Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1460
Sort by:

 
N. John Cunzolo and Associates Architects
n/a
Pittsburgh: N. John Cunzolo and Associates Architects. Paperback. Good. Softcover. Illustrated with many black & white photographs of buildings designed by this firm. Good. Considerable insect damage along edges. Interior unmarked. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
N by E
Kent, Rockwell
New York: Random House. 1930. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. This is #197 of 900 First and limited Editions, SIGNED by the author. 1930. 245 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth with silver design, 4to., black with silver woodcut illustrations. A nearly Fine copy, no dust jacket. Spine shows slightest fading. Pages reveal early signs of age-toning. Otherwise, a crisp, tight copy with bright, unmarked text. Book housed in protective mylar sleeve. Digital images available upon request. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
N by E
Kent, Rockwell
New York: Brewer & Warren. 1930. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Typed, tipped-in letter from 1942 at fly leaf that is signed by Kent. 1930, trade edition printed at the Lakeside Press. 281 pp. Hardcover, tan cloth with blue titles, 8vo. Illustrated. A Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Covers show mild soil. Foredge text-block is heavily foxed; otherwise, the contents have remained clean. Unmarked text. Book housed in protective mylar sleeve. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
N by E
Kent, Rockwell
N by E
New York: Brewer & Warren. 1930. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed by Kent on the second blank page. 1930, First Trade Edition, printed at the Lakeside Press. 281 pp. Illustrated throughout with inimitable woodcuts by Kent. Hardcover, tan cloth with blue titles, 8vo. Illustrated. A Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Fading and foxing to cloth. Previous owner's pencil signature on fly leaf. Clean and bright contents. Signed. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
NATO & Dissuasion
Kaplan, Morton A
Chicago: University of Chicago Center for Policy Study. 1974. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Presumed first edition, 1974. Black cloth 8vo, 151pp. Near fine but for some dusting and soil to the upper edge of the boards and the textblock. In a VG+ rubbed dustjacket. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
NATO in the 1960's
Buchan, Alastair
LondonLondon: Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 1960. Hardback in dust jacket. VG. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
The ND-YAG Laser in Ophthalmology : Principles and Clinical Applications of Photodistribution
Steinert, Roger F.; Puliafito, Carmen A
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: W.B. Saunders, 1985. First edition. Quarto, cloth hardback, illustrated, 154 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The N-Factor and Russian Prepositions: Their Development in 11th-20th Century Texts
Hill, Steven P
Paris: Mouton Publishers. 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Unstated first edition, 1977, hardcover, large octavo, 365 pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+, showing usual rubbing and edge wear. "Although investigators of Russian have been far from agreement on the definition, or on an exact inventory, of prepositions, they do seem unanimously to recognize one phenomenon: many items which originated as adverbs, oblique cases of nouns, prepositional... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
NT Apocrypha Gospels and Related
Wilson, R. McL
Philadelphia: Westminster Press. 1963. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Two volume set of first American editions. Both very good condition books in very good dustjackets. Dustjackets shows very minor wear from aging. Nice, tight, clean copies of books themselves, sans some wear to corners and a previous owner's personal library stamp in front coversWilson, R. McL.. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
NUDE PHOTOGRAPHS 1850-1980
Sullivan, Constance
New York: Harpercollins. 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Cloth-backed boards, large quarto, in dust jacket, 203 pp., clean unmarked pages, color and black and white illustrations. Book in near fine condition, with minimal soil to bottom edge of front cover, inside mint, clipped jacket is very good, but with two small tears to top edge of jacket, light creasing and wear to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Na Drini Cuprija
Andric, Ivo
Sarajevo: Svjetlost Izdavacko Preduzece. 1966. Hardcover. Very Good +. 1966 Grey cloth 8vo, 409pp. VG+ with faint, minor spotting to covers. In a VG dustjacket with wear to the front corners and spinehead. With a reading ribbon. Text in Serbian. Previous owner's signature on a front blank, else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Na pude americké : Básne
Vránek, Jan
ChicagoChicago: Tiskárny Ceskych Benediktinu, 1905. Very Good. First printing, cloth hardback, 263 pp., frontispiece portrait of author, very good, slight darkening to cloth, especially to spine, contents VG with minor occasional finger soil. Poems written in Slovak by an author, who, judging from his appearance in the portrait, was a man of the cloth. RARE with OCLC locating only 3 copies. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
(Nabisco). A Desciptive and Pictorial Review of the Luncheon and Reception Given by the National Biscuit Company in Celebration of the Completion of its New Bakery...(September 9, 1911, Kansas City, Missouri)
NABISCO, National Biscuit Company
Kansas City: NABISCO. 1911. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First printing, 1911. Large oblong quarto, fully bound in brown morocco, elaborately gilt decorated, in original brown cloth slipcase, moire silk endpapers, ca. 75 pp., printed on thick, bright handmade paper, reprints the menu, guest list, addresses of the dignitaries and company leaders, with many photo gravures of the exterior, interior, and other features of the new NABISCO plant in Kanas City, including a lovely one of the Chairmen stand... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$262.50

 
Nabokov: The Dimensions of Parody
Stuart, Dabney
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1978, hardcover, octavo, 191pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with previous owner's signature to front pastedown and flyleaf, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Nabokov Studies, Volume 1, 1994
Nabokov, Vladimir; Johnson, D. Barton (editor)
Charles Schlacks, Jr.. 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. c.1994. 8vo. 233pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Nachfolge
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich
Munchen: Chr. Kaiser Verlag. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Don't see much publication info, but this seems to be a 4th printing (given the pamphlet laid in) from 1952. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 229 pp., Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, pencil-notes throughout, discoloration to some pages of the text, soil to the dust jacket, minor wear to the dust jacket at the tips and edges including chipping and creasing. Text in German. Pamphlet laid in. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
Nachtwachen Von Bonaventura
Bonaventura, Rahel Varnhagen, Raimund Steinert (ed.), Karl Thylmann (ill.)
Weimar: Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag. 1915. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1915. Of 500 printed, this is one of 400 numbered copies in Halbleder gebunden, 4to., vellum-backed boards, leather title label. 157 pp., 16 original lithographs by Karl Thylmann. Very Good+ copy: light soil to boards; light chipping to vellum at bottom of spine. Faint foxing to endpapers, but the contents have remained clean, bright and unmarked. Text and lithos in excellent condition. Book comes in a protective mylar sleeve. Digital images a... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Nachwort Zu Meinen, Ideen zu Einer Reinen Phanomenologie und Phanomenologischen Philosophie
Husserl, Edmund
Halle: Max Niemeyer. 1930. Paperback. Very Good. 1930, German text, Softcover pamphlet, Pages 549-570, offprint. Very Good copy: wear and glue staining to spine, where, presumably, this pamphlet was removed from a larger volume. Owner's signature to front wrap; pencil checking to margins. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Nacimiento y desarollo de la Filosofia en el Rio de la Plata 1536-1810
Furlong, Guillermo
Buenos Aires: Guillermo Kraft Limitada. 1947. Paperback. Very Good +. 1947 Softcover 8vo, 758pp. VG+ with some general tanning, some pages uncut. Light soil to wrappers. Contents clean and unmarked. Thick volume. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Nadia Boulanger: A Life in Music
Rosenstiel, Leonie
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine-. 427 pp. A near fine- copy in red cloth backed boards. Dust jacket is very good. Minimal shelfwear along bottom edge. Damage to binding of front pastedown. Two very small tears near bottom edge of DJ spine and one near top edge. Slight rubbing of rear DJ. DJ is price clipped. Slight fading of DJ and minor shelfwear to upper edge of DJ spine. Red discoloration present on parts of upper text block. Contents of book are clea... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1460
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1209)
Fine or New (190)
New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (810)
Paperback (642)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (495)
With dust jacket (926)
Signed (55)
With photos (36)