Titles starting with N from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Narrative, of a Five YearsÕ Expedition, against the revolted Negroes of SurinamÉ The Mecoo & Kishee Kishee Monkeys
London: Johnson, 1793. Single plate, slightly soiled and creased, one small marginal tear repaired. Essick, William BlakeÕs Commercial Book Illustrations, XXXIII #4. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Narrative, of a Five YearsÕ Expedition, against the revolted Negroes of SurinamÉ The Quato & Saccawinkee Monkeys
London: Johnson, 1793. Single plate, slightly soiled and creased, one small marginal tear repaired. Essick, William BlakeÕs Commercial Book Illustrations, XXXIII #9. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Narrative, of a Five YearsÕ Expedition, against the revolted Negroes of SurinamÉ Limes, Capsicum, Mammy Apple &c
London: Johnson, 1793. Single plate, soiled and creased, one small marginal tear repaired. Essick, William BlakeÕs Commercial Book Illustrations, XXXIII #11. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Narrative, of a Five YearsÕ Expedition, against the revolted Negroes of SurinamÉ A private Marine of Col. FourcoudÕs Corps
London: Johnson, 1793. Stain at top right and a smaller one bottom left, some soiling and wear. Essick, William BlakeÕs Commercial Book Illustrations, XXXIII, #3. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Narrative, of a Five YearsÕ Expedition, against the revolted Negroes of SurinamÉ A Surinam Planter in his Morning Dress
London: Johnson, 1793. In fine condition, a striking image. Essick, William BlakeÕs Commercial Book Illustrations, XXXIII, #10. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Narrative, of a Five YearsÕ Expedition, against the revolted Negroes of SurinamÉ The celebrated Graman Quacy
London: Johnson, 1793. In fine condition. Essick, William BlakeÕs Commercial Book Illustrations, XXXIII, #15. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
Narrative, of a Five YearsÕ Expedition, against the revolted Negroes of SurinamÉ The Execution of Breaking on the Rack
London: Johnson, 1793. In fine condition. A horrendous image that must have moved Blake deeply. Essick, William BlakeÕs Commercial Book Illustrations, XXXIII, #14. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Narrative, of a Five YearsÕ Expedition, against the revolted Negroes of SurinamÉ The Quato & Saccawinkee Monkeys
London: Johnson, 1793. Single plate, in fine condition. Essick, William BlakeÕs Commercial Book Illustrations, XXXIII #9. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Narrative, of a Five YearsÕ Expedition, against the revolted Negroes of SurinamÉ Family of Negro Slaves from Loango
London: Johnson, 1793. Single plate, in fine condition. Essick, William BlakeÕs Commercial Book Illustrations, XXXIII #13. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Narrative, of a Five YearsÕ Expedition, against the revolted Negroes of SurinamÉ March throÕ a swamp or Marsh in Terra-firma
London: Johnson, 1794. Single plate, in fine condition. Essick, William BlakeÕs Commercial Book Illustrations, XXXIII #12. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Narrative, of a Five YearsÕ Expedition, against the revolted Negroes of SurinamÉ Limes, Capsicum, Mammy Apple &c
London: Johnson, 1793. Single plate, in fine condition. Essick, William BlakeÕs Commercial Book Illustrations, XXXIII #11. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in Africa, from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time: With Illustrations of the Geology, Mineralogy, and Zoology. With a Map; Plans of the Routes of Park and of Denham and Clapperton; and Engravings by Branston
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1830. Small 8vo, original brown cloth, printed paper backstrip label. xvi, 492, 4(ads) pp. Engraved folding map, extra vignette title-page, two sketch maps, six plates with tissue guards, and six text illustrations. Covers rubbed and soiled, upper hinge cracked, some minor interior discoloration; internally a fresh, entirely unopened copy. First Edition of this second volume in the Edinburgh Cabinet Library series. An impressive compendium of just about everything an enlighten... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The National Gallery, British Art. Catalogue of Loan Exhibition of Works by William Blake
London: Darling and Son, Ltd., 1913. 8vo, 75 pp. Purple printed wrappers with some sunning and edgewear. Very good. Inscribed on upper cover ÒUnder revisionÓ and with a sheet of manuscript notes inserted. Kerrison PrestonÕs copy with his (?) notes. Bentley, Blake Books, 604. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Natural History of Water Birds
Alnwick: W. Davison, (ca 1814). 12mo, 36pp. Contains thirty-four engravings on wood. Original publishers printed wrappers with mild spotting and edge wear. A very good copy. A rare chapbook; seven were issued in all, each with a woodcut on the upper and lower wrapper, and on the title-page, in addition to the number listed in the text.. Gumuchian, 1566 [the set of 7]. Osborne 209 lists four of the seven: British Quadrupeds, Foreign Birds, Foreign Quadrupeds, and Reptiles. See Freeman, R.B. British natu... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
A Natural History of Foreign Quadrupeds
Alnwick: W. Davison, (ca 1814). 12mo, 36pp. Contains thirty-four engravings on wood. Original publishers printed wrappers with mild spotting and edge wear. A very good copy. A rare chapbook; seven were issued in all, each with a woodcut on the upper and lower wrapper, and on the title-page, in addition to the number listed in the text.. Gumuchian, 1566 [the set of 7]. Osborne 209 lists four of the seven: British Quadrupeds, Foreign Birds, Foreign Quadrupeds, and Reptiles. See Freeman, R.B. British natu... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
A Natural History of British Quadrupeds
Alnwick: W. Davison, (ca 1814). 12mo, 36pp. Contains thirty-three engravings on wood. Original publishers printed wrappers, some chips at edges. A very good copy. A rare chapbook; seven were issued in all, each with a woodcut on the upper and lower wrapper, and on the title-page, in addition to the number listed in the text.. Gumuchian, 1566 [the set of 7]. Osborne 209 lists four of the seven: British Quadrupeds, Foreign Birds, Foreign Quadrupeds, and Reptiles. See Freeman, R.B. British natural history... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
A Natural History of Water Birds
Alnwick: W. Davison, (ca 1814). 12mo, 36pp. Contains thirty-four engravings on wood. Original publishers printed wrappers with mild spotting and edge wear. A very good copy. A rare chapbook; seven were issued in all, each with a woodcut on the upper and lower wrapper, and on the title-page, in addition to the number listed in the text.. Gumuchian, 1566 [the set of 7]. Osborne 209 lists four of the seven: British Quadrupeds, Foreign Birds, Foreign Quadrupeds, and Reptiles. See Freeman, R.B. British natu... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
A Natural History of Foreign Quadrupeds
Alnwick: W. Davison, (ca 1814). 12mo, 36pp. Contains thirty-four engravings on wood. Original publishers printed wrappers with mild spotting and edge wear. A very good copy. A rare chapbook; seven were issued in all, each with a woodcut on the upper and lower wrapper, and on the title-page, in addition to the number listed in the text.. Gumuchian, 1566 [the set of 7]. Osborne 209 lists four of the seven: British Quadrupeds, Foreign Birds, Foreign Quadrupeds, and Reptiles. See Freeman, R.B. British natu... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
A NaturalistÕs Calendar, With Observations in Various Branches of Natural History; Extracted From the Papers of the Late Rev. Gilbert White... Never Before Published
London: Printed for B. and J. White, 1795. 8vo, iv, [5]-170, (6)pp, 1 hand-colored plate of ÒA Hybrid BirdÓ. Original quarter calf over marbled boards, untrimmed, upper cover rehinged, wear to boards, bleeding onto title-page of hand-colored frontispiece. A working copy. First Edition. At WhiteÕs death, his manuscripts and notes passed to his brother, the bookseller and publisher Benjamin White, and in 1795 Dr. J. Aiken, a fellow naturalist, Òprepared and extracted therefrom th... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (3)

