Titles starting with N from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 341
N.A. 1: The North-South Continental Highway Looking South/Looking North (two volume set)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1957 Hardcover First edition Two volume set. 230 & 176pp. Octavos [24 cm] Both volumes bound in green cloth with printed titles. Map endsheets and pastedowns. Both volumes very good in like jackets. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
N. P
New York Grove Press 1994 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ Light gray cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at head and tail of the spine. Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
N by E
New York Brewer & Warren 1930 Hardcover First trade edition SIGNED. 281pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Tan cloth covered boards with blue ink stamped titles and designs on the spine and front cover. Very good. The spine is darkened. The bottom edge of the text block has a small scuff mark. There is a former owner's small ink stamp on the verso of the front flyleaf. The top corners of pp. 7-11 are lightly bumped. The pages are very mildly yellowed. Signed by Rockwell Kent on the front free endsheet. Rockwell K... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Nabokov's Quartet
New York Phaedra Publishers 1966 Hardcover First printing VG+/VG+ Army green denim patterned cloth boards and spine are clean. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine with just a trace of accompanying rubbing. Light foxing on the upper edge of the textblock. Dust Jacket - has 1/8" chips in the head and tail of the spine, one in the tip of the upper front corner, and one in the tip of the lower rear corner. Just a trace of rubbing along the upper and lower edges. 3/4" closed tear in th... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Nadar Warhol: Paris New York - Photography and Fame
Los Angeles The J. Paul Getty Museum 1999 Hardcover First hardcover edition 235pp. Quarto [31 cm] Black cloth covered boards with brightly colored metallic ink stamped titles on the spine and front cover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. May require extra postage due to weight. From the foreword- "The exhibition this catalogue accompanies is devoted to the photographic portraiture of two artists, the nineteenth-century Parisian Nadar and the twentieth-century New Yorker Andy Warhol. In celebrating the... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Nails
New York St. Martin's Minotaur February, 2006 Hardcover First Edition 226pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Black boards with gilt stamped title on backstrip. Fine/Fine. Thirteenth installment in the 'Montana Mystery' series. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Naked Lunch The Restored Text
New York Grove Press 2001 Paperback Later printing As NEW 289pp. 21 cm. in white wrappers with black spine. Edited by James Grauerholz and Barry Miles. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Naked Lunch
New York Grove Press 1984 Hardcover Twenty-fifth anniversary edition SIGNED. 235pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/4 black cloth over black boards. With a matching slipcase. Fine/Near fine. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Naked Lunch
Paris The Olympia Press 1959 Paperback First edition 225pp. Duodecimo [17.5 cm] Light green printed wraps. Very good. No dust jacket. Price on rear cover has been cancelled with a stamp. Maynard/Miles A2a ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Naked Lunch
Paris The Olympia Press 1959 Paperback First edition 225pp. Duodecimo [17.5 cm] Light green printed wraps. Very good/Very good. Minor nicking to corners of jacket. Foot of jacket's rear panel discolored. Faint rubbing to corners of covers. Price on rear cover not cancelled. Maynard/Miles A2a ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
The Naked Lunch
Paris The Olympia Press 1959 Paperback First edition 225pp. Duodecimo [17.5 cm] Green, black and white printed wraps. Green border on title page. With "New Price NF 18" stamped on the rear wrap. Good. The covers are lightly rubbed and creased. The spine is faded, and the wraps are more subtly faded. There is a 2 inch long closed tear in the paper at the head of the spine, along the front joint. There are also a couple of small losses from the paper at the head of the spine. There is a 3/4 inch lo... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Naked With My Nemesis
Salt Lake City, UT Black Rock Press 2008 Paperback First edition NEW 24pp. Small octavo [21.5 cm] Stapled printed wraps. Shawn Dallas Stradley is the author or collaborator of numerous chapbooks, poetry books, and art books produced by Black Rock Books.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
The Naked and the Dead
New York Rinehart and Company 1948 Hardcover First printing 721pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a white ink stamped title on the spine. Very good in a good only dust jacket. The edges of the covers are heavily rubbed, and the underlying boards are exposed at the corners. There is a small scuff mark on the bottom edge of the text block. There are several short closed and open tears in the bottom edges of the first few pages. Jacket is rubbed and darkened. Light chipping to corners with s... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Nalakihu: Excavations at a Pueblo III Site on Wupatki National Monument, Arizona
Flagstaff, AZ Northern Arizona Society of Science and Art 1949 Paperback VG+ Tan paper wraps. Light rubbing at the head of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Fair amount of rubbing at the tail of the spine with some facial tears (binding integrity is unaffected). Illustrated with line drawings, photographs, charts, etc. Museum of Northern Arizona Bulletin 23. Uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Names
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1982 Paperback Uncorrected proof 323pp. Octavo [21 cm] light blue printed wrappers. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Names
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1982 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 339pp. Octavo [22 cm] 1/2 gray cloth over tan boards. Near fine/Near fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's 'review' stamp on the front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Names
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1982 Hardcover First edition 339pp. Octavo [22 cm] 1/4 beige cloth with tan paper covered boards and gilt stamped titles on the spine and front cover. Very good. The cloth on the spine and boards has numerous very small light stains. There is a gift inscription on the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Mildly darkened and ever so slightly soiled. . Has multiple very tiny light stains. The edges are gently bumped. Don DeLillo received The National Book A... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Names: A Memoir
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1976 Hardcover First Edition 170pp. Octavo [22.5 cm] Full tan cloth with title gilt stamped on the backstrip. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author in black ink on the half-title. Memoir from the Pulitzer-Prize winning author. Illustrated with photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Names: A Memoir
New York Harper & Row 1976 Hardcover First edition 170pp. Octavo [22.5 cm] Full tan cloth with title gilt stamped on the backstrip. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author in black ink on the half-title. Memoir from the Pulitzer-Prize winning author. Illustrated with photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Names & Local Habitations (Selected Earlier Poems 1951-1972)
Winston-Salem, NC The Jargon Society 1988 Hardcover 289pp. Small quarto [26 cm] Red cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Illustrated endsheets. Near fine. The spine is ever so slightly rolled back. The dust jacket is in very good plus condition. Gently bumped and rubbed. Accolade by Hayden Carruth. Introduction by William Corbett. Also includes late drawings by Philip Guston.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)Fine or New (53)
New (19)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)Paperback (98)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)With dust jacket (187)
Signed (71)

