Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1880
Sort by:

 
N. 145 (Monarda Fistulosa, var. Crimson Monarda.)
CURTIS, William
N. 145 (Monarda Fistulosa, var. Crimson Monarda.)
London: W. Curtis, 1794. unbound. very good(+). Botanical print. Copper plate engraving with hand coloring. Page measures 9" x 5.5". William Curtis (1746-1799) was an English botanist who began as an apothecary before turning his attention to natural history. He established his own London Botanic Garden in the 1770's and published "Flora Londinensis" (6 volumes, 1777-1798) which was devoted to urban nature. This was not a financial success, but he went on to publish "The Botan... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
N. 171 (Ixia Chinensis. Chinese Ixia.)
CURTIS, William
N. 171 (Ixia Chinensis. Chinese Ixia.)
London: W. Curtis, 1792. unbound. very good. Botanical print. Copper plate engraving with hand coloring. Page measures 9" x 5.75". William Curtis (1746-1799) was an English botanist who began as an apothecary before turning his attention to natural history. He established his own London Botanic Garden in the 1770's and published "Flora Londinensis" (6 volumes, 1777-1798) which was devoted to urban nature. This was not a financial success, but he went on to publish "The Botanic... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
N. 174 (Buddlea Globosa. Round-Headed Buddlea.)
CURTIS, William
N. 174 (Buddlea Globosa. Round-Headed Buddlea.)
London: W. Curtis, 1792. unbound. very good. Botanical print. Copper plate engraving with hand coloring. Page measures 9" x 5.75". William Curtis (1746-1799) was an English botanist who began as an apothecary before turning his attention to natural history. He established his own London Botanic Garden in the 1770's and published "Flora Londinensis" (6 volumes, 1777-1798) which was devoted to urban nature. This was not a financial success, but he went on to publish "The Botanic... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
N. 223 (Lychnis Coronata. Chinese Lychnis.)
CURTIS, William
N. 223 (Lychnis Coronata. Chinese Lychnis.)
London: W. Curtis, 1794. unbound. very good. Botanical print. Copper plate engraving with hand coloring. Page measures 9" x 5.75". William Curtis (1746-1799) was an English botanist who began as an apothecary before turning his attention to natural history. He established his own London Botanic Garden in the 1770's and published "Flora Londinensis" (6 volumes, 1777-1798) which was devoted to urban nature. This was not a financial success, but he went on to publish "The Botanic... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
N. 228 (Bellis Perennis var. Major Flore Pleno, Great Double Daisy.)
CURTIS, William
N. 228 (Bellis Perennis var. Major Flore Pleno, Great Double Daisy.)
London: W. Curtis, 1794. unbound. very good(+). Botanical print. Copper plate engraving with hand coloring. Page measures 9" x 5.5". William Curtis (1746-1799) was an English botanist who began as an apothecary before turning his attention to natural history. He established his own London Botanic Garden in the 1770's and published "Flora Londinensis" (6 volumes, 1777-1798) which was devoted to urban nature. This was not a financial success, but he went on to publish "The Botan... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
N. 234 (Linum Arboreum. Tree Flax.)
CURTIS, William
N. 234 (Linum Arboreum. Tree Flax.)
London: W. Curtis, 1794. unbound. very good. Botanical print. Copper plate engraving with hand coloring. Page measures 9" x 5.75". William Curtis (1746-1799) was an English botanist who began as an apothecary before turning his attention to natural history. He established his own London Botanic Garden in the 1770's and published "Flora Londinensis" (6 volumes, 1777-1798) which was devoted to urban nature. This was not a financial success, but he went on to publish "The Botanic... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
N. 264 (Cistus Formosus. Beautiful Cistus.)
CURTIS, William
N. 264 (Cistus Formosus. Beautiful Cistus.)
London: W. Curtis, 1794. unbound. very good. Botanical print. Copper plate engraving with hand coloring. Page measures 9" x 5.75". William Curtis (1746-1799) was an English botanist who began as an apothecary before turning his attention to natural history. He established his own London Botanic Garden in the 1770's and published "Flora Londinensis" (6 volumes, 1777-1798) which was devoted to urban nature. This was not a financial success, but he went on to publish "The Botanic... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
N. 281 (Turnera Angustifolia. Narrow-Leav'd Turnera.)
CURTIS, William
N. 281 (Turnera Angustifolia. Narrow-Leav'd Turnera.)
London: W. Curtis, 1794. unbound. very good. Botanical print. Copper plate engraving with hand coloring. Page measures 9" x 5.75". William Curtis (1746-1799) was an English botanist who began as an apothecary before turning his attention to natural history. He established his own London Botanic Garden in the 1770's and published "Flora Londinensis" (6 volumes, 1777-1798) which was devoted to urban nature. This was not a financial success, but he went on to publish "The Botanic... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
N. 300 (Gnaphalium Eximium. Giant Cudweed.)
CURTIS, William
N. 300 (Gnaphalium Eximium. Giant Cudweed.)
London: W. Curtis. unbound. very good(+). Botanical print. Copper plate engraving with hand coloring. Page measures 9" x 5.75". William Curtis (1746-1799) was an English botanist who began as an apothecary before turning his attention to natural history. He established his own London Botanic Garden in the 1770's and published "Flora Londinensis" (6 volumes, 1777-1798) which was devoted to urban nature. This was not a financial success, but he went on to publish "The Botanical ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
N. C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations & Murals
ALLEN, Douglas and ALLEN, Douglas Jr
NEW YORK: Bonanza, 1972. REPRINT. hardcover. very good(+). Wyeth, N.C.. With a foreword by Paul Horgan and an introduction by Richard Layton. Profusely illustrated, some in color. 335pp. Large 4to, blue cloth-backed boards. New York: Bonanza Books, (1972). A very good(+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
N. C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations and Murals
ALLEN, Douglas
New York: Crown, 1972. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Color frontispiece and more than 300 illustrations, 104 in color. 335pages, 4to, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Crown, (1972). First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The N. P. Goulandris Collection of Early Cycladic Art
DOUMAS, Christos
hardcover. Photographs by Ino Ioannidou & Lenio Bartziotis. Small 4to, blue cloth, d.w. (a bit frayed). Athens: (Praeger), 1968. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The N. R. A. Book of Small Arms
SMITH, Walter H. B
hardcover. Photos. 2 vols., 8vo, cloth. Washington, D.C., The National Rifle Association of America, 1948. Vol. 1: Pistols & Revolvers; Vol. 2: Rifles. An encyclopedia of all small arms in production worldwide. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
N by E
KENT, Rockwell
New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930. First. hardcover. near fine. 8vo, linen cloth stamped in blue. New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930. First Edition. Very good copy, lacking the dust wrapper ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
N by E
KENT, Rockwell
hardcover. illus. by the author. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Literary Guild, 1930. vg A tale of a trip to Greenland. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
NASA director of flight crew operations. T.L.S., to a doctor in Greenwich Village doing research about dreams in space. 1 page, 4to, on official letterhead. National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center, Houston, Dec. 6, 1973
SPACE EXPLORATION -- Donald K. Slayton
very good. Regarding your interest in research of dreams during orbital flights, I have not flown, so cannot contribute anything to your study. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY, 14
LAUGHLIN, James, ed
New York: New Directions, 1953. hardcover. near fine/very good. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (lightly dust-soiled)(N.Y., 1953). First Edition. Contributions by E.E. Cummings, Kenneth Patchen, Tennessee Williams, etc. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$33.75

 
NEW WRITING AND DAYLIGHT. Autumn 1944
LEHMANN, John, ed
London: Hogarth, 1944. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good. New Writing and Daylight: Autumn 1944. d.w. ( lightly chipped)London: Hogarth Press, (1944). First Edition. Includes Saint Exupery, Edith Sitwell, Andre Gide, Jiri Mucha, Stephen Spender & others. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
NEW WRITING AND DAYLIGHT
LEHMANN, John, ed
London: John Lehmann, 1946. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). New Writing and Daylight: 1946. Thin 8vo, d.w. London: John Lehmann, (1946). First Edition. Contributions by Michael Ayrton, Lawrence Durrell, Andre Gide, Arthur Koestler, V.S. Pritchett, et al. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
NOW. Volume 1, No. 1, (all published)
MILLER, Henry (contributor)
New York, 1941. First. paperback. fine. 34pp., printed yellow wrappers; stapled. New York, August, 1941. First Edition. Other contributors include STtuart Davis, William Carlos Williams, Robert Lowry & Kenneth Patchen. Although the contents of Number 2 were announced, it was never published. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1880
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (660)
Fine or New (177)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1555)
Paperback (125)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (441)
With dust jacket (399)
Signed (124)
With photos (1377)