Titles starting with N from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1106
N. John Cunzolo and Associates Architects
Pittsburgh: N. John Cunzolo and Associates Architects. Paperback. Good. Softcover. Illustrated with many black & white photographs of buildings designed by this firm. Good. Considerable insect damage along edges. Interior unmarked. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
NATO in the 1960's
LondonLondon: Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 1960. Hardback in dust jacket. VG. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The ND-YAG Laser in Ophthalmology : Principles and Clinical Applications of Photodistribution
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: W.B. Saunders, 1985. First edition. Quarto, cloth hardback, illustrated, 154 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The N-Factor and Russian Prepositions: Their Development in 11th-20th Century Texts
Paris: Mouton Publishers. 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Unstated first edition, 1977, hardcover, large octavo, 365 pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+, showing usual rubbing and edge wear. "Although investigators of Russian have been far from agreement on the definition, or on an exact inventory, of prepositions, they do seem unanimously to recognize one phenomenon: many items which originated as adverbs, oblique cases of nouns, prepositional... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The NOT&L Story
Chicago: Central Electric Railfans' Association. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 269pp. Illustrated with many black & white photos. Very good in good dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. Wear to dustjacket, extensive chipping, loss to upper spine-end, soiling. Interior clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
NOW: A new Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press. 1992. Paperback. Fine. Limited of 226 copies. A fine copy of a singular poem, colorful wraps. Contents clean, text is bright and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
NT Apocrypha Gospels and Related
Philadelphia: Westminster Press. 1963. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Two volume set of first American editions. Both very good condition books in very good dustjackets. Dustjackets shows very minor wear from aging. Nice, tight, clean copies of books themselves, sans some wear to corners and a previous owner's personal library stamp in front coversWilson, R. McL.. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$37.50
Na pude americké : Básne
ChicagoChicago: Tiskárny Ceskych Benediktinu, 1905. Very Good. First printing, cloth hardback, 263 pp., frontispiece portrait of author, very good, slight darkening to cloth, especially to spine, contents VG with minor occasional finger soil. Poems written in Slovak by an author, who, judging from his appearance in the portrait, was a man of the cloth. RARE with OCLC locating only 3 copies. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Nachahmung Und Schopfung Im Barock: Studien Um Grimmelshausen
Munchen: Francke Verlag Bern. 1968. Hardcover. Fine. 472 pp. A fine copy in brown cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket is very good+ with one or two small closed tears, soiling to spine. PO inked signature on front flyleaf. Contents of book clean with bright, unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Nachtwachen Von Bonaventura
Weimar Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag 1915.. Of 500 printed, this is one of 400 numbered copies in Halbleder gebunden, 4to, vellum-backed boards, 157 pp., 16 original lithographs by Karl Thylmann. Very Good, light soil, light chipping to vellum at bottom of spine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Nachum Gutman
Tel Aviv: Massada Press. 1967. Hardcover. Near Fine. 105 pp., 52 plates, tipped-in picture of artist at first blank page. Hardcover, brown cloth, 4to. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's stamp and signature at front endpaper; boards show slight bumping at corners; insides clean, text and plates bright and unmarked. DJ shows creasing at edges and corners; 1/2" closed tear at bottom edge of rear panel is only significant blemish. 4to. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Nadia Boulanger: A Life in Music
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine-. 427 pp. A near fine- copy in red cloth backed boards. Dust jacket is very good. Minimal shelfwear along bottom edge. Damage to binding of front pastedown. Two very small tears near bottom edge of DJ spine and one near top edge. Slight rubbing of rear DJ. DJ is price clipped. Slight fading of DJ and minor shelfwear to upper edge of DJ spine. Red discoloration present on parts of upper text block. Contents of book are clea... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Nadir Shah
New York: E.P. Dutton and Company. 1909. Hardcover. Very Good +. 352 pp. A very good+ copy in red cloth with gold spine lettering, black and yellow front graphic. Gilt top-edge. Light shelfwear to spine with corners gently bumped. Minor soiling to boards and endpapers. Includes frontis, plates (pg. 92 folding plate repaired), and fold out map at rear. Interior text clean and bright. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Najhlbsi Koren Vlastnenia
TrnavaTrnava: Tlacou Knihtlaciarne Spolku, 1942. Near Fine. Printed paper wraps, clean unmarked text, 176 pp., near fine copy, slight soil/rubbing to wraps, uncut and unopened. Binding is Wraps. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Naked Came the Manatee: A Novel
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine. Published in 1997. Near fine hard back book with a near fine dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Clean boards. Dust jacket shows slight bumping; elsefine. Very nice copy. 201 pp. Octavo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
The Naked Martini
New York: The Dial Press. 1964. Hardcover. Near Fine. 255 pp. Author's first book. A near fine copy in orange cloth. Light shelfwear. Dust jacket also near fine in mylar wrapper with very minor wear at spine ends and corners. Contents of book very clean with bright, unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Naked and the Dead
NY: Rinehart and Co.. 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, very good+ copy in good dust jacket, a bit of bumping to the tips of the book, creasing to front flyleaf and half-title, some soiling/rubbing to dust jacket, minor wear to dust jacket with a bit of loss at the tips and rear- cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Naked in Garden Hills
NY: William Morrow. 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, first issue. Cloth hardbound in a dust jacket, clean and unmarked text, 212 pp. Near fine copy in near fine dust jacket, slight rubbing to edges of book, very slight off-setting/discoloration to endpapers, minor foxing/discoloration to dust jacket. Digital images available upon request. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Namath: My Son Joe
Birmingham: Oxmoor House, Inc.. 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Inscribed by both authors, first edition, 1975, hardcover, octavo, 131 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. Dust jacket VG+ with slight edge wear to top, panels slightly rubbed. Beautiful, handsome book with plenty of photographs of young Joe Namath written by his mother. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Name of Jesus
Michigan: Cistercian Publications. 1978. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover, Octavo, 358 pp., not illustrated. Binding tight, text has some underlining, previous owners signature on title page. Jacked shows slightest of rubbing, taped tear on opper front panel. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (876)Fine or New (108)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (455)
$10-25 (310)
$25-50 (171)
$50-100 (85)
$100-250 (63)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (539)Paperback (555)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)With dust jacket (740)
Signed (62)

