Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

 
Narrative of Facts and Circumstances that have Tended to Produce a Secession from the Society of Friends, in New-England Yearly Meeting
[New-England Yearly Meeting]
Narrative of Facts and Circumstances that have Tended to Produce a Secession from the Society of Friends, in New-England Yearly Meeting
Providence:: Printed by Knowles and Vose,, 1845.. First edition.. Light damp-stain to the lower inner corner of the text block; some minor wear and soiling; in good, sound condition.. 8vo, removed pamphlet (lacks wrappers), 43 pages. From the era of the Wilburite split, this the necessarily complicated Orthodox account of the schism. Sabin 51789. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
National Reform Manual: Suggestions and Data for District Secretaries and Others
[National Reform Organization]
Philadelphia:: Christian Statesman Office,, 1877. First edition.. Cloth somewhat rubbed and spotted; a little marginal soiling; a very good copy.. 12mo, original black cloth, gilt lettering, 75 pages. The object of this Society shall be to maintain the existing Christian features in the American Government, and to secure such an amendment to the Constitution of the United States as will indicate that this is a Christian nation, and place all the Christian laws, institutions and usages of our government on... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
National Appeal, in Connection with the Independent Peace Mission of William Cornell Jewett to the Courts of Europe, Showing the Motives of Europe and America, as Connected with Mediation and the American War; questioning the Motives of W. H. Seward; declining the Government-tendered Hospitalities of Fort La Fayette. With Appeals to J. G. Bennett, Esq., and the Press, Napoleon III, Emperor of France, European Governments, President Lincoln, Governors of Northern States, Representative Vallandigham. Concluding with a National Prayer
Jewett, William Cornell
National Appeal, in Connection with the Independent Peace Mission of William Cornell Jewett to the Courts of Europe, Showing the Motives of Europe and America, as Connected with Mediation and the American War; questioning the Motives of W. H. Seward; declining the Government-tendered Hospitalities of Fort La Fayette. With Appeals to J. G. Bennett, Esq., and the Press, Napoleon III, Emperor of France, European Governments, President Lincoln, Governors of Northern States, Representative Vallandigham. Concluding with a National Prayer
8vo, unbound, 8 pages. One of the several uncommon and ephemeral pamphlets published on behalf of the eccentric millionaire and peace activist William "Colorado" Jewett, whose dogged efforts as a sort of free-floating peace delegate (he styled himself the Representative from Pikes Peak and had petitioned Congress to be recognized as such) would have been a thorn in Lincoln's side but for the fact that (according to John Hay) the president never bothered to read Jewett's nearly numberless e... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
National Prosperity--Employment of the Masses. Speech of Hon. Edward Joy Morris, of Pennsylvania, on The Tariff Question. Delivered in the House of Representatives, April 24th, 1860 [caption title]
Morris, Edward Joy
[Washington D. C.]:: Printed by Lemuel Tower,, [1860].. First edition.. A trifle worn; two old light folds; a very good copy.. 8vo, disbound, 16 pages. Morris represents his district's industrial interests in his support of a tariff bill. He calls for a truce "in the war of sections that has raged so fiercely in this Hall since the commencement of the session." Noted under Sabin 50817. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A National Constitution: The Only Road to National Peace. A Letter to the President of the United States
Dix, William Giles
Boston:: Estes and Lauriat,, 1875. First edition.. Wrappers rather soiled and a bit stained; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed orange wrappers, 23 pages. A reform pamphlet attacking Grant's policies on Reconstruction and calling for a complete reworking of the Constitution to create a unified nation as opposed to a federal system. Penciled notation "Dup" on the front wrapeprs. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A Nationwide Inventory of American Imprints Under WPA Auspices . . . with an Introductory Note by A. F. Kuhlman
McMurtrie, Douglas C
Chicago:: Privately Printed [by Students at the Chicago School of Printing],, 1938. First separate edition (having previously appeared in the Papers of the 1938 American Library Association), one of 200 copies.. Wrappers a bit soiled; some smudging; a very good copy.. 8vo, original stiff blue wrappers, 23, [1] pages. On the scope and methods of the American Imprints project, from the head of the project. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Nature and Influence of War: An Address Delivered Before the American Peace Society, at its Annual Meeting, May 29, 1843
Peabody, Andrew P[reston]
Boston:: American Peace Society,, 1843.. First edition, an ex-library copy with their early embossed stamp on the title page.. Somewhat foxed and soiled, with some crimping; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed (spine reinforced with paper and title page neatly reattached), 24 pages. On the Christian basis of pacifism. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Naturopsychoism: The Hope of the World by . . . the Study and Practice of Naturopsychoism Leads to Perpetual Health and Eternal Happiness [wrapper title]
Bair, L. L., N. D., F. S. D
Naturopsychoism: The Hope of the World by . . . the Study and Practice of Naturopsychoism Leads to Perpetual Health and Eternal Happiness [wrapper title]
16mo, original printed blue wrappers, 20 pages. I fearlessly and courageously make the broad and comprehensive claim, that if the alimentary canal and the mind were kept in a state of normal purity, and if there were no poisonous drugs, violent scrums [sic, likely for serums], deadly antitoxins or vaccine virus ever forced into our blood, there could be no disease in any part of the body." From the naturopathic wonder of Kokomo comes this evidently unrecorded pamphlet; under the broad umbrella of Natur... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Navaho and Zuni for Christ: Fifty Years of Indian Missions
De Korne, J[ohn] C
Grand Rapids, Michigan:: Christian Reformed Board of Missions,, 1947. First edition.. A trifle rubbed at the head and foot of the spine; a fine copy.. 8vo, original pictorial green cloth, 208 pages. Illus. On the work of the Christian Reformed Church on the reservations in the desert Southwest; with many views of specific locales and anecdotes of both gospel workers and the natives with whom they worked. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Nebraska Folklore (Book Two)
Federal Writers' Project
Nebraska Folklore (Book Two)
Lincoln:: Woodruff Printing Company,, 1940. First edition thus, compiled from material first published in the scarce mimeo pamphlets.. A trifle sunned; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 32 pages. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Nebraska Folklore (Book Three)
Federal Writers' Project
Nebraska Folklore (Book Three)
Lincoln:: Woodruff Printing Company,, 1941. First edition thus, collecting material that had previously appeared in the scarce mimeo pamphlets.. A little sunned; a very good copy.. 8vo, origianl pictorial wrappers, 31 pages. Illus. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Necessary Evil. A One-Act Stageplay for Four Persons: To be Played in the Light
Kennedy, Charles Rann
New York and London:: Harper & Brothers,, 1913. First edition.. A trifle rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blind-stamped purple cloth, gilt lettering. A presentation copy, with a perhaps unfortunate inscription (given the author's treatment of venereal disease) in ink on the front free endpaper, "To Miss Evelyn A. Newman from her affectionate Charles Rann Kennedy. 'God's name burns in me, too!' February 16, 1913." A strange drama unleashed against fornication and vener... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Negro in America [caption title]
Stewart, Maxwell S[lutz]
The Negro in America [caption title]
8vo, original printed wrappers, 32 pages. During the last few years many Americans have become increasingly uneasy about our treatment of Negroes in this country." Public Affairs Pamphlet no. 95, a summary of Gunnar Myrdal's An American Dilemma and a moderately liberal look at the need for African-American equality. With the ink stamp of the distributor on the front wrapper, Southern Regional Council, Inc., Atlanta.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
New Chronicles of Rebecca
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Boston:: Houghton, Mifflin,, 1907.. First edition.. Somewhat rubbed and worn; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original decorated blue cloth, pictorial paper label, 277, [4] pages. Frontis, seven plates. A return to Sunnybrook farm and the adventures of Rebecca on the farm in Maine. BAL 22642. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The New Commandment. A Review of a Discourse Delivered in the North Church, Salem, on Sunday, June 4, 1854, by the Rev. O. B. Frothingham, Pastor of the Society. By a Layman [pseud]
(Slavery). [Anonymous]
The New Commandment. A Review of a Discourse Delivered in the North Church, Salem, on Sunday, June 4, 1854, by the Rev. O. B. Frothingham, Pastor of the Society. By a Layman [pseud]
8vo, original printed buff wrappers, 26 pages. An attack on the radical Unitarian Frothingham's controversial sermon against the rendition of Anthony Burns (and the complicity of Christianity in slavery), the anonymous author here citing the various instances of non-resistance to laws on the part of Jesus and the seeming endorsements of slavery by Paul. This attack is perhaps typical--Frothingham left Salem in 1855 to seek freer range in New Jersey and then New York. Small ink stamp at the head of the f... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The New Crusade: Published Monthly [wrapper title]
Wood-Allen, Mary, M. D., editor
The New Crusade: Published Monthly [wrapper title]
Small 8vo, original printed gray wrappers, iii-v, 172-196, [vi]-ix pages, wire stitched. Wood-Allen was the head of the "Purity Department" of the W.C.T.U., which despite the odor of sanctity which hung about it and its exhortations to chastity and persistent periphrasis on such subjects as "the weary, hopeless little sister who has been betrayed by the kiss of Judas into a life of sin and suffering," the organization was also up near the vanguard of increased physical education and sane... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A New Day Dawns: A Brief History of the Altruistic Era (1930 to 2162 A. D.) A. E. 200. By . . . writing for Jane Bradshaw [pseud], Historical Section, The National Library Service, Washington, D. C
Blanchard, Charles Elton
A New Day Dawns: A Brief History of the Altruistic Era (1930 to 2162 A. D.) A. E. 200. By . . . writing for Jane Bradshaw [pseud], Historical Section, The National Library Service, Washington, D. C
Youngstown, Ohio:: Medical Success Press,, 1932.. First edition.. Upper corner torn from the front free endpaper; some minor trifling wear; a very good copy.. 8vo, original maroon cloth, gilt lettering, 191 pages. World-wide collectivism; a national health service; a woman president elected in 1962; artificial insemination becomes the norm for single women; sterilization with radium is to bring relief from embarrassing urges; visual radio brings news to the masses, etc. A detailed scientific eugenic utopi... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A New Earth-Closet Manufactured and Sold by . . . Newton's Earth-Cabinet. Cheap, Simple, and Effective! [caption title]
Earth-Closet Company, Hartford, Conn
A New Earth-Closet Manufactured and Sold by . . . Newton's Earth-Cabinet. Cheap, Simple, and Effective! [caption title]
[Hartford?:: n. p.,, ca. 1871].. First edition.. Just a trifle browned and worn; in very good condition.. Single leaf printed recto and verso, approx. 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Two vignettes of the Newton composting toilet. An advertising circular for a novel American variation on Moule's patent earth closets, a composting toilet which, when one closes the lid after use, deposits the proper amount of soil atop the waste. In the early years of flush toilets, the proper disposal of sewage was of course no sett... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
New Haven Theology, alias Taylorism, alias Neology; in its Own Language, with Notes Appended
Dow, Daniel
New Haven Theology, alias Taylorism, alias Neology; in its Own Language, with Notes Appended
8vo, removed (no wrappers), 56 pages. Should the reader find the style of these extracts, in some instances, painfully obscure, and be under the necessity of reading a period several times over to discover the true meaning, I would only remind him, as all the apology I have to make, that it was the indispensible duty of the compiler, to be a faithful transcriber." An interesting Connecticut imprint and a fairly typical (if detailed) orthodox attack from the end of the Second Great Awakening on the theo... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
New Ideas of the Day
Holyoake, George Jacob
New Ideas of the Day
London:: Freethought Publishing Company,, 1887.. First edition.. First and last page a bit dust-soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound as published, 16 pages, unopened. We were told lately by the *Church Guardian* that the Bishop of Exeter lately confirmed five idiots, leaving it an open question whether other bishops have not at times confirmed a greater number." A typically entertaining and altogether lively secularist pamphlet from the free thought and co-operative advocate Holyoake. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With photos (25)