Titles starting with N from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 122
The N. Carolina University Magazine [caption title]
Chapel Hill, NC:: The university,, 1844.. First edition, nos. I-X (no more published until 1852). 8vo. 495 pp. Very scarce complete run of the first volume of this periodical (other volumes were published, 1852-1861, 1878, 1882-1895, and 1898-1948). Thornton 14114. Weeks, p. 51: "The ante-bellum volumes are a store house for colonial history ... This volume is very rare." Somewhat later black half-morocco (rubbed) and cloth, gilt spine title. Foxed, but a very good copy. (3607) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
NANGA PARBAT ADVENTURE A Himalayan Adventure. Translated from the German by H.E.G. Tyndale
New York:: E.P. Dutton,, (1936).. Large 8vo; xx, 93 pp. First American edition of the English translation. Illustrated with maps and photographs. Very good in slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPERIENCE OF HORACE ABRAHAM ACKLEY, M. D., LATE OF CLEVELAND, OHIO, SINCE HIS ENTRANCE INTO SPIRIT-LIFE; RECEIVED THROUGH THE MEDIUMSHIP OF SAMUEL H. PAIST, OF PHILADELPHIA
Philadelphia:: Printed for the author by Lippincott,, 1861.. 12mo. 47 pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched; old tideline through text, but a very good copy. First edition. Introduction: "The following narrative of the experience of a spirit, who had passed into the inner life prematurely, is published at his request." Scarce; OCLC records but three copies (Library of Congress, Delaware, Wisconsin). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
A NARRATIVE OF INCIDENTS ATTENDING THE CAPTURE, DETENTION, AND RANSOM OF CHARLES JOHNSTON, OF BOTETOURT COUNTY, VIRGINIA, WHO WAS MADE PRISONER BY THE INDIANS, ON THE RIVER OHIO, IN THE YEAR 1790; TOGETHER WITH AN INTERESTING ACCOUNT OF THE FATE OF HIS COMPANIONS, FIVE IN NUMBER, ONE OF WHOM SUFFERED AT THE STAKE; TO WHICH ARE ADDED SKETCHES OF INDIAN CHARACTER AND MANNERS, WITH ILLUSTRATIVE ANECDOTES
NY:: Printed by J & J Harper,, 1827.. 12mo. 264 pp. Original cloth-backed boards, printed paper label. Fine untrimmed copy, virtually in original condition. First edition. Howes J-158. Sabin 36355. Streeter sale 1366: "One of the most interesting Indian captivities. The author and three other survivors of an Indian attack on the Ohio River were taken to Lake Erie where an Indian trader, Duchouquet, secured their release. On his return Johnston was questioned by Washington about the British force a... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
A NARRATIVE OF THE MISSION OF THE UNITED BRETHREN AMONG THE DELAWARE AND MOHEGAN INDIANS, FROM ITS COMMENCEMENT, IN THE YEAR 1740, TO THE CLOSE OF THE YEAR 1808; COMPRISING ALL THE REMARKABLE INCIDENTS WHICH TOOK PLACE AT THEIR MISSIONARY STATIONS DURING THAT PERIOD; INTERSPERSED WITH ANECDOTES, HISTORICAL FACTS, SPEECHES OF INDIANS, AND OTHER FASCINATING MATTER
Philadelphia:: M'Carty & Davis,, 1820.. 8vo. xii, [17]-429 pp. Engraved portrait, errata leaf. Contemporary calf, leather spine label; foxed, institutional bookplate on pastedown (partly torn away). Very good copy. First edition. Howes H-392: "Standard authority on the Moravian missions in Pennsylvania, Ohio, etc. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
NARRATIVE
N.p.:: n.p.,, n.d. [ca. 1875].. 16mo.; 14, (2) pp. Original plain cream wrappers, stitched, with author and title in manuscript on the front wrapper. Very good copy. First edition. Rigbie, born in 1720, was Baltimore County sheriff in the 1740s before he became a Quaker. Written in 1760, his memoir was found later and published in this fashion, although the manuscript was incomplete, breaking off in the mid-1740s. A blank rear leaf bears "Record of James Rigbie's Children" in manuscript, with... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
NASHVILLE STOVE & MANUF'G CO. ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE AND PRICE LIST
Nashville, TN:: Robert H. Howell & Co., Printers,, n.d. (early 1900's?).. Black stamped tan paperwraps. 8vo.; 12pp. With illustrations and price lists for eight different "coal and wood cooking and heating stoves," and for "dog irons." Small holes through the last four pages of text, affecting a few letters. Rear wrap is half blackened, with a two inch hole, and several other smaller holes causing soiling to last page of text (perhaps it was stored near the stove). Creased lengt... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
NASHVILLE BUSINESS DIRECTORY... (3rd Nashville directory)
Nashville.. Smith, Camp & Co., 1857. First edition. 8vo.; 356pp. Publisher's binding spotted, spine faded; interior tight with moderate foxing and a few stains. Still a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
NASHVILLE CITY AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY, FOR 1860-61
Nashville, (TN):: L.P. Williams & Co.,, 1860.. First edition. 8vo. 303 pp. The fifth Nashville directory and the first to include a map. Woodcut plates of local business, folding street map of "Nashville and Suburbs", lithographed on light blue paper. An excellent picture of Nashville on the eve of the Civil War. Spear, p. 204. Ads. Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, gilt spine title. Very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
NATHANIEL MASSIE, A PIONEER OF OHIO: A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE AND SELECTIONS FROM HIS CORRESPONDENCE
Cincinnati, (OH):: Robert Clarke Co.,, 1896.. 8vo. 285 pp. Portrait, folding map; errata slip. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine, floral endpapers. Very good. First edition. Essentially an essay in the development of the government of the Northwest Territory and Ohio. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE NATIONAL CAPITAL EXPLAINED AND ILLUSTRATED A Convenient Guide to all Points of Interest in the City of Washington
Washington, D. C.:: Published by Devlin and Company,, 1872.. 12mo. 66 pp. Red paper wraps. Illustrated. Faint water damage to margins throughout not affecting text. Wraps chipped and scuffed but sturdy. A good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE NATIONAL FINANCES. A letter to Congress, dated Washington City, January 15, 1862. Disbound pamphlet (lacking title page)
(NY:: Baker & Godwin,, 1862.. 8vo.; 6pp., plus appendix. Along with THE SECOND LETTER ADDRESSED TO THE HON. SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY...ON THE SUBJECTS OF CHEAP MONEY, THE PROPOSED WAR TAX, DEMAND TREASURY NOTES, &c. by A Patriot. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
NATIONAL PARK SERVICE RUSTIC ARCHITECTURE: 1916-1942
N.P.:: National Park Service, Western Regional Office,, February 1977.. Spiral bound light grey paperwraps. 4to.; ii, 119 pp. Illustrated with photos. A very good copy. A monograph which evolved from a survey of "historically and architecturally significant structures in the areas of the Western Region of the National Park Service (California, Nevada, Arizona, and Hawaii). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER
Washington:: Gales & Seaton,, Thursday, November 3, 1814.. Folio sheets, 4 pp. Vol. XVI, No. 2203, printed in five columns. Discussion of exchanges of prisoners of war; a list of vessels captured by the U.S. Sloop of War Peacock; a commemorative poem about the Battle of Erie; a Congressional resolution regarding the gallant conduct of Capt. Thomas Macdonough and his squadron on Lake Champlain. Ads and notices are interspersed. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER
Washington City:: Gales and Seaton,, Tuesday November 30, 1813.. Folio sheets; 4 pp. Vol. XIV, No. 20[?]7, printed in five columns. News of the prosecution of the war on the southwest frontier, including the anticipated battle between Gen. Jackson and the Creek nation. A message from the governor of North Carolina, William Hawkins, is reprinted regarding the defense of the North Carolina seaboard from British invasion. Ads and notices are also included. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER
Washington:: Gales & Seaton,, Saturday, October 29, 1814.. Folio sheets; 4 pp. Vol. XVI, No. 2201, printed in five columns. Discussion of the Congressional report of the military committee regarding recruitment for the Army; a tribute to Commodore Porter, commander of the American frigate Essex; a report on the Ghent negotiations. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER
Washington:: Gales & Seaton,, Thursday, October 6, 1814.. Folio sheets; 4 pp. Vol. XVI, No. 2191, printed in five columns. A discussion of the removal of the seat of government from Washington to a place of greater security, was voted down [the British had burned the city in August 1814]; anotice from the Library of the Marine Corps, asking for the return of any books taken from the library on the 24th, 25th, or 26th of August, for safe keeping; reports on the battles on Lake Champlain and the British ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
NATURAL AND STATISTICAL VIEW, OR PICTURE OF CINCINNATI AND THE MIAMI COUNTRY; WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING OBSERVATIONS ON THE LATE EARTHQUAKES, THE AURORA BOREALIS, AND SOUTH-WEST WIND
Cincinnati:: Printed by Looker & Wallace,, 1815.. First edition. 12mo. 251, (4) pp. Two folding maps. Errata. Howes D-465. Contemporary calf, morocco spine label. Persistent foxing, but a crisp, sound copy. [185:208] ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
THE NATURAL AND CIVIL HISTORY OF VERMONT
Walpole, NH:: Isaiah Thomas and David Carlisle,, 1794.. 1st ed. 8vo. 476pp. Large folding map, subscribers' list. 19th-century book label of Virginia Governor Littleton W. Tazewell (1774-1860). Contemporary calf, rubbed. Recently rebacked, new leather spine label. Foxed, but a solid copy. HOWES W478 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
NATURAL BRIDGE IN THE KENTUCKY MOUNTAINS ON THE LINE OF THE LEXINGTON AND EASTERN RAILWAY; BEING AN ILLUSTRATED DESCRIPTION OF THIS NATURAL FORMATION AND ITS HISTORICAL SURROUNDINGS
(Lexington, KY):: Passendger Dept. Lexington and Eastern Railway,, (1900).. Oblong 4to. 55 pp. Profusely illustrated. Original printed gray wrappers (spine partly eroded, corners chipped). Good copy. Promotional issued "to furnish the public with facts concerning the history, resources, and advantages of the country traversed by the Lexington & Eastern Railway." Coleman 1383: "Historical and pictorial guide to the Natural Bridge in Powell County, the mountains, and Lexington & Easter... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (7)
With photos (2)

