Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

 
THE NAMING OF NAMES
Pavord, Anna
(New York):: Bloomsbury Publishing, (2005)., 2005. First American edition.. Small quarto,. Very good in very good jacket. High quality paper and printing.. Beautifully illustrated with reproductions of antiquarian botanical illustration.. brown boards. Hardcover in ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE NAN PATTERSON CASE
Levy, Newman
New York: : Simon & Schuster, , 1959. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good jacket which is scuffed and a little edgewotn. The price has been struck out in ink and another price written above. There is some offsetting on the front paste-down. . yellow cloth and black boards, gilt, in dust jacket. Was the 1904 death of the New York man-about-town by his own hand or that of his showgirl mistress? ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
NANTUCKET
Coffin, Patricia
New York:: The Viking Press,, (1971). . First edition.. Octavo,. Fair to good. Boards splayed. Light wearing of extremities. Former owner's bookplate on front free fly. Sporadic, faint foxing. Jacket lightly edgeworn. . Illustrated with numerous color photographs by David Plowden.. teal cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
NAPOLEON & JOSEPHINE
Bruce, Evangeline
New York:: Scribner, 1995., 1995. First edition.. Octavo. Near very good in like jacket. Jacket is wrinkled a little along the top. Top edge of the text block somewhat rippled. . Illustrated in black and white.. Hardcover. Blue cloth and white boards. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
NAPOLEON III IN ENGLAND
Guest, Ivor
London: : British Technical & General Press, , (1952). . First edition. . Tall octavo,. Good. Corners and top edge bumped. Slightly splayed and edges foxed. . Illustrated. . red cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
NARRATIVE OF MY CAPTIVITY AMONG THE SIOUX INDIANS
Kelly, Fanny
Duodecimo, brown cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. lviii, 367pp. with index and a list of the Lakeside Classics. Illustrated. Frontispiece, colored map plus thirty-six illustrations. Edited with an introduction by Clark and Mary Lee Spence. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
NATCHEZ ON THE MISSISSIPPI
Kane, Harnett T
New York:: William Morow & Company,, 1947. . Octavo,. Good. Spine slightly cocked. Corners lighlty bumped. Light foxing on rear joint.. Illustrated with thirty-six black and white photographs, plus frontis.. cream cloth. Inscribed by author. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
NATCHEZ, SYMBOL OF THE OLD SOUTH
Oliver, Nola Nance
New York: : Hastings House, , (1940). . Duodecimo,. Fair to good. Boards lighlty soiled. Spine cocked. Text block in good condition. . Numerous black and white photographs. . gray cloth. Signed by author. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
NATHANAEL GREENE; STRATEGIST OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Thayer, Theodore
New York: : Twayne Publications,, 1960. . First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket.. Three maps. . orange cloth in a pictorial dust jacket. A scarce book. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$225.00

 
THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Abbott, Shirley
New York: : Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,, (1981). . First edition. . Quarto,. Very good in good or better jacket. Former owner's bookplate on front free fly. Corners lighlty bumped. Jacket scuffed and lightly edgeworn, verso lightly soiled. . Illustrated with numerous black and white and color photographs. . tan cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
THE NATIONAL WORKSHOPS: A STUDY IN THE FRENCH REVOLUTION OF 1848
McKay, Donald Cope
Cambridge: : Harvard University Press, , 1933. . Octavo,. Very good with light wear. Former owner's name in pencil. . red cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
NATIONS AND CITIES: A COMPARISON OF STRATEGIES FOR URBAN GROWTH
Rodwin, Lloyd
Boston: : Houghton Mifflin, , (1970). . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. There is a small, light pinkish stain on the fore edge. A small closed tear on the fore edge of the jacket. . Maps. . red cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
NATIVE BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA
Drury, Susan
South Melbourne: : Macmillan/Obelisk Press, 1961. First edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (South Melbourne: Macmillan/Obelisk Press, 1961.). Slender duodecimo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 120pp. Illustrated with color and black and white photos by Harry Frauca. Very good in very good jacket with a crease in the front flap. A Macmillan Pocket Guide. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$8.00

 
NATURAL LAW IN THE SPIRITUAL WORLD
Drummond, Henry
NATURAL LAW IN THE SPIRITUAL WORLD
New York: J. B. Alden, Publisher, 1887. Hardcover. Good. Octavo. Publisher’s decorated dark rose cloth, gilt. 285pp. Spine faded. Edge wear and corners bumped. This copy signed by Drummond and dated August, 1887 on the front free fly leaf. Signed copies are quite scarce. Early and influential speculations on the relationship between science and religion. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$150.00

 
NATURALIST AT LARGE
Barbour, T
New York: : Little, Brown and Company, , 1943. . Third printing. . Octavo,. Very good with minor soil. . Illustrated witih photographs.. tan decorated cloth. Charmingly written memoir by a modest man who described himself as an "old-fashioned naturalist". His interest in nature was stimulated by his grandmother, a "born naturalist", hunter, fly fisher and devotee of Thoreau. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THE NATURALIST IN LA PLATA
Hudson, W. H
New York: : E. P. Dutton & Co., , (1922). . New edition. . Octavo,. Very good with some edgewear. . Illustrated in black and white by J. Smit. . olive green cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$55.00

 
NATURALIST IN THE SUDAN
Sweeney, Charles
New York : Taplinger Publishing Company , 1973. First edition. . Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1973). Octavo, brown cloth and red boards in pictorial jacket. 239, (1)pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THE NATURE OF DEVELOPMENT: A REPORT FROM THE RURAL TROPICS ON THE QUEST FOR SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC GROWTH
New York: : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1992. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. . Illustrated. . burgundy cloth and aqua boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
NAVAHO LAND--YESTERDAY AND TODAY
Russell, Solveig Paulson
Chicago:: Melmont Publishers, Inc.,, (1961). . Octavo,. Fair. Heavy wearing of extremities. Boards soiled. Ex-library book with discard stamps, index numbering and pocket on rear free fly. Pastedowns and free-flys soiled. Internally very good. . Illustrated by Baida Whitebead.. purple pictorial cloth. An informative children's book. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE NAVAJO
Downs, James F
Prospect Heights: Waveland Press, Inc. , 1984 . Hardcover. Very good . . (1984). Octavo, wraps. Illustrated with photos, maps. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)
With photos (1)