Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Thorn Books

Bookseller inventory : Thorn Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

 
Nanyang Han Dai Hua Xiang Zhuan; Decorated Tomb Bricks at Nanyang
Zhao, Chengfu, Zhongqing Chai and Feng Chen
Nanyang Han Dai Hua Xiang Zhuan; Decorated Tomb Bricks at Nanyang
Beijing: Wen wu chu ban she, 1990. Hardcover. Fine. Tall thin 4to. 172pp. Original nubby brown cloth blocked in white and with a paste-on to the upper board. Full page map; illustated with over 20pp of schematics followed by 413 figures of photographs and rubbings. Text in Chinese, with an abstract in English. Bibliography. A fine, as new copy in publisher's cardboard slipcase, also fine.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Narratives from Criminal Trials in Scotland
Burton, John Hill
Narratives from Criminal Trials in Scotland
London: Chapman and Hall, 1852. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. Two volumes. iv,310;319pp. Publisher's embossed cloth, gilt spine titles, yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corner worn else a very good set. Clans, Catholics, Witchcraft, Convenanters and more.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A Narrative of Voyages and Travels, in the Northern and Southern Hemiospheres, Comprising Three Voyages Round the World
Delano, Amasa
A Narrative of Voyages and Travels, in the Northern and Southern Hemiospheres, Comprising Three Voyages Round the World
Boston: E. G. House, 1817. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 598pp. Folding map and two plates, one a portrait of the author, the other of Abba Thulle. Modern full polished calf. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt rules, blind tooling; Leather lettering label, gilt. Boards tooled in blind. The final two leaves have been remargined (no loss), a facsimile of the errata sheet has been bound in at the rear, occasional light foxing else a very good copy. Includes a biographical sketch, 'written by... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
A Narrative of a Journey into Persia, and Residence at Teheran; Containing a Descriptive Itinerary from Constantinople to the Persian Capital,
Tancoigne, M. (Joseph Michel)
A Narrative of a Journey into Persia, and Residence at Teheran; Containing a Descriptive Itinerary from Constantinople to the Persian Capital,
London: W. Wright, 1820. First edition in English. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. xvi,402pp. followed by a 2pp publisher's catalogue. Contemporary half calf; spine with simple gold rules, red leather lettering peice, gilt, marbled paper boards, Hand-colored frontispiece of the interior of a Harem; folding map. The map has an unobtrusive repair of a short marginal tear (no loss). The map, endpapers and frontispiece are lightly soiled, board papers and edges generally worn and rubbed; else a very goo... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Natural and Experimental History of Winds, &c. Written in Latin by the Right Honourable FRANCIS Lord Verulam, Viscount St Alban
Bacon, Francis
The Natural and Experimental History of Winds, &c.  Written in Latin by the Right Honourable FRANCIS Lord Verulam, Viscount St Alban
London: Printed for Anne Moseley, 1671. Early Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Folio. (10),92,(8)pp. A translation, by Robert Gentili, of "Historia Ventorum". Bound to style in full calf; spine in six compartments with raised bands; red leather lettering label, gilt; boards tooled in blind in a "Cambridge" style design. Marbled endpapers. A fine copy. The English translation of the Historia Ventorum was first published in 1652. ESTC R31268. Wing B306.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Navaho Door: An Introduction to Navaho Life
Leighton, Alexander H. and Dorothea C
Navaho Door: An Introduction to Navaho Life
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1945. Hardcover. Fine/Good. Second printing. 8vo.. xviii,149pp. Foreword by John Collier, Commissioner of Indian Affairs. Publisher's tan buckram blocked in red and turquoise on the spine and upper board. Map endpapers. Illustrated with full page photographs., A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is worn at the edges, lightly soiled and spotted on the spine else is in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Navajo Architecture: Forms, History, Distributions
Jett, Stephen C., and Virginia E. Spencer
Navajo Architecture: Forms, History, Distributions
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1981). Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Small 4to. (xx), 289pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and maps. Original beige cloth, gilt titles. Index. Bibliography, A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it is fine as well. Possibly the most complete study to date of the folk architecture of a tribal society.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Naval Tracts: In Six Books. Containing, 1. A yearly account of the English and Spanish fleets during the war in queen Elizabeth's time... II. Actions of the English under King James I... III. The office of the lord high admiral of England, ... IV. Discoveries and enterprizes of the Spaniards and Portugueses;.... V. Divers projects and stratagems ...VI. Treats of fishing to be set up on the coast of England, Scotland, and Ireland,
Monson, Sir WIlliam
Naval Tracts: In Six Books.  Containing, 1. A yearly account of the English and Spanish fleets during the war in queen Elizabeth's time... II. Actions of the English under King James I... III. The office of the lord high admiral of England, ... IV. Discoveries and enterprizes of the Spaniards and Portugueses;.... V. Divers projects and stratagems ...VI. Treats of fishing to be set up on the coast of England, Scotland, and Ireland,
London: Printed for Henry Lintot; and John Osborn, (1745). Early Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Folio. 147-508pp. Extracted from the third edition of Churchill's Voyages, 1745. Preface and letter to his eldest son precedes the Naval Tracts. Bound to style ion quarter calf, spine in seven compartments with raised bands; red leather lettering piece, gilt. A fine copy. And an important work of naval history, containing accounts of the Drake-Norris Portugal expedition (1589); The Earl of Cumberland's priva... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
The Neal M. Albert Collection of Miniature Design Bindings: A Catalog of an Exhibition Held at the John Rylands Library 4 June -- 18 October 2008
Grill, Tom
The Neal M. Albert Collection of Miniature Design Bindings: A Catalog of an Exhibition Held at the John Rylands Library 4 June -- 18 October 2008
Manchester: John Rylands University Library, 2008. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Oblong, 9.25 x 11.25 inches. xii, 212 pages. Frontispiece photograph of Neale Albert. Illustrated throughout with color photographs of the miniatures by photographer Tom Grill. Red cloth, spine gilt, illustrated paste-on of a miniature book on the upper board. A fine copy. In publisher's red cloth slipcase, a trace of rubbing on the bottom else fine as well.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Negative: Exposure and Development
Adams, Ansel
The Negative: Exposure and Development
New York: Morgan and Lester, 1948. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Good. 8vo. viii, 120pp. Publisher's cloth printed in white and dark green. Neat ownership name on front free endpaper. Illustrated with photographs and charts. Index. Trace of subbing along top and bottom else a near fine copy. The dustwrapper is rough along the sop and spine, and sunned and stained on the spine else is in good condition.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Negro Boy; Indolence; Look Before You Leap; The Pedlars; and Lieutenant Hartley
(Anon.)
The Negro Boy; Indolence; Look Before You Leap; The Pedlars; and Lieutenant Hartley
Boston: Munroe and Francies, et al., 1829. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 12mo. 43,(i)pp. Full page frontispiece; ten woodcut illustrations throughout. Contains five stories. The lead story is of James, an African boy, who does well in England. The Pedlars are two Scots, Donald and MacPherson, who are beset by robbers. Bound to style in quarter leather, marbled paper boards. Tiny wormhole in the text else a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Nennii Historia Britonum
Nennius; Joseph Stevenson
Nennii Historia Britonum
Londini: Sumptibus Societatis, 1838. Early Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. 4,xxxii,80pp. Two page with facsimiles of the original manuscripts lithographed in red, black and blue. Title page in red and black and with an engraved medallion of the English Historical Society, which published this edition. Includes bibliographical references and index. Preface in English; the manuscript recension in Latin. Recently bound to style with vellum spine, white vellum paper boards, vellum corners, marbled paper endpa... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
New Arabian Nights' Entertainment
Von Hammer, Jos. (Hoseph Von Hammer-Purgstall
New Arabian Nights' Entertainment
London: Henry Colburn, 1826. First edition in English. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Three volumes. 12mo. xxvii,(1),264;(2),274;(2),249(1),6pp. (Includes 6 page publisher's catalogue at end of Volume 3). Original drab paper boards, paper spine labels. Spines and labels worn and chipped, else a very good copy; the text pages are untrimmed. The first edition in English of Joseph von Hammer-Purgstall's edition of the Arabian Nights. He was an Austrian Orientalist who served in the Levant. One of his ear... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
A New Edition of Toland's History of the Druids
Toland, John, and Robert Huddleston
A New Edition of Toland's History of the Druids
Montrose: James Watt, 1814. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. 434pp. Contemporary faded and stained plain green cloth rebacked in a deeper green cloth with gilt spine titles and rules. A few stains and marginal notes; three bookplates; notes on rear endpapers; repaired tear on C3; else a very good copy. The History of the Druids is followed by Huddleston's copious notes, critical, philological and explanatory.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
A New Hieroglyphic Bible
Bible in English
A New Hieroglyphic Bible
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1818. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. 108pp. Publishers original drab brown cloth; upper board blocked in gilt with title within a floral design. Ink name on front pastedown. Cloth soiled, binding lightly shaken, gilt rubbed else a very good copy. The date of publication is taken from the Advertisement, page 4. This seems to be the first Oliver and Boyd printing of a hieroglyphic Bible and the second Edinburgh printing after the Doig and Sterling edition of 1814. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
A New Sonnet of a Knight & a Faire Virgin
Johnson, Richard
A New Sonnet of a Knight & a Faire Virgin
San Francisco: Bullnettle Press, 1998. Broadside. Fine. A Broadside, finely printed by Asa Peavy in red and black on a Legion Letterpress in an edition of 208 copies. Wood engravings by George Walker. The text is from 'A Crowne-Garland of Goulden Roses', London, 1612. This is the first printing of the Arthurian sonnet since then, and a very nice job Asa has done of it. The three wood engravings are well executed: The knight and the maid; the hag; and the (absolutely stunning) flea. Unframed; shipp... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A New System of Domestic Cookery, Formed upon Principles of Economy, and Adapted to the Use of Private Families. By a Lady
Rundell, Mrs. Maria Eliza (Ketelby)
A New System of Domestic Cookery, Formed upon Principles of Economy, and Adapted to the Use of Private Families. By a Lady
Boston: Published by William Andrews, 1807. First US edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 24mo. (vi),xx,296,(ii)pp. Original half leather, marbled paper boards. Spine with gilt title and simple gilt rules. Lacks tip of spine, general wear to the boards, occasional foxing, but still a very good copy. This is a fascinating and important cookbook. It has almost no attempt at American adaptation, but it is well written and contains an enormous number of recipes. The book was written by Mrs. Rundell to teach h... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
The Newcomes. Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family. Edited by Arthur Pendennis, Esq
Thackeray, William Makepeace
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1854-5. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 2 volumes. Contemporary half leather, gilt; marbled paper boards. The first edition in book form. Edges and sides rubbed; illustrations sometimes darkened but a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Nic. Heinsii Comentarius in P. Ovidii Nasonis Opera Omnia Addita est eiusdem Ovidii Vita auctore Ioh. Massono
Heinsius, Nicolaas; Jean Masson
Nic. Heinsii Comentarius in P. Ovidii Nasonis Opera Omnia Addita est eiusdem Ovidii Vita auctore Ioh. Massono
Lipsiae: Libraria Veidmania, 1758. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. 1114,(4)pp. Contemporary binding of full vellum, manuscript spine title, edges stained red. Vellum lightly spotted and soiled else a very good copy. In Latin.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Nicholas Nickleby
Dickens, Charles
Nicholas Nickleby
New York: W. A. Townsend and Company, 1861. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 4 volumes. 12mo. The Household Edition of the Works of Charles Dickens. Illustrated from drawings by F. O. C. Darley and John Gilbert. Publisher's green cloth, gilt titles and gilt monogram entwining "BOZ"' with "C.D." on the upper boards. Cloth spotted and lightly sunned, with light wear at the edges, else a very good set.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
Signed (7)
With photos (30)