Titles starting with N from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 424
N.C. WYETH: THE COLLECTED PAINTINGS, ILLUSTRATIONS, AND MURALS
NY: Crown Publishers, (1972). Foreword by Paul Horgan and introduction by Richard Layton. Signed and inscribed by Douglas Allen Sr. Copious full color and b/w illustrations. 335 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Head, heel, and corners bumped, rubbed and faded. Edges and preliminaries lightly foxed; damp-stain to fore-edge. Rear hinge sprung, else quite sound. Dust jacket damp-stained, edge-worn, and price-clipped, with creased front flap. Very good/Good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
NA HIMENI HAIPULE HAWAII
Honolulu, HI: (The Hawaii Conference United Church of Christ), 1972. Sesquicentennial edition. xiv, 255, 62 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Red cloth. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped; top front corner dented. Bottom board edges mildly rubbed. Top edge dust soiled. Overall quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
NABOB; A COMEDY, IN THREE ACTS
AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE-ROYAL IN THE HAYMARKET. London: T. Cadell, in the Strand, 1778. 71 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Light blue stiff wrappers. Distant owner’s name in ink on half-title; the top fore-corner of pages 45/46 torn off, so that the last letter of two lines on page 45 and the first letter of two lines on page 46 are missing; else a crisp, clean copy. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00
NACHO LOPEZ, EXPOSICION DEL FOTOGRAFO
Obra Retrospectiva, Inedita y Reciente, Abril/Junio. Mexico, D. F.: Museo se Arte Moderno, 1981. Numerous b/w photographs. Unpaginated. Text in Spanish. Softcover. Square Small 8vo size. Black paper wrappers. Extremities rubbed; else, a sound copy. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
NADJA
Paris: Gallimard, (1963). Numerous b/w full page illustrations and photographs. 155+ pp. Text in French. Softcover. 12mo size. Ivory paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head and heel joints lightly worn, corners starting. Spine lightly creased and sunned. Few, faint scattered stains on wraps. Wraps, edges and pages slightly yellowed. College stamp (U.C.L.A. Dept. of French) and ink & pencil notations to verso of front wrap and ffep. Light scattered marginalia and underlining in red... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
NADJA
Paris: Gallimard, 1945. One of an edition limited to 960 numbered copies in a total edition of 1,000, this being #703. Numerous b/w photographs. 218 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. 12mo. Illustrated black paper covered boards. Head, heel, hinges and corners worn; small chip to head; signatures sprung; two words underlined in red ink. Still, a nice working copy of a hard to find edition. Very good-/. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$550.00
NAGOYA MATHEMATICAL JOURNAL
Volume 9 October, 1955. Nagoya, Japan: Mathematical Institute, Faculty of Science Nagoya University, 1955. Copious b/w figures. 212 pp. Text in English, German and French articles. Softcover. Small 4to size. Pink paper wrappers. Spine chipped at head and heel; spine, all edges, edges of paper wrappers and text block lightly toned; both wrappers lightly soiled, especially along edges. Still, a serviceable copy. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
NAHANNI PORTFOLIO, THE
Don Mills, Ontario: Stoddart Publishing Co Limited, 1988. Introduction by Nick Sibbeston. First edition. Signed by the authors. Copious full color photographs. 179 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, blind stamped to front board. Corners slightly bumped; d.j. slightly worn o top edge; else clean & sound. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00
NAKED AND THE VEILED
The Photographic Nudes of Erwin Blumenfeld. (NY & London): Thames & Hudson, (1999). Fully illustrated with 105 duo-tones and 16 in color. 144 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Aquamarine paper covered boards. Mild shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
THE NAKED AND THE VEILED
The Photographic Nudes of Erwin Blumenfeld. New York: Thames & Hudson Inc, 1999. First American edition. Copious b/w illustrations, 16 in color, 105 in duo tone. 144 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Royal blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, and blind embossment to front board. Light toning to edges of paste downs. Else, a nice, bright copy. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
NAKED LADIES NAKED LADIES NAKED LADIES COLORING BOOK
Seattle: Real Comet Press, 1984. First printing. Numerous full-page, b/w drawings of naked ladies, plus one four-panel foldout of naked ladies in full color. Unpaginated. Softcover. Folio. Black stiff wrappers. Light wear to wrappers, else very good. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
NAKED LUNCH
NY: Grove Press, Inc. (1959). First edition. 255 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Black cloth backed, paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge dyed. Head and heel bumped; boards very lightly soiled; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed. Else, interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00
NAKIAN
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1966. Numerous b/w illustrations. 56 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Ivory illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head slightly worn, heel and corners starting. Spine lightly sunned. Wraps very lightly scuffed and soiled. Wraps, edges and pages slightly yellowed. Errata sheet laid in. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.95
NAKIAN
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., (1966). Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo size. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; head and heel worn; corners starting. Wraps scuffed, soiled, and slightly yellowed. Pages slightly toned. Errata slip laid in. Else clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$5.00
NAMES IN PEDIGREES
Np: Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association / Blood-Horse Library, 1974. Second printing. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 345 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. Head and heel lightly bumped and rubbed; corners lightly rubbed; former Blood-Horse bookplate to front pastedown. Pages lightly toned, but interior remains clean and sound. Very good/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00
NAMES OF THOSE BURIED IN THE UNION CEMETERY AT MIDDLE ISLAND, L I, NEW YORK
[Np]: Union Cemetery Association, 1970. Numerous b/w photographs. 24 pp. pamphlet. 8vo size. Illustrative on light green paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
NAMIB
Portrait of a Desert. Cape Town, South Africa: Purnell and Sons Ltd, 1973. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w and full color photographs. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 4to size. Light green paper covered boards. Cover slightly edge worn, spine slightly cocked, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; d.j. scuffed, age darkened, sunned to spine, all edges worn; edges and end papers toned; else clean & sound. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
NAMING NAMES
New York: The Viking Press, 1980. Foreword by the author. Signed and inscribed by the author. xxiii, 482 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black cloth backed, paper covered boards. Red gilt lettering and ruling to spine, red gilted design to front board. Head and heel lightly bumped and rubbed; very light foxing to fore edge and all endpapers. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at pressure points. A nice copy. Near fine/Near fine.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
NANCY LANCASTER: ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE STYLE
London: Frances Lincoln Ltd, [ 2005 ]. First edition. Numerous full color illustrations. 200 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Light gray paper covered boards. Very good, clean, tight copy in very good dust wrapper. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
NANTUCKET, MAUSHOPE AND OTHER NEW ENGLAND POEMS
Boston, MA: Meador Pub. Co., 1930. FIRST EDITION. 122 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark blue/ gray cloth. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (251)Paperback (144)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (349)
Signed (47)
With photos (2)

