Titles starting with N from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 289
N is For Noose (Signed First Edition)
New York: Henry Holt, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. The fourteenth entry in her Kinsey Milhone series. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Grafton on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Nabokov's Blues: The Scientific Odyssey of a Literary Genius (Signed First Edition)
Cambridge, MA: Zoland Books, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. While Nabokov might be best known for writing "Lolita" or "Pale Fire" he had a lifelong fascination with butterflies. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed and warmly (and extensively) inscribed by Johnson. A very nice copy with a terrific inscription. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Nachtgewitter
Dusseldorf: Galerie Heike Curtze, 1989. First edition. One of only 600 copies. Interesting book from this Autrian artist. A clean near fine copy in illustrated wrappers that have a little soiling. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Naive & Sentimental Lover
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First U.S. edition. A very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with some fading to the edge of the front panel and a little wear to the rear back corner. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Naked Came the Manatee (Signed First Edition)
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. A thriller set in Florida with 13 chapters written by 13 authors. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Hiaasen at his appearance. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Naked Came the Manatee (Signed Advance Reading Copy)
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. A thriller set in Florida with 13 chapters written by 13 authors. A fine unread copy in glossy illustrated wrappers. Signed by Hiaasen at his appearance. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Naked Festival
New York: Walker / Weatherhill , 1969. First edition. Hardcover. A stunning collection of gritty and grainy black and white photographs by Yato and with an introduction by Yukio Mishima. A very near fine copy in photographically illustrated boards in a close to near fine dust jacket with some minor wear to the spine ends and corners and a few small edge tears. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Naked Hollywood
New York: Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A gritty portrayal of Hollywood. A very good copy with a bookplate to the front pastedown and some bumping and wear to the bottom corners but otherwise a tight copy. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Naked Lunch
New York: Grove Press, 1959. First U.S. edition. First hardcover edition preceded by the Olympia Press edition the American edition was delayed until 1962 due to the controversial nature of this brilliant novel. Printed in an edition of only 3500 copies. An about near fine copy with light tapping to the bottom rear corner and some very minor bumping to the top corners of about 30 pages in an about near fine dust jacket that has some rubbing, a few tiny tears and a tiny chip from the base of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Naked and The Dead
New York: Rinehart and Company, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. His classic first novel which remains one of best war novels. A very near fine copy with some very minor wear to the bottom edge of the paper covered boards in an about near fine price clipped dust jacket that has some very minor wear and a small stain at the base of the spine that is only visible from the verso. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
The Naked and The Dressed: 20 Years of Versace by Avedon
New York: Random House, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Attractive monograph dedicated to Avedon's photographs of the fasion work of Versace. A fine copy with photo illustrated boards. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Nakian
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1966. First edition. Softcover. Text by noted poet O'Hara. A look at the work of this important American scupltor. A close to near fine copy in wrappers that are slightly soiled and have minor wear and with the original errata sheet laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Nam June Paik. The Rehearsal For The Venice Bienale/Ther German Pavilion
New York: Holly Solomon Gallery, 1993. First edition. Softcover. Illustrated throughout with color video captures. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Uncommon with only 4 copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Name Dropping: Tales From My Barbary Coast Saloon
New York: Harpercollins West, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Herb Caen. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Name of the Rose (Advance Reading Copy)
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Basis for the terrific movie with Sean Connery. A near fine copy in illustrated wrappers with some creasing to the spine but otherwise a tight copy. Seemingly very uncommon in this format ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Names
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. The seventh novel from the author of "White Noise" which won the National Book Award. A very near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Names Of The Dead (Signed First Edition)
New York: Doubleday, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. His third book and second novel. A fine copy in fine jacket. Signed by O'Nan on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Names of the Lost (Signed Limited Edition)
Iowa City, IA: The Windhover Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 200 copies printed by hand from Romanee, Bembo and Lutetia types on Fabriano Book, a handmade Italian paper. A very fine copy. Signed by Levine on the half title page. A very attractive production for this collection of poems. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Names on The Land: A Historical Account of Place-Naming in The United States
New York: New York Review Books, 2008. Later edition. Softcover. Introduction by Matt Weiland. A fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.50
Namibia: The Forbidden Zone
Portland, OR: Nazraeli Press, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. A beautiful collection of 51 color plates. A very fine copy in cloth boards with a color plate affixed to the front board. Still in the original shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (271)With dust jacket (196)
Signed (60)
With photos (289)

