Titles starting with N from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 146
N by E
New York: Random House, 1930. First Edition. One of an edition limited to 900 numbered copies signed by the author, Rockwell Kent. This copy is signed again as a presentation copy from Rockwell Kent, affectionately inscribed: “To my friend, pilot Fred Black from his apprentice, Rockwell Kent, 1930.” Evidence of a removed bookplate on the front pastedown. Laid in is a 8” x 7” black & white photograph taken out of doors of Rockwell Kent, Fred Black, and another unidentified gentleman posed in front o... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
The Naked Image: Observations on the Modern Theatre
New York: Macmillan, 1966. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author / theatre director and critic Harold Clurman to the legendary Broadway actress Carol Channing: “To Carol Channing with admiration & a great smile of appreciation. From Harold Clurman, March 17, ‘66.” Miss Channing is mentioned in the book and a glowing review of her 1964 Broadway performance in Hello Dolly! is included. Clurman writes: “Though ‘Hello Dolly!’ is extremely lavish in sets and costumes and is put together ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
Naked In a Cactus Garden
London: Victor Gollanz, 1957. First Edition - British. Signed by the author. Presentation copy from Jesse Lasky, Jr., to Donald Maclean, personal assistant to film director Cecil B. DeMille. Inscribed: “For Mac and Sparkey. Who have lived deep in the heart of the cactus, and are flowers in truth and friendship, among its thorns. May they enjoy this portrait of our town. Affection. Jesse, July 3rd 1961.” A Hollywood novel written by the son of one of Hollywood founding film moguls. Lasky Jr., was a not... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The Naked Spur
New York: Random House, 1953. First Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket which is lightly rubbed at the extremities. The novel was issued to coincide with the release of the classic western film starring James Stewart, Janet Leigh, Robert Ryan, and Ralph Meeker, directed by Anthony Mann. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00
The Name Above the Title. An Autobiography
New York: Macmillan, 1971. Second printing. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author, film director, Frank Capra, to actress Maria Perschy. Inscribed: “To Maria Perschy, Bright and lovely. Frank, November 23 - 80.” Near fine bright copy in a lightly used dust jacket with a tough of fading to the spine. The great film director’s autobiography. Maria Perschy was a stunning blonde Austrian actress who co-starred with Montgomery Clift in John Huston’s Freud, with Rock Hudson in Man’s Favorite... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
The Name Above the Title. An Autobiography (ISBN: 055307306)
New York: Bantam, 1972. First Paperback Edition. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author, film director, Frank Capra: “To _____ Stoddard, regards, Frank Capra.” Illustrated. Very good slightly used copy with some minor edge wear in printed wrappers. Capra directed such classics as Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, Meet John Doe, It Happened One Night, and It’s a Wonderful Life. Listed in 100 Books on Hollywood & the Movies. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
Name Dropping. The Autobiography of Michael Pertwee
London: Leslie Frewin / Valery Productions, Ltd, 1974. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Michael Pertwee: “To Duk and Chabby, Much love, Michael. January 1977.” Illustrated. Near fine copy with some minor edge wear in a very good lightly used dust jacket with some of the acetate separating and with a couple of tiny tears. The colorful autobiography of British screenwriter, playwright, and author, Michael Pertwee (1916 - 1991), best known for his scripts for the British television serie... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Name Dropping. Tales from My Barbary Coast Saloon
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Barnaby Conrad: “For Jeanne, a fellow Santa Barbaran and beach bum. Best, Barnaby.” Foreword by Herb Caen. Illustrated. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A collection of reminiscences set in and around the (in)famous San Francisco night club, Barnaby Conrad’s El Matador, including stories of Lenny Bruce, Woody Allen, Bill Cosby, Truman Capote, Duke Ellington, Frank Sinatra, Marilyn Monroe, etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$37.50
The Name Is Archer
New York: Bantam, 1957. First Edition. Paperback original. Collection of Archer short stories. Only slight wear, very good plus to fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
Napoleon. Abel Gance’s Silent Classic
New York: Knopf, 1983. First Edition - American. Uncorrected proof copy with publisher’s dated review slip laid in. Paperbound. Illustrated. Near fine in printed wrappers. An account of the enormously innovative 1927 silent film, Napoleon, written and directed by Abel Gance from celebrated film historian Kevin Brownlow. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Napoleon. Abel Gance’s Silent Classic (ISBN: 0224020226 / 0-224-02022-6)
London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. First Edition. From the library of actor Douglas Fairbanks. Signed and inscribed by the author, Kevin Brownlow: “For Douglas Fairbanks, with admiration and gratitude. Kevin Brownlow, June 83.” Illustrated. An account of the enormously innovative 1927 silent film, Napoleon, written and directed by Abel Gance from celebrated film historian Kevin Brownlow. Fine fresh copy in a near fine dust jacket with a hint of use. The son of silent film’s swashbuckling idol 'Douglas Fair... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$195.00
Narrow Gauge to Murder
London: T.V. Boardman & Co, 1956. First Edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few nicks and very minor shelf wear. The front panel of the dust jacket is a color painting of a terrorized woman running through the woods being pursued by a shadowy figure carrying a flashlight. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Nashville. Original Screenplay by Joan Tewkesbury
New York: Bantam, 1976. First Edition. This copy has a full page signed inscription from actress Karen Black who co-starred in the classic Robert Altman directed film opposite Jeff Goldblum, Barbara Harris, Scott Glenn, Shelley Duvall, Henry Gibson, Lily Tomlin, Keith Carradine. Inscribed: “This was a splendid experience. I was in heaven. When the shoot day was over we’d all go to someone’s room, sit on the floor and sing our hearts out! And I’ll always love Robert Altman. Karen Black.” Paperbac... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Natalie Alper
Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts, Amherst, 2001. First Edition. Paperbound. Illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibit of abstract paintings by Natalie Alper. Near fine copy with a narrow band of fading to the outer edges of the front and rear covers in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Nathan Cummings Collection
N.p: Consolidated Foods Corporation, n.d. (mid-80s). First Edition. Spiral bound, 8” x 8”. With the ownership signature of E.R. Hagemann, art scholar, and author of German and Austrian Expressionism in the United States 1900 - 1939. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition of art works from the collection of Nathan Cummings, including works by Pissarro, Vuillard, Rouault, Soutine, Dufy, Braque, Chagall, Bonnard, Degas, etc. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Native American, Pre-Columbian, and Tribal Art
San Francisco: Butterfield & Butterfield, 1993. First Edition. Paperbound. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an auction of Native American and tribal art works, including textiles, weapons & shields, ornamental clothing, masks, pottery, fetishes, Kachina dolls, jewelry, and baskets. With estimated prices. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Native American, Pre-Columbian, and Tribal Art
San Francisco: Butterfield & Butterfield, 1994. First Edition. Paperbound. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an auction of Native American and tribal art works, including textiles, printed materials and paintings,Christian religious art and carvings, ornamental clothing, pottery, jewelry, and baskets. With estimated prices. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Native Son - A Play by Paul Green & Richard Wright
New York: Harper, 1940. First Edition. Fine in a very good first issue dust jacket with chipping mainly lacking a 2 1/4 by 1 1/4 piece in the upper right hand corner of the the rear panel. The play version of Wright’s landmark novel brought to the New York stage by Orson Welles to great acclaim. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
Native Son. A Play by Paul Green & Richard Wright
New York: Harper, 1940. First Edition. Review copy with the publisher’s dated notice laid in. Fine in a very good dust jacket which is chipped at head of spine. The play version of Wright’s landmark novel brought to the New York stage by Orson Welles to great acclaim. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
The Natural
New York: Harcourt, 1952. First Edition of the Author’s First Book. Spine faded and cloth rubbed, a very good copy in a near fine bright dust jacket. The basis of the acclaimed motion picture directed by Barry Levinson starring Robert Redford, Glenn Close, Robert Duvall, and Kim Basinger. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$3,750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)With dust jacket (107)
Signed (37)

