Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

 
NAAERA, A TALE OF ANCIENT ROME
Graham, John W
London: Macmillan & Co.. 1886. 2 vols. (4),238;(4),260pp. Orig. calf (extremities lightly scuffed) over marbled boards. Red and green morocco spine labels. Half-titles present. Wolff #2663. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
NAPOLEON, THE LAST PHASE
Rosebery, Lord [actually, Archibald Philip Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery]
London: Arthur L. Humphreys.. 1906. Lg. 8vo. xviii,272pp. Index. Gilt decorated 1/2 red morocco over cloth, hinges with hairline cracks but still sound. T.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
THE NAPOLEON MEDALS: a Complete Series of the Medals Struck in France, Italy, Great Britain and Germany, from the Commencement of the Empire in 1804, to the Restoration in 1815, Engraved by the Process of Achilles Collas, with Historical and Biographical Notices
Edwards, Edward (ed.)
London: Henry Hering.. 1837. y First edition. Very Good. Lg. folio (16-1/2" x 11"). x,168pp. Plus a frontispiece and 40 plates with multiple images, done by an early photo-engraving process. Later 1/2 black calf, gilt ornamented spine, over textured gray cloth. A portion of the original brown cloth, gilt, with the printed title, is mounted on the front cover. Plates with some foxing. Title page with some offset browning from the frontispiece. Dark stain at top fore-edge of final plates (images not... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
A NARRATIVE OF THE LAST ILLNESS OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE THE EARL OF ORFORD: From May 1744, to the Day of His Decease, March the Eighteenth Following
Ranby, John
London: Printed for John and Paul Knapton.. 1745. (8),48pp. (including 1pp. ads). Illustrated with an engraved folding plate of the Earl's kidney stones. Modern marbled boards, mounted label on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY TO BRUSSELS AND COBLENTZ. 1791
Louis XVIII, King of France and Navarre
London: Printed for Henry Colburn and Co., and M. Bossange and Co.. 1823. vi,126pp. Finely bound in 1/2 calf, gilt tooled spine with black calf label, over marbled boards, hinges & tips scuffed. This copy does not have the portrait (recorded in some copies) or the half-title. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEAS, AND THE SHIPWRECK OF THE PRINCESS OF WALES CUTTER, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF TWO YEARS RESIDENCE ON AN UNINHABITED ISLAND, by... One of the Survivors. Fifth Edition
Goodridge, Charles Medyett
Exeter: Printed and Published by W. C. Featherstone and Sold by the Author.. 1843. 12mo. (36),(11)-172pp. Plus the errata slip. Illus. with a frontispiece of the author and 2 plates with tissue guards. Orig. blind & gilt stamped black cloth, very minor wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
NARRATIVE OF THE CONVERSION AND DEATH OF COUNT STRUENSEE, Formerly Prime Minister of Denmark. Translated from the German in 1774, by the Rev. Mr. Wendeborn. With an Introduction and Notes, by Thomas Rennell. Second Edition
Munter, Balthasar the Elder. A
London: Printed for C. & I. Rivington.. 1825. n Later printing. Very Good. xxiv,238pp. 19th century 1/2 calf over marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine, black leather spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF PLANTS, Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction and Distribution. [Translated] from the German... by F. W. Oliver... With About 2000 Original Woodcut Illustrations and Sixteen Plates in Colours. Volume I. Biology and Configuration of Plants. [Volume II. The History of Plants]
Kerner von Marilaun, Anton
London: Blackie & Son, Limited.. 1894-1895. 2 vols. Lg. thick 4to. xiv,(4),778;xiv,(2),984pp. Profusely illustrated with text woodcuts and 16 color plates, each with a printed tissue overlay. Orig. green cloth, gilt. T.e.g. Inner hinges split but still sound. Both frontispiece plates a bit foxed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK [Part I, Zoology]. By Authority
Seward, William H. and James E. De Kay
New York: D. Appleton & Co. and Wiley & Putnam.. 1842. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Lg. 4to. 2 parts in 1 ("General Introduction" and "Zoology"). (4),188;xvi,146pp. Plus an engraved title, 2 plates (of aqueducts) in the first part and 33 plates in the second part, Zoology (Mammalia). Orig. blind & gilt stamped pictorial brown cloth, some soiling, small chips at extremities of spine & tips. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
NAVAL SKETCHES OF THE WAR IN CALIFORNIA. Reproducing Twenty-Eight Drawings Made in 1846-47, by William H. Meyers, Gunner on the U.S. Sloop-of-Ware Dale. Descriptive Text by Capt. Dudley W. Knox, U.S.N. Introduction by Franklin D. Roosevelt
Meyers, William H. and Dudley W. Knox
New York: Random House.. 1939. Folio. (10),40pp. + 24 color plates, each with a short description. Also with a color frontis. and 2 color maps and 4 other color plates. Edition ltd. to 1000 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Cre am calf over marbled boards, somewhat rubbed, re d leather spine label. Bookplate on front pastedown. Brief ink inscription on free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
NAVY SURGEON IN CALIFORNIA 1846-1847. The Journal of Marius Duvall. Edited by Fred Blackburn Rogers
Duvall, Marius. A
San Francisco: John Howell.. 1957. xiv,114pp. Index. With a frontispiece portrait and 6 other illustrations (4 folding). Edition limited to 600 copies. Pictorial maroon cloth stamped in white and gilt. Bookplate on front pastedown. The second volume in the John Howell Series on the U. S. Navy in Old California. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
NEMESIS. Quatrieme Edition Ornee de 15 Gravures
Barthelemy, Auguste
Paris: Perrotin, Editeur.. 1835. Lg. 8vo. 2 vols. (4),viii,394;(4),346pp. Illustrated with 15 engraved plates (1 a frontispiece portrait) and a folding facsimile letter. 19th cent. red calf, gilt, over marbled boards. Some text foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
NETWORK AT FIFTY
Corwin, Norman
Northridge, CA: Laguna Verde Imprenta of Ward Ritchie for the Invierno Press.. 1979. First edition. 8vo. (18)pp. 3-color illus. on title, and a 2-color headpiece at the beginning of the Corwin text. Edition limited to 50 copies (40 for sale). Printed on a hand press, on handmade paper, and signed by Norman Corwin, Robert Nathan (who has written the foreword) and Ward Ritchie. Marbled paper wrappers with a mounted slip on the front cover ñ an illustration of the CBS ìeyeî logo. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
NEVADA PRINTING HISTORY. A Bibliography of Imprints & Publications, 1858-1880. [Vol. II, 1881-1890]
Armstrong, Robert D
Reno: University of Nevada Press.. 1981-1991. Lg. 8vo. 2 vols. (6),422;(8),404pp. Indices. Illustrated with 35 facsimiles. Cloth, d.j.'s. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
THE NEW AMERICAN GARDENER, Containing Practical Directions on the Culture of Fruits and Vegetables; Including... Grapevines, Silk, Strawberries... Eighteenth Edition
Fessenden, Thomas G
Boston: Otis, Broaders & Co.. 1845. n Later printing. Very Good. 12mo. 306pp. Orig. dark brown cloth, blind stamped, gilt tooled spine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
A NEW ANALYSIS OF CHRONOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY AND PROPHECY... Upon Scriptural and Scientific Principles; Tending to Remove the Imperfections and Discordance of Preceding Systems, and to Obviate the Cavils of Sceptics, Jews, and Infidels. Second Edition, Corrected and Improved. In Four Volumes
Hales, William
London: Printed for C. J. G. & F. Rivington.. 1830. Second edition. 1/2 vellum. Very Good. 8vo. 4 vols. Illustrated with 6 copper engraved folding plates in Vol. I (2 are maps). Cont. 1/2 vellum elaborately gilt decorated spines with red calf labels, over marbled boards. Some foxing of outer leaves. Armorial bookplates of S. V. Dashwood on front pastedowns. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
A NEW AND COMPLETE CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY SCRIPTURES, on the Basis of Cruden. With an Introduction, by David King. Twenty-ninth Edition
Eadie, John (ed.)
London: Charles Griffin and Company.. 1868. viii,568pp. Triple column text. Nicely bound in 19th c. full polished calf, gilt & blind tooled covers, gilt decorated spine (lightly rubbed) with red morocco label. A.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$60.00

 
A NEW DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, Combining Explanation with Etymology... New Edition
Richardson, Charles
London: Bell and Daldy.. 1862. Thick 8vo. xl,888,(4)pp. Double column text. Woodcut device on title and William Pickering device on verso of title. Later green cloth (circa 1920), gilt, some light soiling. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
NEW REMEDIES: PHARMACEUTICALLY AND THERAPEUTICALLY CONSIDERED. Fourth Edition, with Extensive Modifications and Additions
Dunglison, Robley
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard.. 1843. n Fourth (extended) edition. Full Calf. Good +. (5)-616pp. Complete. Plus (8)pp. publisher's ads. Cont. calf, somewhat rubbed, black calf spine label. Text foxed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
THE NEW TESTAMENT... Translated Out of the Original Greek
New York: American Bible Society... 1866. Sm. 8vo. (2),(977)-1278pp. Double column text. Orig. blind stamped brown morocco, minor scuffs. A.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (4)