Titles starting with N from Robert Dagg Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 58
N by E
London: Cassell and Company Limited, [1930]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Printed at the Lakeside Press under the supervision of William Kittredge. A fine fresh copy in a a bright dust jacket with only a few tiny nicks at edges. Much scarce than the American first. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
Nabokov's Dozen
Doubleday & Company: Garden City, 1958. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
Name-Dropping
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed by Galbraith on flyleaf. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
Nanga Parbat Adventure. A Himalayan Expedition
New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, [1936]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some shallow chipping to top edge of rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
The Nation at War
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine book in a fine bright dust jacket with a couple short closed tears. Superb copy of the memoirs of the Chief of Staff of the Army during the First World War. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Native Son: A Play
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Front endpapers browned. Else near fine in near fine dust jacket, bright and crisp, with a few minor nicks and edgetears (second issue jacket with reviews on front flap). The play version of Wright's landmark novel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Natural
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1952]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. In the red binding, one of three, no priority. A fine copy in a brilliant unfaded dust jacket with one tiny closed tear. A superb copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$6,750.00
The Negro
New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1915]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. First edition sheets bound up in what is presumably a remainder binding of black cloth stamped in orange, rather than the first edition beige cloth stamped in black, in a later dust jacket (completely re-designed). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Nehru on Gandhi
New York:: The John Day Company,, [1948].. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.. Hardcover. Small chip to upper corner of front flyleaf. Boards slightly bumped at spine ends. Very good in a nearly fine dust jacket, exceptionally bright and crisp but with a one-inch closed tear at bottom of rear flap fold. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
The Neon Wilderness
Garden City: Doubleday & Co, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in dust jacket, slightly faded at spine with some very minor restoration at extremities. Author's uncommon third book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
A New Deal for Youth
New York: The Viking Press, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket, virtually as new. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
New England: Indian Summer
[New York]: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Publisher's flyer laid in. Sequel to the Pulitzer-Prize winning "The Flowering of New England. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
A New Model of the Universe
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Erratum tipped in title page. A fine copy in a bright dust jacket with a few small chips at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
New Poems 1942
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1942. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Blue cloth with red paper labels on front and spine. A clean fresh book in a dust jacket that would be fine but for a faint dampstain to the lower edge of the spine and rear panel (visible primarily on verso of jacket). A stellar collection of poets including Conrad Aiken, W.H. Auden, John Peale Bishop, Archibald MacLeish, Louis MacNeice, Marianne Moore, Delmore Schwartz, Stephen Spender, Wallace Stevens, Dylan Thomas and Robert Penn W... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
A New Song
Introduction by Michael Gold. Frontispiece by Joe Jones. New York: International Workers Order, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Very good clean copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
A New Testament
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 265 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author (of which 250 were for sale). Vellum spine somewhat spotted. Nonetheless a particularly fresh, crisp copy in original glassine dust jacket and publisher's box (one tiny split to box). Uncommon with the box present and in such excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00
New Year Letter
[London]: Faber and Faber, [1941]., 1941. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Published in America as The Double Man. David Gascoyne's copy with his owner signature and date May, 1941 at top of front flyleaf. Also, at the bottom of the page, in a different hand, is the note To Roy from Joy, Ocotober, 1946. Also, Gascoyne has bound in at the rear of the volume a few pages containing the poem At the Grave of Henry James. Cloth rather soiled. Very good copy in near fine dj, minutely faded at spine with very shallow... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00
New York and Boston Bank Stocks
Cambridge: [Investment Trust Analists], 1928. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Clean, near fine book in a very good dust jacket with a number of small chips at edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Newer Alchemy
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1937. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some foxing to page edges. Cloth clean. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with some scattared foxing and two short closed tears to rear panael. Rutherford's text treats "the transmutation of elements, how it has been accomplished, and what it means. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
News Reel
Indianapolis:: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1932]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket with restoration at spine ends. A Jim Sands-Joe Crewe mystery set in the newspaper world. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$275.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (4)
With photos (7)

