Titles starting with N from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 246
NABOKOV'S QUARTET
1966. Fine. NABOKOV, Vladimir. NABOKOV'S QUARTET. New York: Phaedra Publishers, 1966. First edition. 104pp. 8vo., patterned cloth. Very light shelfwear. Near fine, in a dust jacket with a few closed tears, one fore- edge chip, and sprinkled with foxing near the bottom of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
NACHTLEGENDEN AUS DER VENDEE
1964. Paperback. Fine. COUDRAIN, Brigitte. NACHTLEGENDEN AUS DER VENDEE. Stuttgart: Manus Presse, 1964. No. 26 of 100 copies, 9 signed etchings. Folio, loose plates as issued, wrappers, in tan cloth clamshell box stamped in black. Light soil to cloth, cloth splitting at top and bottom of front cover of box. Contents fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
NAFPLION
1971. Fine. ANTONAKATOU, Diana. NAFPLION. Athens: [n.p.], (1971). 4to., tan cloth with dust jacket. Text in Greek, English and French. Illustrated in color and black and white. Near fine in a lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
NAKCOKV ES KERETV ENHVTECESKV. MUSKOKEE, OR CREEK FIRST READER
1856. Very Good. ROBERTSON, W. S., and David Winslett. NAKCOKV ES KERETV ENHVTECESKV. Muskokee [sic], or Creek First Reader. New York: Mission House, 1856. First edition. The text is comprised of Muscogee (Creek) - English word lists and short readings in the Muscogee language, frequently illustrated with small, charming cuts of animals and objects and biblical scenes. 12mo. 48 pp. Contemporary binding of leather backed brown cloth boards, with gilt-stamped title to upper board. Early ink inscription ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,750.00
NAKED AND THE DEAD
1958. Good. (MAILER, Norman). THE NAKED AND THE DEAD. Original film poster. Warner Brothers, 1958. Folded as issued. Stain to one corner, some tears and nicks. A 5 inch closed-tear on the left edge, near the center. A good, still bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$32.50
NAKED AND THE DEAD
1958. (MAILER, Norman). THE NAKED AND THE DEAD. Original film poster. Warner Brothers, 1958. Folded as issued. A lovely clean, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
NAME AND FAMILY OF PHELPS
1984. Paperback. Good. THE NAME AND FAMILY OF PHELPS. [New York]: Roots Research Bureau, 1984. Manuscript # 2064. 13,7 pp. 4to., velo binding (black wrappers). Several Roots Research informational pages laid in. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
NANBURYO^ GUNSON RYAKKI
19. Very Good. [HOKKAIDO^]. NANBURYO^ GUNSON RYAKKI. Manuscript. 2+ page introduction, 3 full pages of a delicately colored continuous map extending from Akita in northeast Honshu^ up to Matsumae in southern Hokkaido^. With another 28 pages of text detailing family names, places, feudal allotments (koku, villages, etc.) dates of founding (mostly in the Genroku period). All done in a clear hand. Bound fukuro-toji, Japanese-style with a hand-brushed title label. Probably done in the mid 19th century (Bakumat... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$575.00
NANIWA KIPPO^-FU 2 vols
19. Fine. [EHON] O^tani Bun'i, compiler. NANIWA KIPPO^-FU 2 vols.. 18.5 x 12.1 cm. String-bound Japanese-style, fukuro-toji. Blind-patterned light green covers, original printed paper title labels. According to Mitchell (pp. 430-1), this is a recut (in reduced size) later edition of this lovely anthology, which first appeared in Ansei 3 [1856], published by Yusendo^ of Osaka. There are 40 interesting designs by some of the best Osaka artists of the later Edo period. Mitchell expressed the opinion that ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$575.00
NANTEI GAFU
1804. Good. [EHON] Nishimura NANTEI. NANTEI GAFU. Kyoto, Kyowa 4, [1804]. 3 vols. in one, gappon, in tan covers with a blindstamped vegetal gourd pattern. 25.8 x 18.2 cm. The printed papaer label is present but chipped, the covers are soiled. Good printing with slight worming. Overall a good copy of this classic Shijo work. See Mitchell 432 for a description of this book. Our version is printed without the kyoka poems. Complete. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,450.00
NANTUCKET
1987. Paperback. Fine. HOYT, Edward P. NANTUCKET. The life of an island. Brattleboro: The Stephen Greene Press, (1987). Later printing. 8vo., illustrated paper wraps. Illustrated. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
NARA PICTURE BOOKS
1960. Paperback. Very Good. SHIMIZU, Yutaka. NARA PICTURE BOOKS. Translated by Richard Zumwinkle. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1960. First American edition, 1/750 copies. IV + 46 pp. + 4 color and 6 b&w plates; with tipped in paper samples. Large 8vo, silk-covered wrappers, string bound. Browning, else very good in worn dustwrapper, no slipcase). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
THE NARRAGANSETT FRIENDS' MEETING IN THE XVIII CENTURY
1899. Fine. HAZARD, Caroline. THE NARRAGANSETT FRIENDS' MEETING IN THE XVIII CENTURY. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1899. 197 pp. 8vo., green cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. Top edge gilt. Slight horizontal impression on front board, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
NARRATIVE OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE FATE OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN
1859. Very Good. McCLINTOCK, Captain. A NARRATIVE OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE FATE OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN AND HIS COMPANIONS. The Voyage of the "Fox" in the Arctic Seas. With maps and illustrations. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1859. The "Author's Edition." 8vo., brown cloth, decorative blindstamp, illustrated. Cancelled libary bookplate to fpd, no external marks. Boards show a touch of wear and dulling to spine; slight soil to a few leaves, but overall a very good, solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
NARRATIVE OF MILITARY OPERATIONS
1874. Good. JOHNSTON, Joseph E. NARRATIVE OF MILITARY OPERATIONS. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1874. 602pp. Illustrated with 6 maps and 15 (of 15) steel engravings. 8vo., brown cloth, gilt title and light decoration to spine and front board. Ex-library; bookplate residue, stamp, and pencil markings to pastedowns. Spine and boards are rubbed and edgeworn. Cloth is worn and severed along much of the joints. Generally clean within. Good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON
1967. Fine. (PERRY, Commodore). NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, Under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy, by Order of the Government of the United States. Compiled from the original notes and journals of Commodore Perry and his officers, at his request, and under his supervision, by Francis L. Hawks, D.D.L.L.D. Published by order of the Congress of the United States. With numerous illustrati... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$360.00
NARRATIVE OF A TOUR THROUGH HAWAII, OR OWHYHEE; WITH REMARKS ON THE
1826. ELLIS, William. NARRATIVE OF A TOUR THROUGH HAWAII, OR OWHYHEE; WITH REMARKS ON THE HISTORY, TRADITIONS, MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND LANGUAGE OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE SANDWICH ISLANDS. London: H. Fisher, Son, and P. Jackson, 1826. [8] + 442 pp. 8vo., 3/4 green leather with gilt red morroco spine label and marbled paper covered boards. Folding frontispiece engraving (map of Hawaii) engr. by J. Tyrer. Ex-library with no external markings (bookplate only). Moderate rubbing and shelfwear to boards, spine lig... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$975.00
A NARRATIVE OF THE BRITISH EMBASSY TO CHINA, IN THE YEARS 1792, 1793
1795. ANDERSON, Aeneas. A NARRATIVE OF THE BRITISH EMBASSY TO CHINA, IN THE YEARS 1792, 1793, AND 1794; CONTAINING THE VARIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE EMBASSY, WITH ACCOUNTS OF CUSTOMS AND MANNERS OF THE CHINESE; AND A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY, TOWNS, CITIES, &C. &C. London: Printed for J. Debrett...1795. [a2, b4-c4, B4-2Q4] 278 pp. + [2] + [24] pp. 4to., original calf boards, corners and edges worn, backstrip missing, half bound with cloth tape, of which the top 5 inches is missing. Owner's nau... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$785.00
NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION ... TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN
1856. Very Good. (PERRY, M. C.) HAWKS, Francis L. NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1852, 1853, AND 1854, UNDER THE COMMAND OF COMMODORE M. C. PERRY, UNITED STATES NAVY, BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1856. vii pp. + errata slip + 624 pp. + 78 plates (incl. frontispiece) engraved on wood and steel, and 9 maps. 8vo., three quarter calf with gilt spine, raised bands, marbled edges and ma... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$485.00
NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION ... TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN
1856. Fine. (PERRY, M. C.) HAWKS, Francis L. NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1852, 1853, AND 1854, UNDER THE COMMAND OF COMMODORE M. C. PERRY, UNITED STATES NAVY, BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1856. vii pp. + errata slip + 624 pp. + 78 plates (incl. frontispiece) engraved on wood and steel, and 9 maps. 8vo., original brown publisher's cloth. Sabin 30968 lists 89 plates; but ther... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (139)Fine or New (72)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (155)
Signed (20)
With photos (48)

