Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

 
N. W. Legacy. Magazine of Local History. Vol. I, no. 1
Scofield, Bill, editor
(Selah, Washington): (Bill Scofield), 1975. Paperback 8.5" x 5.25". 102pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. Very mild general wear and soiling, overall VG+ condition. This inaugural issue of this journal of the pacific Northwest includes chapters on James Doty and the Yakima Indian treaty, Lawrence Kip and the Indian Council in the valley of walla Walla, selections from the yakima Herald newspaper from 50 ears ago, and an article on pioneer life in the Yakima Valley. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
N by E
Kent, Rockwell
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1978. Hardcover 8.25" x 5.75". 281pp. Tan illustrated cloth, in dust wrapper. Neat gift inscription, else fine condition. The jacket is price clipped and has a small bit of edge wear, but is otherwise quite bright. Originally issued in 1930. Illustrated with beautiful black and white wood block prints by the author. "A classic among sailing stories . . . His account of life among the rugged seafarers in ... the North Atlantic and of coping w... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Name Calling: Notes on the Discovery and Exploration of The Olympic Peninsula
Hitchman, Robert
Seattle: The Mountaineer, 1959. Paperback 9" x 6". 12pp. Yellow printed paperback. Fine condition. First published in The Mountaineer, Vol. 52. No. 4, in 1959. This is probably the only separate printing. Illustrated in black and white with drawings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Name Dropping. Tales From My Barbary Coast Saloon
Conrad, Barnaby
New York: HarperCollins West, 1994. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 212pp. Gray paper covered boards and cloth, in dust wrapper. Spine a bit cocked, cigarette burn on the front endpapers, else VG+ condition; near fine jacket. This copy signed and inscribed by the author to jazz musician Artie Shaw: "For mi amigo de siempre, rturo, con un abrazo de Bernabé, Oct. 1994." Conrad was an author and operated the El Matador nightclub in San Francisco. He was a longtime friend... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Name Index of the 15 Lost Villages Cemeteries
Fraser, Alex
[Courtenay, B. C.]: Privately Published, 1997. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 143pp. Spiral bound with heavy paper covers. Near fine condition. This book records the gravestone details from 15 cemeteries along the St. Lawrence river between Cornawll and Iroquois, Ontario. The cemeteries were in the United Counties of Dundas and Stormont and were affected by the St. Lawrence Power Project. An important book for genealogists and scholars of Canadian history. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Name of Mt. Tacoma
Denman, A. H
Tacoma, Washington: Rotary Club, Kiwanis Club, Lions Club, Gyro Club all of Tacoma, Wash., 1924. Paperback 7.5" x 5.25". 93pp. Color illustrated paper covers with a green cloth spine. Some fairly light wear, small ownership stamp; generally VG+ condition. NOT near fine. This booklet was published by supporters of the idea to change Mt. Rainier's name back to its Indian name, Tacoma. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Names
Momaday, N. Scott
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. First edition 8.5" x 6.5". 170pp. Beige cloth, in dust wrapper. Small, faint scarpe on the front endpaper, else fine condition; fine jacket. This copy signed by Momaday on the title page. A memoir of growing up with a strong spiritual relation to the American West by the Pulitzer Prize winning Nattive American author. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Names. Journal of the American Name Society. Volume 38, No. 3, September, 1990
Orth, Donald J., editor
Vermillion, SD: University of South Dakota, 1990. Paperback 9" x 6". 87pp. Beige and orange paperback. Light soiling, else VG+ condition. This centennial issue features articles about place and geographic names, including the U. S. Board on Geographic Names; the Root and Development of the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographic Names; Placenames and Politics; "A Toponomic Approach to the Geography of American Cemeteries"; and county names in the former Confederate states. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Nana Botkoveli. Ceramics
Tbilisi, Georgia: Khelovneba, 1986. 11.5" x 8.5". Appr. 100pp. Purple cloth, in dust wrapper. Neat ownership signature on the first blank, else near fine condition; the jacket is worn and soiled. A detailed study of the Georgian ceramic artist. With text in Georgian and in English, and many color and black & whitew photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Nanaimo's Jubilee. May 21st - May 24th. 75 Years a City - 100 Years of Coal
(Nanaimo, British Columbia): (City of Nanaimo), 1949. Paperback 8" x 5.5". 36pp. Printed stapled paper wrappers. Mild edge wear, overall a vg+ copy. With text on the history of the Canadian town, Newcastle island, Malaspina, the fire department, the steamer Beaver, the coal mining trade, etc. The book includes many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Nanook Who Loved a Woman
Stactton, Marc
[No place]: Limited Editions, Unincorporated, 1970. Hardback 5" x 7". 33pp. Orange cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket is soiled and has a one inch closed tear. A charmingly illustrated fable or folk tale about a polar bear and a Native woman who befriends it. A really cute book. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Nantucket Diet Murders
Rich, Virginia
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 276pp. Brown paper boards with a green cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; VG+ jacket. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Napoleon's Campaigns of 1796, 1797, 1800, 1805, 1806 and 1807
Fiebeger, Lieut. Col. G. J
No place: Privately Published, No date, circa 1915. Hardcover 9" x 5.5". 116pp. Green cloth. Light rubbing and general use, with a few pencil marks, else very good condition. An excellent study of Napoleon Bonaparte's selected military activities. Written by a professor of engineering at West Point. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Napoleon. An Intimate Account of the Years of Supremacy, 1800 - 1814
Jones, Proctor Patterson, editor
New York: Proctor Jones Publishing Company, 1992. 10.5" x 10.5". 444pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has light soiling and rubbing. Packed with color and black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Nar Vi Dode Vagner. [When We Dead Awaken]
Ibsen, Henrik
Copenhagen and Berlin: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag (F. Hegel & Son) and S. Fischer, 1899. Hardcover First edition 4.25" x 7". 202pp. Three quarter brown morocco, brown patterned boards. Some light rubbing to binding, one 1/2" scrape to paper board, else a near fine copy. Ibsen's lifelong admirer, James Joyce, reviewing the play, proclaimed: " On the whole, When We Dead Awaken may rank with the greatest of the author's works - if, indeed, it be not the greatest. It is... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Narrative of the Adventures and Sufferings of Samuel Patterson Who Made Three Voyages To the North West Coast of America, and Who Sailed To the Sandwich Islands, and to Many Other Parts of This World Before Being Shipwrecked on the Feegee Islands
Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1967. Hardcover 8" x 5.75". 144pp. Gray cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. One of only 481 copies printed. This travel narrative is exceedingly scarce in a first edition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Narrative of a Blockade Runner
Wilkinson, John
New York: Time Life Books, 1983. Hardback 8.25" x 5.25". 252pp. Dark blue embossed leatherette with gilt lettering, all edges gilt. Fine condition. See Nevins: "A first rate autobiographical work of a naval officer who was one of the most successful blockade runners of the war." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
A Narrative of a Visit To the Australian Colonies
Backhouse, James
London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1843. 8.75" x 5.25". 560pp., plus appendix. Light general rubbing and wear, heavy spot along the bottom edge of the first 35 pages. Generally nice VG+ condition. With three large folding maps as well as plates and text illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
Narrow Gauge Railway Scenes
Wolf, Adolf Hungry
Skookumchuck, British Columbia, Canada: Canadian Caboose Press, 1992. Paperback First edition 8.5" x 11". 224pp. Bound in color illustrated glossy paper wrappers. A fine copy. This photo history of narrow gauge steam engines, locomotives, railroad workers, etc. contains dozens of separate images from the Colorado Narrow Gauge Circle, Eastern lines, such as the Tweetsie, Canadian Narrow gauge lines such as Kirkfield, California lines, such as Michigan - California Lumber Company, and even Cent... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Narrow Gauge Transcontinental. Through Gunnison Country Black Canon Revisited
Chappell, Gordon
Golden, Colorado: The Colorado Railroad Museum, 1971. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 66pp. Black glossy pictorial paper wrappers. Near fine condition. Chronicles the building and operation of the narrow gauge transcontinental line. Includes many black and white photos of the trains, copies of the schedule and maps. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (19)