Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 207
Sort by:

 
N. A. C. Green Book of Pacific Coast Touring
San Francisco, etc.: National Automobile Club, Ltd., 1931. Paperback 8.75" x 4.25". 239pp. Green illustrated wrappers with a green cloth spine. Ownership signature and date, else nice VG+ condition. With maps, travel information, descriptions of cities, mileage tables, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
N. W. Legacy. Magazine of Local History. Vol. I, no. 1
Scofield, Bill, editor
(Selah, Washington): (Bill Scofield), 1975. Paperback 8.5" x 5.25". 102pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. Very mild general wear and soiling, overall VG+ condition. This inaugural issue of this journal of the pacific Northwest includes chapters on James Doty and the Yakima Indian treaty, Lawrence Kip and the Indian Council in the valley of walla Walla, selections from the yakima Herald newspaper from 50 ears ago, and an article on pioneer life in the Yakima Valley. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
N by E
Kent, Rockwell
New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930. Hardcover 8.5" x 6.5". 281pp. Tan illustrated hardcover in dust wrapper. Corners lightly bumped, lettering on spine lightly rubbed, 1" closed tear on p. 11, which does not interfere with the text, ownership signature on the second leaf, else near fine condition. Fragments of dust jacket are present. Signed by the author on the first leaf. Illustrated with beautiful black and white wood block prints by the author. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
N by E
Kent, Rockwell
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1978. Hardcover 8.25" x 5.75". 281pp. Tan illustrated cloth, in dust wrapper. Neat gift inscription, else fine condition. The jacket is price clipped and has a small bit of edge wear, but is otherwise quite bright. Originally issued in 1930. Illustrated with beautiful black and white wood block prints by the author. "A classic among sailing stories . . . His account of life among the rugged seafarers in ... the North Atlantic and of coping w... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Na Pule Kahiko. Ancient Hawaiian Prayers
Gutmanis, June
Honolulu: Editions Limited, 1983. Hardcover 11" x 8.5". 123pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Very light corner wear, small ownership signature, else fine condition; the jacket has one 1" closed tear on the rear panel but is otherwise near fine. Illustrated with drawings by Susanne Indich. With the texts of traditional prayers and with much on the native religions and gods. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Name Calling: Notes on the Discovery and Exploration of The Olympic Peninsula
Hitchman, Robert
Seattle: The Mountaineer, 1959. Paperback 9" x 6". 12pp. Yellow printed paperback. Fine condition. First published in The Mountaineer, Vol. 52. No. 4, in 1959. This is probably the only separate printing. Illustrated in black and white with drawings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Name Dropping. Tales From My Barbary Coast Saloon
Conrad, Barnaby
New York: HarperCollins West, 1994. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 212pp. Gray paper covered boards and cloth, in dust wrapper. Spine a bit cocked, cigarette burn on the front endpapers, else VG+ condition; near fine jacket. This copy signed and inscribed by the author to jazz musician Artie Shaw: "For mi amigo de siempre, rturo, con un abrazo de Bernabé, Oct. 1994." Conrad was an author and operated the El Matador nightclub in San Francisco. He was a longtime friend... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Name Index of the 15 Lost Villages Cemeteries
Fraser, Alex
[Courtenay, B. C.]: Privately Published, 1997. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 143pp. Spiral bound with heavy paper covers. Near fine condition. This book records the gravestone details from 15 cemeteries along the St. Lawrence river between Cornawll and Iroquois, Ontario. The cemeteries were in the United Counties of Dundas and Stormont and were affected by the St. Lawrence Power Project. An important book for genealogists and scholars of Canadian history. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Names
Momaday, N. Scott
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. First edition 8.5" x 6.5". 170pp. Beige cloth, in dust wrapper. Small, faint scarpe on the front endpaper, else fine condition; fine jacket. This copy signed by Momaday on the title page. A memoir of growing up with a strong spiritual relation to the American West by the Pulitzer Prize winning Nattive American author. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Names. Journal of the American Name Society. Volume 38, No. 3, September, 1990
Orth, Donad J., editor
Vermillion, SD: University of South Dakota, 1990. Paperback 9" x 6". 87pp. Beige and orange paperback. Light soiling, else VG+ condition. This centennial issue features articles about place and geographic names, including the U. S. Board on Geographic Names; the Root and Development of the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographic Names; Placenames and Politics; "A Toponomic Approach to the Geography of American Cemeteries"; and county names in the former Confederate states. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Nanaimo's Jubilee. May 21st - May 24th. 75 Years a City - 100 Years of Coal
(Nanaimo, British Columbia): (City of Nanaimo), 1949. Paperback 8" x 5.5". 36pp. Printed stapled paper wrappers. Mild edge wear, overall a vg+ copy. With text on the history of the Canadian town, Newcastle island, Malaspina, the fire department, the steamer Beaver, the coal mining trade, etc. The book includes many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Nancy Drew Cookbook
Keene, Carolyn
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5". 159pp. Illustrated paper covered boards. With a touch of edge rubbing and very light soiling on the rear board, else fine condition. A good basic guide to the mysteries of cooking, with a nod to the ever - popular girl detective. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Nantucket Diet Murders
Rich, Virginia
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 276pp. Brown paper boards with a green cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; VG+ jacket. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Napoleon III and Mexico. American Triumph Over Monarchy
Hanna, Alfred Jackson & Kathryn Abbey hanna
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1971. Hardcover 9" x 5.75". 350pp. Red cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a one inch chip at the top of the spine. Primarily an account of international diplomacy, this study delineates French poilcy in Mexico [in the 1860s] and the American reaction to it. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Napoleon's Campaigns of 1796, 1797, 1800, 1805, 1806 and 1807
Fiebeger, Lieut. Col. G. J
No place: Privately Published, No date, circa 1915. Hardcover 9" x 5.5". 116pp. Green cloth. Light rubbing and general use, with a few pencil marks, else very good condition. An excellent study of Napoleon Bonaparte's selected military activities. Written by a professor of engineering at West Point. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Nar Vi Dode Vagner. [When We Dead Awaken]
Ibsen, Henrik
Copenhagen and Berlin: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag (F. Hegel & Son) and S. Fischer, 1899. Hardcover First edition 4.25" x 7". 202pp. Three quarter brown morocco, brown patterned boards. Some light rubbing to binding, one 1/2" scrape to paper board, else a near fine copy. Ibsen's lifelong admirer, James Joyce, reviewing the play, proclaimed: " On the whole, When We Dead Awaken may rank with the greatest of the author's works - if, indeed, it be not the greatest. It is... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Narrative of a Blockade Runner
Wilkinson, John
New York: Time Life Books, 1983. Hardback 8.25" x 5.25". 252pp. Dark blue embossed leatherette with gilt lettering, all edges gilt. Fine condition. See Nevins: "A first rate autobiographical work of a naval officer who was one of the most successful blockade runners of the war." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Narrative of the Adventures and Sufferings of Samuel Patterson Who Made Three Voyages To the North West Coast of America, and Who Sailed To the Sandwich Islands, and to Many Other Parts of This World Before Being Shipwrecked on the Feegee Islands
Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1967. Hardcover 8" x 5.75". 144pp. Gray cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. One of only 481 copies printed. This travel narrative is exceedingly scarce in a first edition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A Narrative of the Great Revival Which Prevailed In the Southern Armies During the Late Civil War Between the States of the Federal Union
Bennett, William W
Harrisonburg, Virginia: Sprinkle Publications, 1989. Hardback 7.5" x 5". 624pp. Gray cloth. Fine condition. A study of religion in the Confederate military. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. During the years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842
Wilkes, Charles
Philadelphia: 1987. Hardback Five 9.75" x 6.25" volumes. Original tan calf with gilt spine lettering and decorations and decorative eagle devices to the front boards. Spine a bit faded, light edge wear. First blank and half title of volume five have large chips along the top edges. Generally an attractive near fine condition set. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Wilkes, 14 maps, including 13 folding, 63 engraved plates, and numerous engravings and vignettes throughout (some minor spotting)... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00 ($2500.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 207
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (25)