Titles starting with N from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Narrative of an expedition to the Zambesi and its tributaries and of the discovery of the lakes Shirwa and Nyassa. 1858-1864
London: John Murray, 1865. First edition. 22 cm; xiv, 608, 32 pages, panoramic folding wood-engraved frontispiece, title page vignette, 12 plates, numerous illustrations to the text, folding map with the route marked in red at the rear. Bound in recent half leather over marbled boards in period style. Contents clean. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$500.00
Narratori dell'ottocento e del primo novecento. Tomo I
Milano e Napoli: Riccardo Ricciardi editore, 1961. 23 cm; cii, 1027 pages. Cloth in dust jacket. Near fine. First volume in the five-volume anthology with critical notes. Includes Guerrazzi, Rovani, Pelosini, Procacci, Praga, Camillo Boito, Arrigo Boito, and Tarchetti. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Narratori dell'ottocento e del primo novecento. Tomo III
Milano e Napoli: Riccardo Ricciardi editore, 1963. 23 cm; 1220 pages. Cloth in dust jacket. In original shipping slipcase. Old price stickers. Third volume in the five-volume anthology with critical notes. Includes Verdinois, Sacchetti, De Amicis, Giacosa, Cagna, Dossi, Calandra, Zena, Nobili, Oriani, Deledda. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Narratori dell'ottocento e del primo novecento. Tomo IV
Milano e Napoli: Riccardo Ricciardi editore, 1966. 23 cm; 1149 pages. Cloth in dust jacket. In original shipping slipcase. Old price stickers. Fourth volume in the five-volume anthology with critical notes. Includes Fogazzaro, Neera, De Marchi, Serao, Di Giacomo, Scarfoglio. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Narratori dell'ottocento e del primo novecento. Tomo V
Milano e Napoli: Riccardo Ricciardi editore, 1966. 23 cm; 1283 pages. Cloth in dust jacket. In original shipping slipcase. Old price stickers. Dust jacket somewhat chipped at crown. Last volume in the five-volume anthology with critical notes. Includes Svevo, De Robertpo, Priandello, Panzini, Tozzi. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Narumikata. zoku hen
Kyoto: Unsodo, 1905. 24 cm; one volume only (of three). 56 pages, folded as double leaves in traditional fashion. Almost all pages illustrated with black and white line woodblock prints of floral and animal designs. Bound in ochre wraps with paper label, stab-sewn in traditional "fukuro toji" fashion. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$300.00
Natalya, God's Messenger
New York: Macmillan Library Reference, 1994. First Edition. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Inscribed by the author ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
Nature and History
New York: Columbia University Press, 1950. First Edition. Cloth. First owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Light green dust jacket price-clipped, with spine sun-faded. Preserved in mylar. Five essays that nature prior ot knowledge or language, contrary to most current trends. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Nature and Mind
New York: Columbia University Press, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Cloth. Spine ends chipped, closed horizaontal rupture on spine. A bit tired in binding. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Nature and art: poems and pictures from the best authors and artists
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1887. First edition. 32 cm; iv, [5]-158 pages, including sixteen full-page wood engravings, and fifty wood-engraved illustrations in text. Fifteen etched plates hors texte with tissue guards. Bound in original pictorial boards. Minor wear at edges and extremities; corners slightly bumped. Occasional light foxing in margins of plates. An anthology of American and English poetry, illustrated by Nineteenth-century American artists such as Samuel Colman, R. Swain Gifford, George ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00
Neuf etudes sur le theatre medieval
Geneva: Droz, 1972. Wraps. 180 p. unopened. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
The New Writing in Russia
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1964. 25 cm; 412 pages. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG, with early owner's name on endpaper. Includes works by Aksenov, Kazakov, Rozov, Nagibin, and Tendryakov. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
The Niarchos Collection: A loan exhibition of paintings and sculpture
The Knoedler Gallery, New York, and the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 1957. 28cm; 133 pages, with many fine color reproductions of seminal paintings from the modern tradition arching back to El Greco. Bound in original wraps with color image of Renoir's "Les deux soeurs." Spine tanned and somewhat peeled. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00
Nihon meiga kodai mon'yo ruishu, Vol.8
Tokyo: Tanaka , 1909. Volume 8 only (of 10). 185 x 125 mm; 21 double leaves, unnumbered, including text page and 40 pages illustrating leaf, branch and frond designs. Bound in patterned stiff paper, stab-sewn (fukuro toji). Light water stain in lower margin of title page. One binding stitch interrupted. Volume in a series of design and ornament models for artists. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00
The Nile Reservoir Dam At Assuan And After
London and New York: Spon, 1903. Second edition. 26 cm; xii, 35 pages, folding frontispiece and 12 folding plates. Bound in original red cloth. Ex library, with library bookplate and ink stamp on verso of plates. Sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00
The Nile and Egyptian Civilization
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1972. Reprint of 1927 edition. 25 cm. Cloth in dust jacket. A little dusty, with discolored spine on dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Nile gleanings concerning the ethnology, history and art of ancient Egypt as revealed by paintings and bas-reliefs, with descriptions of Nubia and its great rock temples to the second cataract
London: John Murray, 1879. First edition. Reference: Kalfatovic 0741; Hilmy II, 265.. 26 cm; xx, 431 pages, and 58 plates, 23 of them tinted or printed in colors. Bound in recent 1/4 leather over sturdy blue cloth boards, title stamped in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Contents generally unblemished. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$225.00
The Nile in 1904
London and New York: Spon, 1904. First edition. 26 cm; 225 pages and 21 plates, some folding. Bound in original red cloth stamped in gilt. A little dusty, especially on upper board, but very good condition overall. Bookplate of George A. Orrok. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00
The Nile quest; a record of the exploration of the Nile and its basin
London: Lawrence and Bullen, [1903]. 23cm; xv, 341 pages, and 73 half tone plates, including maps, portraits and facsimiles. Lacks folding map. Bound in recent half green morocco over marbled boards in 19th-century style. Light scattered foxing. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00
The Nile tributaries of Abyssinia, and the sword hunters of the Hamran Arabs
London: Macmillan, 1868. Second edition. 23cm; xii, 596 pages, and 24 wood-engraved plates, two colored maps (one folding). Bound in later half tan polished calf over marbled boards in period style. Endleaves renewed. Light to moderate foxing. Repair to folded map. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (1)

