Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

 
Nabokov's Blues: The Scientific Oddissey of a Literary Genius
Johnson, Kurt and Steve Coates
Cambridge, MA: Zoland Books, 1999. First edition.. Octavo. Black cloth boards, 372pp. Near fine in near fine dustjacket with minimal dusting to page edges. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Nassau W. Senior, 1790-1864: Critical Essayist, Classical Economist, and Adviser of Governments
Levy, S. Leon
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970. First Edition.. Brown cloth (hardcover); 336pp; bibliog. Clean and unmarked, close to fine, in a mildly faded and priceclipped dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$17.60

 
Nasser's High Aswan Dam: Panacea or Politics?
Cooke, Morris Llewellyn
Washington DC: Public Affairs Institute, (1956). First edition.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; card wrappers; 27pp. Mild toning to wrappers, else Near Fine. Critical of Nasser and the dam project. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
National Labor Movements in the Postwar World
Kassalow, Everett M. (ed)
Chicago: Northwestern University Press, 1936. First edition.. Octavo. Black cloth (Hardcover); 256pp. Clean and unmarked; VG or better in mildly rubbed dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$13.20

 
The National Archives: America's Ministry of Documents 1934-1968
McCoy, Donald R
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1978. First Edition.. Octavo. Gray cloth (hardcover); 437pp. Clean, tight unmarked copy, about Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
National Parks and the Woman's Voice: a History
Kaufman, Polly Welts
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1996. First Edition.. Maroon cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 305pp; illus; bibliog. Fine copy in fine dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
The National Burns, Including The Airs of All The Songs in the Staff and Tonic Sol-Fa Notations (In One Volume)
Gilfillan, George
London: William Mackenzie. N.d. (ca 1900). Sturdily bound in later red cloth; gilt spine titles; 408pp; index; 33 full-page plates. A clean, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
National, Patriotic and Typical Airs of All Lands. With Copious Notes
Sousa, John Philip
Philadelphia: Harry Coleman, 1890. First Edition.. Original gilt-decorated cloth boards; 284pp; musical examples. Board corners rubbed; brief wear to spine ends; spot of discoloration to spine. Still a tight, attractive and but lightly worn example. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
National Minorities in the U.S.S.R
KIRKCONNELL, Watson
Winnipeg, Man: Ukrainian Canadian Committee, [1946]. First Edition.. Octavo. Tan wrappers; 12 pp. Light sun spotting; private embossed ownership stamp of George Olmstead to front wrapper; else clean, textually unmarked copy in very good or better condition. An anti-communist address delivered at Mass Meeting in Massey Hall, Toronto on March 31, 1946 Accuses the U.S.S.R. of dissemenating false propaganda. Kirkconnell was a canadian scholar, skilled translated of verse and former president of Acadia... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$66.00

 
The Native American - Devoted to Indian Education
[NATIVE AMERICANS] [PERIODICALS]
The Native American - Devoted to Indian Education
Phoenix: Phoenix Indian School, 1905. Staple-bound, illustrated wrappers, ca 10" x 7"; pp. 159-170. Mild external wear; Very Good. Weekly publication printed by pupils at the Phoenix Indian School. This issue includes a report by Thomas J. Jones on the Tuskegee Negro Conference (reprinted from the Southern Workman); also articles on "Teaching Indian Pupils to Speak English," notes on upcoming Commencement exercises and on events at other Indian schools and Missions in the Sout... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$38.50

 
Natural History and the American Mind
SMALLWOOD, William Martin
New York: Columbia University Press, 1941. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); 445p. Bit of spotting and soil to boards, else fine, without jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$24.20

 
The Natural History of Ants. From an Unpublished Manuscript in the Archives of the Academy of Sciences of Paris
[NATURAL HISTORY] de REAUMUR, Rene Antoine Ferchault (William Morton Wheeler, transl & ed)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. First American edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 280p. Cloth unevenly faded, lightly soiled; internally clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy, lacking jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Natural Africa" [in] Black World, Vol. XX, no 7 (May, 1971)
JOANS, Ted
Chicago: John H. Johnson, 1971. Single issue of this monthly magazine. Small octavo (20cm). Original pictorial wrappers; 98pp. Mild wear; publisher's mailing label; Very Good. 3-pp article by Joans describing his residency on the African continent and urging African-American activists to visit their ancestral homeland if possible. Other contributors to this issue include Harold Cruse, Olubandele Dada, Robert Chrisman, J.A. Ramsaran. Also a selection of 'Poetry from the Caribbean... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
The Natural Philosophy of Galileo. Essay on the Origins and Formation of Classical Mechanics
[MECHANICS] [GALILEO] CLAVELIN, Maurice
Cambridge: M.I.T. Press, 1974. First Edition.. Green cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; xxiii+498pp; text figs; bibliog. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, Near Fine, in lightly rubbed jacket. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$66.00

 
Nature, Mind and Modern Science
Harris, Errol E
New York: Humanities Press, 1968. Second Printing.. Red cloth (hardcover); 455pp. Clean, unmarked copy in bright dustjacket with brief scotch tape remnants to panel and flap edges. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
The Nature of Matter. Wolfson College Lectures 1980
Mulvey, J.H. (Ed)
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. First Edition.. Blue cloth (hardcover); 202pp. Fine in dustjacket. Collected essays by D.H. Wilkinson, R.E. Peierls, C.H. Llewellyn Smith, D.H. Perkins, A. Salam, J. Ellis, J.B. Adams, M. Gell-Mann. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$17.60

 
Naturopsychoism: the Hope of the World
[NATUROPATHY] BAIR, L.L
Kokomo, IN: L.L. Bair, ca. 1920. 12mo (16cm). Printed wrappers; 19pp. Faint pencil markings to covers; light wear; Very Good. Bair, a naturopath, advocates a regime of healthy diet, vertebral alignment, and frequent colonic cleansing, accompanied by regular doses of his "Naturolin" syrup, a recipe for which is included at end of text. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
Naval Training School (Yeoman). Hotel Victoria. Boston, Massachusetts
Talcott, Richard Bennett
Cambridge: By the Author, 1943. First Edition.. 16mo. Self-wraps; ca 32pp. One in a series of "letter-booklets" published for Naval recruits during the Second World War, consisting of a self-mailing illustrated pamphlet with room for letter writing. Used, with handwritten address on cover and a brief note from "Lamar" to "Betty" inside. Lamar states that he is present in a few of the photos, though he doesn't "think you can pick me out." Very Good or better, with... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$19.80

 
The Navy League Unmasked: Speech of Hon. Clyde H. Tavenner of Illinois in the House Of Representatives, December 15, 1915
Tavenner, Clyde H
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1916. Original Wraps. First Edition. Pamphlet. Original printed self-wraps (softcover, as issued); 32pp. Pages moderately tanned, with mild chipping at extremities; text clean and unmarked, binding tight; about Very Good. One of the most ardent opponents of America's entry into the First World War, Tavenner gained wide notice through this speech and another, delivered earlier in the same year, titled "The World Wide War Trust." Henry Ford ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Nazis Preferred: The Renazification of Western Germany
[CPUSA] [FASCISM] MILLER, Moses
New York: New Century Publishing, 1950. First Edition.. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 31pp. Mild edgewear; text sl. tanned; VG. SEIDMAN M286. The author asserts "...that the U.S. is laying the groundwork for another war by its policy of coddling the Nazis, allowing them to regain power under the pretense of building a bulwark against communism.". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50


Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)
With dust jacket (64)
Signed (5)
With photos (33)