Titles starting with N from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 203
The N.O.T.& L. Story
Central Electric Railfans' Association. 1966. hardcover. 1. Folio. B&W photographs, maps and charts throughout. Near Fine in Dust Jacket. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The N.O.T.& L. Story
Central Electric Railfans' Association. 1966. hardcover. 2. Folio. B&W photographs, maps and charts throughout. Covers slightly bowed. Very Good in Dust Jacket. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
N. Sewerzow's Erforschung des Thian-Schan-Gebirgs-Systems 1867 Nebst kartographischer Darstellung desselben Gebietes und der See'nzone des Balkasch-alakul und Siebenstromlandes
Justus Perthes. 1875. hardcover. 2. Ex-library folio in green institutional binding with library stamp on spine, front board and pastedown endpaper. Large color foldout map follows text. Minor fading to top of front and back board and some scratching to front. Else, Very Good. . Mountaineering ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
The Names and Happy Faces of Heroes
Athenaeum, New York. 1963. hardcover. 2. Spine of DJ sunned and worn at edges, else very good. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Napoleon Ier et son temps. Histoire Militaire, Gouvernement Interieur, Lettres, Sciences et Arts
Paris: Libraire de Firmin-Didot et Cie. 1888. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. 3/4 red leather, marbled boards, with raised bands and gilt titles. Gilt top edges. Illustrated, with b&w and color plates. iv, 886 pp. Some rubbing and bumping to extremities. Some fading to spine gilt. Light to moderate browning and foxing to interiors. Overall, sound. Good +. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
Napoleon and the End of the French Revolution
George W. Jacobs & Co., Philadelphia. 1910. hardcover. 2. Very Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
Napoleon in Exile; Or, A Voice from St. Helena. The Opinions and Reflections of Napoleon on the Most Important Events of His Life and Government, in His Own Words
New York: William Gowans. 1853. hardcover. 2. 8vo. Two volumes. Brown cloth hardcovers with blindstamped bordering to boards, gilt spine titles. Some rubbing to boards and light fading. Light foxing to interior. Bindings tight and sound. VG-. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
Napoli Come Citta
Napoli: Edizioni Scientifiche Italiane. 1966. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Text in Italian. Light edgewear, hinges slightly tender. Bookplate on inside front cover, owner inscription on front free paper. Pages somewhat tanned, otherwise clean. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Napoli Greco-Romana
Fausto Fiorentino. 1959. paperback. 2. Softcover. Grey stiff wraps. Illustrated. Some sunning/soiling to covers, some chipping to spine ends. Interiors clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Napolit nel Seicento: Le vedute di Francesco Cassiano de Silva
Elcta Napoli. 1984. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 4to. Cream paper boards, in slipcase. Text in Italian. Illustrated. Some scuffing to slipcase, very lightest of tanning to spine. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. ISBN 884351114. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Narrative of a Tour through some parts of the Turkish Empire
London: John Murray. 1830. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Three-quarter leather, marbled boards, with raised bands and gilt spine titles. Split at joints at very top and bottom, some cracking in joints. Some scuffing. Some light foxing to interiors. Overall very clean. Very Good. . Russia & Central Asia ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
Narrative of Services in the Liberation of Chili, Peru, and Brazil, from Spanish and Portuguese Domination
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Two softcover volumes. Unabridged facsimile editions. Near fine. . South/Central America ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
Narrative of the Voyages and Services of the Nemesis from 1840 to 1843
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Three softcover volumes. Unabridged facsimile edition. Near fine. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Narrative of a Voyage Round the World Performed in Her Majesty's Ship Sulphur during the Years 1836-1842
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Two softcover volumes. Unabridged facsimile editions. Near fine. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
Narrative of a Two Years' Residence at Nineveh and Travels in Mesopotamia, Assyria, and Syria
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Two light brown softcover volumes. Facsimile of the 1850 edition published by Henry Colburn in London. Near fine. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
Narrative of a Residence in Koordistan and on the Site of Ancient Nineveh
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Two softcover volumes. Unabridged facsimile editions. Near fine. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00
A Narrative History of the Town of Cohasset Massachusetts
The Committee on Town History. 1898. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles, cover seal. With fold-out maps, other illustrations. Some very light bumping to extremities. Owner inscription on front free paper. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Narrative of an Expedition to the Source of St. Peter's River, Lake Winnepeek, Lake of the Woods, &c. Performed in the Year 1823, by the Order of the Hon. J.C. Calhoun
London: Geo. B. Whittaker. 1825. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. 3/4 contemporary calf, marbled boards. With folding map and plates. Boards detached, spines stripped. Very light foxing to free papers, some offsetting from map. Otherwise, pages clean. Fair. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
Narrative of a Voyage to Madeira, Teneriffe, and Along the Shores of the Mediterranean
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Two softcover volumes. Unabridged facsimile editions. Near fine. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00
Narrative of a Journey through the Upper Provinces of India, from Calcutta to Bombay 1824-1825
London: John Murray. 1829. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 3 volumes. Later red library bindings. Illustrated. Ex- library, bookplates on inside front covers, small stamp on dedication page and table of contents pages. Light foxing throughout. Overall, sound. Good to Very Good. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (187)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
Signed (1)With photos (202)

