Titles starting with N from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 22
NOTES
Vol. 24 No. 2Vol. 25 No. 4Vol. 28 Nos. 1-4Vol. 29 No. 1Vol. 30 No. 2Vol. 31 Nos. 3 and 4Vol. 32 completeVol. 33 completeVol. 34 completeVol. 35 Nos. 1 and 2Vol. 45 No. 3Vol. 55 completeVol. 56 completeVol. 57 Nos. 1-3Vol. 58 Nos. 1-4Vol. 59 Nos. 2 and 3Vol. 60 No. 4Vol. 61 No. 2Vol. 62 Nos. 1, 2 and 4 ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Nacht. Drei Skizzen für Grosses Orchester. [Subtitle]: Träume, Nächtlicher Zug, Erotikon. Op. 10. [Full score]
Cöln:: Tischer & Jagenberg [PN T.&J. 293],. c1914.. Folio. Purple cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 96 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding worn, rubbed and stained; head and tail of spine frayed. Slight browning to margins; 2 carbon copy leaves of manuscript typed notes on transparency paper laid down to dedication page. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Napoli . [Subtitle]: Suite pour le piano. I. Baracolle. II. Nocturne. III. Caprice Italien
Paris:: Rouart-Lerolle & Cie [PN R.L. 11565(1) & cie] ,. [c1926].. Folio. Red flexible boards, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 18 pp.Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Boards worn and frayed at edges. Partially disbound; very slight browning; small tears to margins of some leaves. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
National Church Harmony, [Subtitle]: Designed for Public and Private Devotion, in Two Parts. Music Arranged for the Organ and Piano Forte, by Introducing Small Notes... Stereotype Edition, with a Supplement
Boston:: Gould, Kendall & Lincoln,. 1835.. Oblong octavo. Original publisher's leather-backed printed boards. 1f. (title), [iii]-iv (preface), [v]-xvi ("Introductory Rules"), [xvii]-xviii ("Practical Observations"), xix-xx ("Introductory Lessons in Solmization), [21]-289, [290]-[294] (index), [295]-336 pp. [supplement]. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Slightly foxed; endpapers lacking. A very good copy overall. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Nemzeti Szinhaz [A Chronicle]
22 issues, 1935-36. Octavo. Quarter maroon cloth (somewhat worn; joints splitting). Approximately 300 pp. (some minor staining to first leaves). In very good condition overall. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of photographs of performers, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The New Grove: Italian Baroque Masters. [Subtitle]: Monteverdi, Frescobaldi, Cavalli, Corelli, A. Scarlatti, Vivaldi, D. Scarlatti
New York and London:: W.W. Norton & Company,. [1984].. Octavo. 376 pp. Illustrated. Wrappers. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
The New Grove: Handel. [Subtitle]: Work-List by Anthony Hicks
New York and London:: W.W. Norton,. [1983].. Octavo. 185 pp. Illustrated. Wrappers. Signature split. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003) with his annotations throughout. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
The New Grove Haydn. [Subtitle]: Work-List by Georg Feder
New York and London:: W.W. Norton,. [1983].. Small octavo. 237 pp. Illustrated. Wrappers. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
A New History of Music. [Subtitle]: The Middle Ages to Mozart
New York:: The Macmillan Company,. 1943.. Octavo. Green cloth. 413 pp. With musical examples.Binding slightly worn and rubbed; corners bumped; minor fraying to head and tail of spine. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
The New Life [Subtitle]: A Cantata based on Dante's Text for Baritone, Soprano, Chorus, Orchestra, Organ and Piano ... Op. 9. The English version by Percy Pinkerton. Vocal score. [Piano Vocal Score]
Leipzig:: D. Rahter,. c1902.. Folio. Brown cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 118 pp.Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding worn, rubbed and discolored; head of spine frayed. Slight browning to margins. Free front endpaper and upper wrapper detached. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Newest Method for Learners on the German Flute. [Subtitle]: As Improv'd by the Greatest Masters of the Age. With a Collection of the finest Minuets, Rigadoons, and Opera Airs extant
London:: Engrav'd, Printed and Sold at the Printing-Office in Bow Church-Yard,. [1731].. Octavo. Newly bound in quarter darl brown calf with marbled boards, spine in gilt-ruled compartments with dark red leather title label gilt. 1f. (frontispiece engraving of a flautist by J. Smith), 1f. (title), 48 pp. + 4 pp. ("A Dictionary Explaining such Greek, Latin, Italian & French Words as generally occur in Musick") + 2 folding plates, one "A Scale of all the Notes and Half Notes of the Germ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Nichts als Musik im Kopf. Das Leben von Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wien:: Carl Ueberreuter,. 1990.. Quarto. 232 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Nicolo Paganini: [Subtitle]: His Life and Work
London; New York:: The Strad; Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1907.. Small octavo. Red cloth. 205 pp. Illustrated.Binding slightly rubbed and worn; lower corners bumped; minor fraying to head and tail of spine. Slight foxing to endpapers. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
No. 1.2.3. Grand Symphonies... [Subtitle]: Adapted For Two Violins, Flute, Two Tenors, Violoncello & Double Bass, or Two Violoncellos by G. Masi. [Parts]
London:: R. Cocks [PN 4462] ,. [1840].. Folio. Disbound. Violin I: 1f. (title), 31 pp. Violin II: 1f. (title), 29 pp. Flute: [1] (title), 2-23 pp. Viola I: 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2- 27 pp. Violoncello I: [1] (title), 2-27 pp. Violoncello II: 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-25 pp. Lacking Viola II part. . A re-issue of the edition first published in ca. 1815 by Monzani & Hill. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
No. 10 / Supreme Virtue for double SATB choir. Autograph musical manuscript of the complete full score
Oblong folio (278 x 208 mm.). Unbound. 29 pp. + 2 pp. of additional manuscript apparently not included in the final version. Notated in pencil on 16-stave music manuscript paper. Folded. Signed and dated New York, Jan- April [19]97. . Supreme Virtue was commissioned by the Dale Warland Singers with the support of the Jerome Foundation and the Alice M. Ditson Fund of Columbia University. The text consists of an English translation of verses from the "Tao te Ching." It was first recorded by the Seat... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,800.00
Nobiltà Di Dame [by] [Subtitle]: Fabritio Caroso. A treatise on courtly dance, together with the choreography and music of 49 dances. Translated from the printing of 1600, edited, and with an introduction by Julia Sutton. The music transcribed and edited by F. Marian Walker
Oxford, New York :: Oxford University Press,. 1986.. Quarto. Original publisher's boards. 362 pp. With 11 black and white illustrative plates. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Nomina sung consequentia rerum for chamber choir (SATB). Autograph musical manuscript full score. Signed and dated by the composer November 3, [20]10 at conclusion
Large folio, 418 x 300 mm. Unbound. 1 page of a bifolium. Notated in pencil on 30-stave Star Nr. 136 paper, with autograph title and inscription to head. A final draft of the complete work in 43 measures, with evidence of the compositional process. . Commissioned and performed by the New York Virtuoso Singers under the direction of Harold Rosenbaum. "Felder combines his deep knowledge of the past and the present with a constant searching on a philosophical, human and musical level - a Gustav ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,350.00
Notes Upon Dancing, Historical and Practical... Followed by a history of the Imperial and Royal Academy of Dancing, at Milan, to which are added Biographical Notices of the Blasis Family, interspersed with various passages on Theatrical Art. [Subtitle]: Edited and Translated, from the original French and Italian, by R. Barton. With engravings
London:: M. Delaporte,. 1847.. Octavo. Quarter dark brown leather with cloth boards (worn; crude titling and library call number in white ink to spine). 1f. (title), ii, 190 + [i] pp. + engraving of Blasis opposite p. 86 + 1 folding leaf opposite p. 148 and an engraved plate depicting a monument to Virginia Blasis opposite p. 187. Binding worn, with crude titling and library call number in white ink to spine. Browned; occasional pencilling; lacking pp. 21-24 (supplied in photocopy and loosely inserted); lib... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Nouvelle Théorie du Doigté [Subtitle]: Paganini et son Secret. Version Française par S. Joachim Chaigneau
Paris:: Max Eschig & Cie,. 1924.. Octavo. Wrappers. 60 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
Noye's Fludde. The Chester Miracle Play ... Op. 59. [Subtitle]: Vocal Score by Imogen Holst. [Piano-vocal score]
London:: Hawkes & Son [PN B.&. 18404],. [c1958].. Folio. Blue cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 76 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding worn and rubbed; head and tail of spine frayed; corners bumped. One signature split; repair to inner margin of upper wrapper; staining to upper corner of two rear blank leaves and rear endpapers; pencil markings to last few leaves. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
With photos (5)

