covers with paper label and rough cord, respectively. . A poetry magazine featuring Ed Sanders, Charles Olson, Robin Blaser and much more. No publication info provided. Two issues sold here together. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Magazine 6
Scarce poetry magazine edited by Lewis Ellingham. A very good copy staplebound in newsprint. Contributions by Snyder, George Stanley, Anne Waldman and others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Magic Christian
London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine copy of this second UK printing of one of Southern's best novels. Made into a film of the same name starring Ringo Starr and Peter Sellers. Different dustwrapper design from the original edition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Magic Christian
New York: Random House, 1960. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First American edition of the author's second novel and source for the film of the same name starring Ringo Starr among others. A satirical masterpiece. Lovely fine hardcover copy in very good or better price intact dustwrapper. Spine lettering still quite readable and uncommon thus. Blurbs by James Purdy, William Styron, Artie Shaw and others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Magic Magic Book: An Inquiry Into the Venerable History and Operations of the Oldest Trick Conjuring Volumes, Designated "Blow Books
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 2004. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No. First edition. Two softbound volumes contained in an elaborate decorated cloth clamshell box. #205 of 300 copies. A fine press collaboration between Ricky Jay and six artists. SIGNED by all contributors including Jay, William Wegman, Philip Taaffe, Glenn Ligon, Jane Hammond, Vija Celmins.and Justen Lada. Beautifully designed by Ricky Jay and Patrick Reagh. Per the colophon, although 300 copies wer printed in total, ninety c... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
The Magic of Words: Rudolfo A. Anaya and His Writings
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition. A book of essays about Anaya's writings by Frank Waters, Donald farren and others. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by Anaya to noted collector Al Lowman and dated in 1986. Clothbound book in fine condition in very good unclipped dustwrapper with some heavy creases to rear panel. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (294)Fine or New (85)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)Paperback (170)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (279)With dust jacket (143)
Signed (73)

