Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

 
N By E
Kent, Rockwell
New York: Random House, 1930. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Mild toning to spine, signed by artist at colophon, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, paper onlay toned, else tight and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements (compass rose), graphite topstain. 4to. 245pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 835 of 900, signed by Kent. A lovely copy of this renowned classic, richly illustrated and signed b... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$350.00

 
N By E
Kent, Rockwell
New York: Literary Guild, 1930. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Hint of foxing at textblock edges (non-penetrating), touch of glue toning at pastedowns, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, spine heavily sunned, tape repair at verso, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements (compass rose), frontispiece. 8vo. 279pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Printed at Lakeside Press. Overall, a handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
N.C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations, and Murals
Allen, Douglas and Douglas Allen, Jr
New York: Bonanza Books, 1972. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Minor shelfe/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red coated paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 335pp. Notes. Index. With a Foreword by Paul Horgan and an Introduction by Richard Layton. The single-most important reference on N.C. Wyeth (1882-1945), the first half being a biography and approximately half the book being of a superb descriptive bibliography of Wyeth's pub... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Nancy Grossman: Loud Whispers - Four Decades of Assemblage, Collage and Sculpture
Thomas W. Styron; Sims, Lowery Stokes
New York: Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, 2000. First Edition. Spiralbound Boards. Tiny nock at rear bottom edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color mixed texture paper boards, front board is a fascimile of one of Grossman's works, rear is faux wood paneling, faux black leather endpages. 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Checklist. Bibliography. Exhibition catalogue. A very handsome copy of this well executed production piece. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
A Narrative of a Nine Months' Residence in New Zealand in 1827; Together With a Journal of a Residence in Tristan dÕAcunha, an Island Situated Between South America and the Cape of Good Hope. [Draughtsman to His MajestyÕs surveying-ship
Earle, Augustus
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman, 1832. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to boards, light foxing at preliminaries and plates, tidemark at fore-edge of frontispiece, ownership signature at ffep and title page, binding professionally repaired (see seperate restoration report), else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 371pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An early and important work on New Zealand (Maori social life, Hokianga, etc.). Overall, a rather handsome copy. Fro... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,750.00 ($1750.00)

 
Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Capt. Theodore Wells, of Wells, ME: Giving a Minute Account of His Voyages and the Places Visited
Wells, Capt. Theodore
Biddeford, ME: John E. Butler, 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, sunning to spine, light even toning/soiling to boards, hint of glue toning to pastedowns, title page shows light toning, photo frontispiece shows age lightening (typical with volume), else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, photographic plate frontispiece. 12mo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Frontispiece is a albumen photograph of Well. Not listed in Howes, ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$425.00

 
Nathanael West: The Art of His Life
Martin, Jay
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light edge age discoloration/rubbing, otherwise tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has minor edge wear and two small, closed tears and price clipped in protective cover. 435 p. Illus. Index. The story of Nathanael West's life from New York where he was born in 1903. He was a writer who responded to the life of his time with prophetic originality. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
National Academy of Sciences National Research Council...A Temple of Science
White, Peregrine S.; Wechsler, Fredrica W. (rev.)
National Academy of Science Press, 1984. Revised/First Edition Thus. Staplebound Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. B/w pictorial, fold-out wraps. 8vo. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The National Academy of Sciences: The First Hundred Years, 1863-1963
Cochrane, Rexmond C
Washington, D.C.: National Academy of Sciences, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark gray cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 694pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A well crafted history of this storied organization and the those who comprise it. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
National Lampoon - 1964 High School Year Book Parody: Kaleidoscope 1964 - Vol. I No. 6
O'Rourke, P. J. (ed); Kenny, Doug (ed)
New York: National Lampoon Magazine, 1974. First Edition. Original Pictorial Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. Approx. 148pp. Pulp pages bound in at rear (many of which became glossy in second and third editions). Contains yearbook (highly annotated), School Newspaper, Report Card, Beaver Shots, Detention Slips, Cootie Catcher, Fake ID and much more. Kenny, it should be noted, went on to write Animal House with Harold Ramos and Chris Miller, this project being the gen... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$145.00

 
National Lampoon Sunday Newspaper Parody: Sequel to the 1964 High School Yearbook
Hughes, John (ed); O'Rourke, P.J. (writer)
New York: National Lampoon, 1978. First Edition. Original Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred...in original shrink-wrap. Small 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sharing many characters with Lampoon's exceptional Yearbook, this includes National, Local and More Local News; Women's Pages, Parade Magazine Parody, Eight Pages of Comics and much more.This volume came from the personal collection of noted Lampoon artist (and contributor to this edition), Alan Rose. Each volume can/will be signed by R... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Maine: 1896-1996
Reed, Deborah Spring
Portland, ME: Ascensius Press, 2001. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Hand-numbered on the limitation page and signed by the author on the dedication page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows hint of sun at spine and small sticker ghost at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Appendix(es). Index. A very handsome copy of this richly detailed history. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
National Statuary Hall in the Nation's Capital
Murdock, Myrtle Cheney
Washington, D.C.: Monumental Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light shelf wear, touch of dust staining at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Small 4to. 128pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by author (and congressman's wife) on ffep (with second signature at bottom of page). Includes pamphlet on "The Murdock Books on Washington," pamphlet by Harold Helfer, "The Case of the Forgotten Genius," broadside title... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
The National Trust Atlas: The National Trust and The National Trust for Scotland
Nicolson, Nigel
London: The National Trust/George Philip, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows barest hint of sun at spine, else bright and clean. Navy textured paper boards, gilt lettering, marbled endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Color maps. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Native Nations: First Americans As Seen By Edward Curtis
Cardozo, Chistopher (ed.)
Boston: Bulfinch Press, October 19, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small soft crease on the upper corner of the front flap, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Folio. 160pp. A near pristine copy containing some of the most exceptional Curtis photographs that made up his 20-volume study of the Indians of North America. The plates are reproduced in Quadratone, providing for stunning, period reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Native Plants for California Gardens
Lenz, Lee W
Claremont, CA: Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, gilt lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small and moderate closed tears, chip at the head and moderate chip at bottom edge, front flap free but present, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, color frontispiece. 166pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$30.00

 
The Natural History & Antiquities of Selborne & A Garden Kalaendar. Edited by R. Bowlder Sharpe, LLK,D., with an Introduction to the Garden Kalendar by The Very Reverend S. Reynolds Hole, Dean of Rochester, & numerous illustrations by J. G. K
White, Gilbert
London/Philadelphia: Freemantle/Lippincott, 1900. First Edition/Fine Binding. Hardcover.. Very minor shelf/edge wear, rebound, touch of sun at spines, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, blue leather spine and tips, blue cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue paper endpages, tipped-in fold-out facsimile letters, teg, frontispiece(s). 8vo. xxiii, [185] 427pp; xv, [205] 441pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Numbered, limited edition, this being 160 of 208. An excep... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,250.00 ($1250.00)

 
Nature Addresses and Lectures The Complete Works of Ralph Waldo Emerson in Twelve Volumes, Volume 1
Emerson, Ralph Waldo
Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside, c. 1903. First Edition thus. Full Leather. Very minor wear to head and heal of spine and corners, light shelf/edge wear, very small inked plate of prior bookseller at bottom corner of front free endpaper, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green embossed leather boards (still deep and rich), gilt lettering and decorative elements, gilt at top of text block. 461pp. This is a very handsome copy that would fit nicely into an impaired full set. The complete set includes: 1. Na... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
The Nature Library Birds
Blanchan, Neltje
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1926. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, gilt dulled, touch of toning on endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green, faux leather, boards, green labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, top of text block dyed dark green. 8vo. 257pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. The complete set is in four volumes: Garden Flowers, by Robert M. McCurdy; Butterflies, by Clarence M. Weed; Wildflowers, by Neltje Blanchan; Animals by E... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Nature and the Greeks: Shearman Lectures, Delivered at University College, London on 24, 26, 28 and 31 May 1948
Schrodinger, Erwin
Cambridge, MA: Cambridge University Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, touch of sunning at spine, gilt lightly toned, bookplate on front pastedown, light dust toning at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 97pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (13)