Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

 
N.C. Wyeth. The collected paintings, illustrations, and murals
ADAMS, DOUGLAS and DOUGLAS ADAMS, JR
New York: Crown,. [1972]. First edition, folio, pp. 335; frontispiece; numerous illus. throughout text; near fine in jacket. Ten pages of bibliographical information included. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
N. C. Wyeth: the collected paintings, illustrations, and murals. With a foreword by Paul Horgan and an introduction by Richard Layton
ALLEN, DOUGLAS, & DOUGLAS ALLEN, JR
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. 1972. 4to; pp. 335; illustrations throughout in color and b/w; very good copy in pictorial jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
N by E
[KENT, ROCKWELL.]
New York: Random House. 1930. First edition limited to 900 copies signed by the author, this being copy 575; tall 8vo, pp. 245, [3]; illustrated throughout, with woodcuts by Kent, each printed in gray, a number full-p.; a fine, bright copy in original blue buckram stamped in silver on spine and upper cover, without the publisher's slipcase. The story of Kent's challenging expedition to Greenland. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00

 
NARRATIVE of the life and sufferings of Rev. William B. Lighton; containing an interesting and faithful account of his early life, and enlistment into the British Army; his experience while in the service, and escape from his regiment; capture, imprisonment, trial, and condemnation to death; his subsequent sufferings, and final escape from captivity, and settlement in the United States. Written by himself
[LIGHTON, WILLIAM B.]
Boston: Samuel N. Dickinson. 1844. "New and revised" (and best) edition, 12mo, pp. engraved frontis and engraved vignette title-page, 8 engraved plates; original green cloth, gilt spine; some fraying around the edges, old library rubberstamps on versos of plates and on several text pages; mice nibbles to corner of lower back cover; all else good and sound. Not in Howes; Sabin 41052. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
THE NATIONAL STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA: a dictionary of literature, the sciences, and the arts for popular use…
New York: A.L. Burt. 1885. First edition, 8vo, pp. 698, [2] ads; text in double column, over 1000 illus. in text; some wear at the extremities, else a good, sound copy in orig. blue cloth stamped in black and gilt. Vancil, p. 172 citing the 1888 edition only. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00

 
NEW DIRECTIONS in prose and poetry, 16
[New York: New Directions. c1957. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 264; original bright red cloth, title on spine in white, some wear to extremities and browning to acidic pages, else very good in torn, tattered, and creased dust jacket. Contains Henry Miller's "Obscenity in Literature" and an excerpt from Jack Kerouac's On the Road before it was published. Shifreen and Jackson 50. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
A NEW GARLAND for word lovers
Springfield, MA: G. & C. Merriam. 1946. 16mo, printed at the Merrymount Press, pp. 53-[56]; ornamented title-page printed in red and black, first page of text rubricated and ornamented; generally a fine copy in orig. dec. yellow paper-covered boards. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
NUT CULTURE in the United States embracing native and introduced species
Washington, D.C.: G.P.O.. 1896. Small folio, pp. 144; 2 color lithographs by Bien & Co., 14 other plates; spine ends chipped, else good and sound in contemporary black cloth, gilt- lettered spine; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$90.00

 
Nabokov's quartet
NABOKOV, VLADIMIR
New York: Phaedra. 1966. First edition in English, preceding the U.K. edition, 8vo, pp. 104; one or two small spots on the front panel of the jacket, else fine throughout. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Nabokov's blues: the scientific odyssey of a literary genius
JOHNSON, KURT and Steve Coates
Cambridge: Zoland Books. [1999]. First edition, 8vo, with 8 black-and-white plates, fine copy in original dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00

 
Nagaland
SINGH, PRAKASH
New Delhi: National Book Trust. [1972]. First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [3], 233, [3]; folding map, 19 photographs on plates, other drawings in the text; a very good copy in a slightly worn dust-jacket. Issued in the publisher's India - The Land and People series. Nagaland is the tribal area east of Assam in India. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
The Nagas in the nineteenth century
ELWIN, VERRIER
Oxford: University Press. 1969. First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 650; folding map, 15 illustrations on rectos and versos of 12 plates, plus a few illustrations in the text; near fine copy in a slightly chipped jacket. Extracts from the writings of explorers, soldiers, administrators and planters, edited with an introduction, notes, and an extensive bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Napoleon in exile; or, a voice from St. Helena. The opinions and reflections of Napoleon on the most important events of his life and government
O'MEARA, BARRY E
London: W. Simpkin and R. Marshall. 1822. Third edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xxviii, 512; [2], 542; 4 copperplates; some moderate waterstaining enters the margins of the last 3 leaves of the index in vol. II, newspaper shadow on pp. 118-19 of vol. I, occasional spotting, spines a little discolored and very lightly scuffed, else a very good in contemporary half green morocco over marbled boards. O'Meara was Napoleon's surgeon who brought together Napoleon's own opinions and reflections with the int... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$325.00

 
Narration. Four lectures. With an introduction by Thornton Wilder
STEIN, GERTRUDE
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. [1969]. Collector's edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 62; portrait of Stein by Paul Tchelitchew; original paper covered boards in pink and silver with yellow spine lettered in black, matching slipcase, publisher's wrap-around band; fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00

 
Narrative of the Canadian Red River exploring expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan exploring expedition of 1858
HIND, HENRY YOULE
Narrative of the Canadian Red River exploring expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan exploring expedition of 1858
London: Longman, [et. al.]. 1860. First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo; 3 large folding maps hand-colored in outline, 5 other full-page maps and plans, each with hand-coloring, numerous woodcut illustrations in the text, plus 20 rather spectacular chromoxylographic plates from photographs taken by Humphrey Lloyd Hime, photographer to the expedition, or from sketches by John Fleming, assistant surveyor and draughtsman. Due to the nature of the chromoxylographs these plates in many copies of the book are badly darke... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$950.00

 
Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's mission to China and Japan in the years 1857, '58, '59
OLIPHANT, LAURENCE
Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's mission to China and Japan in the years 1857, '58, '59
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons. 1859. First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xiv, 492; xi, [1], 496; 5 folding maps, 20 colored lithographs, plus a number of wood-engraved illustrations in the text; contemporary 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards; spines slightly sunned; very good and sound. "In 1857 Oliphant became private secretary to Lord Elgin on his visit to China. He went with Elgin to Calcutta when the outbreak of the mutiny made it necessary to change the destination of the C... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,950.00

 
Narrative of travels and discoveries in northern and central Africa, in the years 1822, 1823, and 1824 É extending across the great desert to the tenth degree of northern latitude, and from Kouka in Bornou, to Sackatoo, the capital of the Fellatah Empire É with an appendix É by Major Dixon Denham É and Captain Hugh Clapperton É the survivors of the expedition
DENHAM, DIXON, Maj. and Captain Hugh Clapperton and the late Doctor Oudney
London: John Murray. 1826. First edition, 4to, 2 vols. in 1; pp. x, [2], [xi]-xlviii (i.e. lxviii), 335, [1]; [4], 269, [1]; 38 engraved plates and maps (1 folding and backed with linen, 1 hand-colored), 6 wood-engraved vignettes in the text; half brown morocco over marbled cloth, rebacked, old gilt-decorated spine neatly laid down; very good, sound copy. Denham (1786-1828) made extensive and important explorations in Africa. When he accompanied Bornuese troops in an expedition against the Fellatah, they we... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,750.00

 
Narrative of a voyage to the northwest coast of America in the years 1811, 1812, 1813, and 1814; or the first American settlement on the Pacific…. Translated and edited by J.V. Huntington
FRANCHERE, GABRIEL
New York: Redfield. 1854. First American edition, 12mo, pp. 376; 3 engraved plates; orig. dark green cloth, gilt lettering on spine; light wear at the spine ends, occasional foxing, but generally a very good, sound copy. Franchere was a member of the original party sent out by Astor to establish the colony of Astoria. He describes his four-year sojourn in the original French edition (1820), on which Washington Irving based his Astoria. Field 558: "It is the earliest narrative of adventure among the Ind... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00

 
Narrative of a journey through the upper provinces of India, from Calcutta to Bombay, 1824-25, (with notes upon Ceylon,) an account of a journey to Madras and the southern provinces, 1826, and letters written in India
HEBER, REGINALD, Right Rev
London: John Murray. 1828. First edition, 2 vols., 4to, pp. xv, [1], [4] subscriber list, [xvii]- xlvii, [1], 631, [1]; vi, [2], 515, [1]; frontispiece portrait, map of India hand-colored in outline, 10 plates, plus 25 wood-engravings in the text; slightly later full green russia a bit scuffed and rubbed, but sound; plates with occasional mild foxing. Herber (1783-1826) was Lord Bishop of Calcutta, and highly important in the missionary work then being done in India. He completed the erection and full estab... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Narrative of a second voyage in search of a north-west passage, and of a residence in the Arctic regions during the years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833 … including the reports of Commander, now Captain, James Clark Ross … and the discovery of the northern magnetic pole
ROSS, JOHN, Sir
London: A.W. Webster. 1835. First edition, 4to, 31 plates and charts (some folding, some in color) extremities rubbed, joints and corners scraped, else a good, sound copy or better in slightly later half blue calf, red morocco label on spine. Arctic Bibliography 14866: "Narrative and scientific results of expedition to Boothia Peninsula in the Victory, and return by sledge, boat, and the Isabella." The Victory was iced in at the Boothia Peninsula; the expedition team spent three winters on board s... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$850.00


Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)
With dust jacket (113)
Signed (8)
With photos (11)