Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

 
A NANTUCKET GHOST WALKS AGAIN-OVER THE TEACUPS
FREEHAFER, EDWARD G
New York: The New York Public Library, 1940. Ink inscription on title-page. 20pp.. First Edition.. Grey Wrappers. Minor Wear and Soiling.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
NARRATIVE OF THE CANADIAN RED RIVER EXPLORING EXPEDITION OF 1857 & THE ASSINNIBOINE AND SASKATCHEWAN EXPEDITION OF 1858
HIND, HENRY YOULE
London: Longman, Green, Longman , 1860. Signed binding by Bickers. Marbled endleaves and free edges. Covers lined in gilt. Spines have six panels, gilt designs, and leather titles. Joints are just slightly weakened, endleaves are foxed. Bindings show modest scuffing. Neat ink inscription on preliminary page of Volume 1, dated Xmas/65. These attractive volumes contain half-titles, three colored maps (two of which are folding), four colored plans, one folding chart, twenty chromoxylographs, and numerous woodc... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$700.00

 
NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA
SMITH, CLARA A
Chicago The Newberry Library 1928. Cover title in black. Spine hand-lettered. This is Supplement 1. A list of books and manuscripts on the subject in the Edward E. Ayer Collection at the Library. Covers lightly wrinkled at edges. Small impressed defect near bottom of front cover without any paper loss. Internally crisp. 49pp.. First Edition. Brown Wrappers. Light Edge Wear.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
NARRATIVE OF THE NORTH POLAR EXPEDITION. U.S. SHIP POLARIS, CAPTAIN CHARLES FRANCIS HALL COMMANDING
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1876. Head and tail of the spine have been repaired. Hinges re-inforced. Gilt vignette of sled team on front cover remains very bright. Gilt title on spine. Small ink stamp of previous owner on several pages, not obtrusive. A large tome of 696 pages. Illustrated with two steel engravings, 19 tailpieces, 35 woodcut engravings, 6 maps, and two photolithographs depicting a scale-drawing and deck-plans for the Polaris. The ship was originally christened "America"... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$125.00

 
NATIONAL SOCIALISM; BASIC PRINCIPLES, THEIR APPLICATION BY THE NAZI PARTY'S FOREIGN ORGANIZATION, USE OF GERMANS ABROAD
DEPARTMENT OF STATE, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1943. Cover spotted, edges chipped. Prepared in the Special Unit of the Division of European Affairs. Inscribed by Howard Trivers, one of the authors, to "Judge Otis", on the title page. A comprehensive examination of the National Socialist Party of Germany with chapters on Nazi ideology, propaganda, supremacy of German blood, regulation of life and activities of Germans abroad. An appendix of charts and documents, glossary of German terms, index of persons ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
NATIVE AMERICAN MATHEMATICS
CLOSS, MICHAEL P., EDITOR
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1997. First printed in 1986. Chapters on Native American number systems, North American rock art, numerical systems of the Kootka, ritual use of numbers in Ojibway pictography, Aztec numbers and their use, mathematical ideas of the Incas, mathematical notation of the ancient Maya, the zero in the Mayan number system, Mesoamerican geometry. 431pp.. Second Paperback Edition. Wrappers. Nearly Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
NATIVE AMERICAN BOWS
HAMILTON, T.M
YORK, Pennsylvania: George Shumway, 1972. Front cover illustration. Lettered in white. Two small scratches with minor paper loss on rear cover. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. One of 1250 copies, edited by Nancy Bagby. Chapters on bow types, the dart and the arrow, the self bow, the reinforced bow, the Eskimo bow and Asiatic composite, the American composite, the Plains bow. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Appendix with bow performances, descriptions of 10 horn bows in U.... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
THE NATURAL HOUSE
WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD
New York: Horizon Press, 1954. Dust jacket corners tape-reinforced. Internally quite clean throughout. Illustrated with 116 photographs, plans, and drawings. 223pp. Sweeney 992.. First Edition.. White Cloth. Essentially No Wear./Lightly Rubbed, Minor Chipping. Small Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$85.00

 
NATURAL HISTORY
MILES, ALFRED H
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1895. Titles in black and gilt. Cameo vignette of rhinoceros on front cover. Top edge gilt. Small ownership stamp on endleaves. Front hinge starting to weaken. Twenty chromolithographic plates of the natural world. 385pp.. First Edition. Olive Cloth. Minor Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00

 
NATURE AND WOODCRAFT
WATSON, JOHN
London: Walter Smaith and Innes., 1890. Front cover vignette of a falcon with a sparrow hawk in its talons. Spine lettered in gilt. Spine is rubbed and extremities are frayed. Black endpapers. Full-page illustrations by G.E. Lodge. Chapters on birds of prey, mountain foxes, autumn berries, the gamekeeper, British wild pigeons, and much more. 301pp.. First Edition.. Lime Green Cloth. General Moderate Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00

 
THE NAVY LIST. CORRECTED TO THE 20TH DECEMBER, 1875
(FORE-EDGE PAINTING)
London: W. Clowes and Sons, John Murray., 1876. All edges gilt. British Royal Coat-of-Arms as gilt vignette on both covers. Single gilt fillet borders. Panelled spine with gilt lettering. Inner dentelles. Miniscule wear at corners and spine extremities. Minor foxing to a few preliminary pages. Note inside front free endpaper "Bound for Queen Victoria at Osborne". The book contains a listing of officers on active duty in the Royal Navy, seniority dates, retirements, prize money, and other statisti... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$1,000.00

 
NEEDLE
CLEMENT, HAL
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1950. Jacket chipped at spine extremities. Name in ink on front free endpaper. Author's first book. 222pp.. First Edition.. Tan Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/Moderate Edge Wear.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
THE NEW COLOPHON, A BOOK COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY. VOLUME TWO, PARTS 6-8
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1949. Fine in box and slipcase with red leather label. Parts 6-8 of the second volume. Bound in color illustrated paper-covered boards. All have their glassine covers. Note that Part 5 is not included. . First Edition. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$75.00

 
THE NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL REGISTER: PUBLISHED QUARTERLY UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL, GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY., Volumes 1 and 2
COGSWELL, REV. WILLIAM, EDITOR
Boston: Samuel G. Drake, 1847. Two volumes. Professionally rebacked with new black leather spine labels.Boards show moderate rubbing. Marbled endpapers. Volume 1, published in 1847, has six full-page illustrations counting the frontispiece. Volume 2, published the following year, has three full-page illustrations, one of which is Joseph Thayendaneken, commonly calle Brant, a Mohawk chief. Replete with family and individual histories. A finely-restored twosome, being the first two volumes in this series. 40... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$250.00

 
A NEW LEADER FOR THE 60'S: KENNEDY FOR PRESIDENT
KENNEDY, JOHN F
Washington, D.C.: Democratic National Committee, 1960. Campaign pamphlet in red, white, and blue. Some creases and edge wear. Modest soiling. JFK photo on front flap. "Give me your voice, your hand, your vote". A great piece of political ephemera. See photos.. Pamphlet. Minor Edge Wear. 8 5/8" x 3 3/4" Folded. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
THE NEWCOMES, MEMOIRS OF A MOST RESPECTED FAMILY
THACKERAY, WILLIAM M
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1854. Two volumes uniformly bound. Marbled boards, matching endpapers. Panelled spines with floral designs and titles in gilt. Illustrated in steel and wood by Richard Doyle. Many full-page plates as well as chapter heads and text drawings, all in black and white. Some foxing of frontispieces and illustrated title pages, remainder of plates generally quite clean. CBEL, III, p.40. 380-375pp.. First Edition. 1/2 Green Morocco. Moderate Cover Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00

 
THE NEWCOMES
THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE, EDITED BY PENDENNIS, ARTHUR, ESQ
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1854. Two volumes. Purple cloth-covered boards. Panelled spines with gilt lettering and designs. Engraved title-pages and frontispieces. 46 engraved plates by RICHARD DOYLE, usual foxing and peripheral browning, sometimes heavy. Additional chapter head and text illustrations as well. Overall, a very nice set of Thackeray's engaging "memoirs of a most respectable family". (See CBEL III, p.40). 380, 375 pp.. First Edition. 1/2 Black Morocco Over Boards. Light Edge Wea... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$130.00

 
NEWSPAPER DAYS, 1899-1906
MENCKEN, H.L
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. Jacket has a browned spot on rear cover.Quite a nice copy, describing the author's early days in journalism. 313pp.. First Edition. Cream Coarse Cloth.. Nearly Fine/Light Wear.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00

 
NICKEL MOUNTAIN
GARDNER, JOHN
New York: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1973., 1973. Tape-repaired dust jacket, spine sunned. A pastoral novel with etchings by Thomas O'Donohue. . First Edition.. White Cloth. Nearly Fine/Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
(MOORE, CLEMENT)
New York: Sam Gabriel Sons and Company, 1911. Beautifully-preserved color-illustrated covers. Color illustrations throughout, four are full-page. Unobtrusive stamp at top of the third page. Front cover shows Santa loading his sleigh with toys. Rear cover shows him stealthily approaching the Christmas tree while the children are "snug in their bed". This was the era of eight reindeer, sans Rudolph.. Reprint Edition. Color Pictorial Wrappers. Light Edge Wear and Soiling. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$110.00


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (5)