Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

 
M. C. Escher Kaleidocycles
Schattsschneider, Doris and Walker, Wallace
Rohnert Park: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1987. Third printing stated. An elaborate decorated stiff paper folio. Inside has two pockets: one includes a book on Escher Kaleidocycles, the other includes laid in stiff paper cards with which can be used to recreate Escher's work. All elements very good to near fine.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
MAC
Pinter, Harold
England: Emanuel Wax for Pendragon Press, 1968. First edition. One of a thousand copies intended for U.S. consumption. A very good copy in oatmeal cloth with green spine. Small area of soiling to front cover. An essay by the great dramatist.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
MIGHT Magazine Nine Issues (#3,7,9, 10, 11, 13-16)
Eggers, Dave, Editor
San Francisco: Might Magazine, 1994. Nine issues of Dave Eggers' magazine of humor and popular culture. Something of a predecessor to his McSweeney's publications. All issues in at least near fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00

 
Macaroni (Broadside Poem)
O'Hara, Frank
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1974. Single sheet broadside poem published in 1974. Folded into thirds, else fine. When opened, it measures 6.5" wide by 19" tall.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
The Machine As Seen A The End Of The Mechanical Age
Hulten, K. G. Pontus
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1968. Fine first edition. Decorated metal binding. Now famous MOMA catalog featuring works by everyone from Leondardo Da Vinci to Giorgio de Chirico, Marcel Duchamp, Man Ray and much more. 218 pp.. First Edition. Metal. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
The Machine As Seen At The End Of The Mechanical Age
Art - Hulten, K. G. Pontus
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1968. First edition of this acclaimed catalog with commentary by Pontus Hulten. A near fine copy in etched metal binding. This copy comes with the MOMA Member's Preview card for the November 26, 1968 invitation only exhibit preview. Card in fine condition. A scarce piece of ephemera.. First Edition. Metal. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00

 
The Machine As Seen At The End of the Mechanical Age
Art - Hulten, K. G. Pontus
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1968. First edition of this wonderfully designed catalog in etched metal binding. Text by Hulten. A look at the machine age through the lens of such artists as El Lissitzky, Marian Zazeela, Rene Magritte, Paul Klee, Max Ernst, Man Ray and many others. A near fine example.. First Edition. Metal. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00

 
The Madison Collages
Levy, D. A
Cleveland: Offense Fund. Second printing of this collection of collages. Printed in an edition of about 350 copies. Fine condition in oblong stapled gold wrappers with cover artwork by t. l. kryss. Uncommon and quite attractive.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kryss, T. L.. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$375.00

 
AND Magazine Number 4
Concrete Poetry - Hollo, Anselm, Nuttall, Jeff et al
London: Coptic Press. Fourth issue of this magazine of concrete poetry. Near fine condition in stapled wrappers. Edited by John Rowan and Bob Cobbing. Contributors to this issue include Ernst Jandl, Anselm Hollo, Don Silvester Houedard, Barry Cole, David Mycroft, Jeff Nuttall and others. No date given, but from the mid 1960's. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
The Magic Cgristian
Southern, Terry
New York: Random House, 1960. First American edition of the author's second novel and source for the film of the same name starring Ringo Starr among others. A satirical masterpiece. Lovely fine hardcover copy in very good or better price intact dustwrapper. Spine lettering still quite readable and uncommon thus. Blurbs by James Purdy, William Styron, Artie Shaw and others.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
The Magic Christian
Southern, Terry
London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. Fine copy of this second UK printing of one of Southern's best novels. Made into a film of the same name starring Ringo Starr and Peter Sellers. Different dustwrapper design from the original edition.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
The Magic Christian (Screenplay)
Southern, Terry
London: Grand Films, 1969. Final Draft of the Screenplay of Southern's humorous novel written for the screen by Southern, John Cleese, Graham Chapman, Peter Sellers and Joseph McGrath. Near fine condition. Brad-bound sheets.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
The Magician's Feastletters
Wakoski, Diane
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1982. First edition. One of 250 hardbound copies SIGNED by the poet. A very good copy in clear acetate wrapper that has a few nicks and soiling.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
The Magnificent Ambersons
Tarkington, Booth
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1918. First edition. Novel that was the source for the film of the same name starring Orson Welles. Binding lightly shaken else a very good example. No dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00

 
The Magus
Fowles, John
Boston: Little Brown, 1965. First US and true first edition of the author's signature work. Very good in green cloth with a small amount of wear along the top of spine and gutter else clean in a very good or better price intact dustwrapper. A much nicer than usual copy of this cheaply made book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$135.00

 
Mainstream A Quarterly Journal of Poetry Summer - Autumn 1957
Brautigan, Richard et al
Palatine, IL: Mainstream, 1957. Rare small press poetry magazine edited by Robin Reay Cuscaden and Ronald Offen. Magazine perhaps best known for including the third publication in print of a poem by Richard Brautigan (The Final Ride). A clean very good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00

 
Make Room For Dada Issue #1
McMahon, Claire, Editor
Boulder: Backyard Press, 1991. First issue of this poetry magazine. INSCRIBED by the editor to a Sacramento poet. Contributors include Ateve Roth, Anne Waldman, Anselm Hollo, Tom House and others. Very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Making Play
Jacob, John
Milwaukee: Pentagram Press, 1976. Very good first edition in stapled decorated wrappers. Nice copy. Poetry.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Malta The New Poetry
Azzopardi, Mario, Fenech, Victor, Friggieri, Oliver, Friggieri, Joe, Massa, Daniel, Mizzi, Achille, Sciberras, Lillian and Wain, Kenneth
Malta: Klabb Kotba Maltin, 1971. First edition of this collection of Maltese poetry. A very good trade paperback book. This copy INSCRIBED by Daniel Massa in 1972.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
The Maltese Falcon
Mystery - Hammett, Dashiell
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1945. First Black Widow edition of the all time 20th century classic noir crime thriller. A clean near fine copy in very good priceclipped dustwrapper with toning to spine and small chips to spine crown. An uncommon edition.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)
Fine or New (57)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)
Paperback (96)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (194)
Signed (48)