Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

 
NATO, a Twentieth-Century Community of Nations
Massimo Salvadori
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1957. A paperback original rebound in red cloth, ex-library, sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Narcotics and the Law, A Critique of the American Experiment in Narcotic Drug Control. Second Edition, Revised
William Butler Eldridge
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1967. A sound copy, a bit dusty, in a worn dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Narcotic Antagonists: Naltrexone Progress Report
Demetrios and Pierre Renault (eds.) Julius
Washington: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1976. NIDA Research Monograph 9 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Narrationes Modernae, Or Modern Reports Begun in the now Upper Bench Court at Westminster, in the beginning of Hillary term 21 Caroli, and continuined to the end of Michaelmas term 1655, as well on the Criminall, as on the Pleas side [etc.]. Wing S6099
William Style
Narrationes Modernae, Or Modern Reports Begun in the now Upper Bench Court at Westminster, in the beginning of Hillary term 21 Caroli, and continuined to the end of Michaelmas term 1655, as well on the Criminall, as on the Pleas side [etc.]. Wing S6099
London: Printed by F.L. [Francis Leach] for W. Lee [and others], 1658. Contemporary calf, rubbed, front joint cracked but firm, the Macclesfield copy, with the bookplate of Thomas Parker, the first Earl, dated 1704 The only edition of Style's reports, one of the few devoted to the Interregnum and (in John Baker's words) "unusual in that they were prepared for the press by the author", serving as a companion to and foundation for Style's "Practical Register ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
A Narrative of Procedure Before The Court of Session, and Circumstances Connected Therewith, in the Trial of John Hay [etc.]
A Narrative of Procedure Before The Court of Session, and Circumstances Connected Therewith, in the Trial of John Hay [etc.]
Edinburgh: Printed by D. Webster and Son, No. 6, Horse Wynd, for John Hay, 1822. Modern 1/4 calf, some embrowning, but quite serviceable ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00

 
A Narrative of Procedure Before The Court of Session, and Circumstances Connected Therewith, in the Trial of John Hay, Who Was Prosecuted. . .and Without the Verdict of a Jury, Sentenced to Four Months Imprisonment [etc.]
Edinburgh: Printed by D. Webster and Son, No. 6, Horse Wynd, for John Hay, 1822. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked, quite worn, but usable ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00

 
Narrative of the Principal Actions Occurring in the Wars Betwixt Sweden and Denmark. Before and after the Roschild Treaty . . . Together With A View of the Swedish and Other Affairs . . . with Relation to England [etc.]
[Sir P[hilip]] Meadows
n.p.: N.p., n.d.. A modern Xerographic reprint of the London edition of 1677, in flexible red wraps; a scholar's working copy only ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
A Narrative of Facts Which Led to the Presentment of the Rt. Rev. Benj. T. Onderdonk, Bishop of New-York
Paul Trapier
A Narrative of Facts Which Led to the Presentment of the Rt. Rev. Benj. T. Onderdonk, Bishop of New-York
New-York: Stanford & Swords, 139 Broadway, 1845. Original printed stabbed wraps, somewhat stained, spotted and foxed, yet a good usable copy; 22 pages The accusations written by an original accuser and former student of the powerful New York bishop, tried for "immorality and impurity", destroying his career, with the church penalty agreed to ultimately proving impossible to revoke once imposed ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
National Library of Scotland: Advocates' Library, Notable Accessions up to 1925, a Book of Illustrations
Edinburgh: National Library of Scotland, 1965. Original printed, sewn wraps; well printed ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
National Interests and Bureaucracy versus Development Aid
Mahyar Nashat
Geneva: Tribune Editions, 1978. A very good copy, in the dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The National Income of the Philippines and its Distribution
New York: United Nations, 1953. Stapled wraps, detaching, rebound in cloth-backed boards; 43 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The National Labor Relations Act and National Defense
M. Herbert Syme
New York: Federal Bar Association of New York, New Jersey and Connecticut, 1941. Reprinted from the Federal Law Journal Bulletin; 41 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
National Income Analysis
Charles L. Schultze
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1964. Printed, sewn wraps; 145 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
A National Policy for the Oil Industry
Eugene V. Rostow
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1948. A bit rubbed, and a little pencilling, but quite sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
The National Public Service Law
Tokyo]: Personnel Authority, n.d.. Printed wraps, quite embrowned, sound only; 41 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
National Lawyers Guild Quarterly. Volume 1, Number 1 through Volume 3, Number 2 [complete]
National Lawyers Guild Quarterly. Volume 1, Number 1 through Volume 3, Number 2 [complete]
Washington: National Lawyers Guild, 1937-1940. Original printed sewn wraps, showing definite wear, but quite sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
National Conference on Pre-Release, A Symposium on Adult Offender Programs
George G., et al. (eds.) Killinger
Institute of Contemporary Corrections, 1967. Stapled wraps; 102 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The National Crime Survey: Working Papers. Volume II: Methodological Studies
Robert G. and Wesley G. Skogan (eds.) Lehnen
Washington: U.S. Department of Justice, 1984. Wraps, a good copy; 120 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Natural Law and Human Dignity. Translated by Dennis J. Schmidt
Ernst Bloch
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1986. Original cloth, the spine somewhat sunned, else a very good copy With chapters on Roman law; Althaus, Hobbes and Grotius; Rousseau; Kant and Fichte; and Feuerbach, Savigny and Schelling, among much else; translated from Bloch's "Naturrecht und menschliche Wurde" originally published in 1961 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
The Nature of the Judicial Process
Benjamin N. Cardozo
The Nature of the Judicial Process
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1921. Original cloth, a bit worn, but still quite sound The copy of Justice Cardozo's most famous work bearing on the front pastedown the posthumous bookplate "made [by Judge Irving Lehman and as described in his Memorial to the Justice] for insertion in all the books in the library of Mr Justice Cardozo ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$6,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (12)