Titles starting with N from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 49
NAKED IN THE GARDEN HILLS
New York: Morrow, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Author's second book published in the spring of 1969 with a printing of 5500 copies. First issue jacket with reviews of The Gospel Singer to rear panel, and also without the two dots on the copyright page. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE NAME OF THE WORLD. A Novel
New York: Harper Collins, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. A slim 129 page novel that is darkly comic, beautiful and haunting. In decorated wrappers, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE NAMES
New York: Knopf, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A novel concerning James Axton, an American free-lance writer working out of Athens as a part-time "risk analyst" for a shadowy conglomerate selling political-risk insurance, mostly to large companies fearful of having a foreign base of operations collapse on them (just as Iran is doing right then, in the novel). His wife Kathryn lives separated from him, with their precocious son Tap, in primitive conditions on a Greek island... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE NAMES
London: Harverster Press, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First UK edition. This copy signed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE NAMES. A Memoir
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Signed on the title page. What it means to grow up in the Southwest, with a strong spiritual relation to the American wilderness. The names in this book - animals, plants, places, and the names that Indians give to each other ritually-have a special significance. Illustrated from photographs. Touch of spine-sunning to the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE NAMES AND FACES OF HEROES. Stories
London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First UK edition. Seven stories. Reynolds always writes about the deep, old experiences of the generations, with the reaching for maturity and the poignant experience of aging, with the intermediate states of consciousness between vision and reality. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE NAMES AND FACES OF HEROES
New York: Atheneum, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine, slight spotting to top edges/fine. First edition of the author's second book, his first short story collection. His sharp eye and southern setting are very much in evidence in this group of stories. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
NATURAL OPIUM. Some Travelers' Tales
New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. The author herself is a character in these ten pieces, part memoir, part short story, and part sharp observation. But they are also about travel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE NATURE OF GENEROSITY
New York: Knopf, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A continuation of the story of Hole in the Sky, the acclaimed memoir of the author's early life on his family's vast ranch in Oregon; also a travel book of sorts driven by the quest to reconcile childhood simplicities with the complex, urgent, adult questions about who to be, and how, and why. Less geographical than philosophical, at once learned and curious, observant and personal, this is a revolutionary, and practical, magnum opus. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE NEARBY FARAWAY. A Personal Journey Through the Heart of the West. Foreword by Ann Zwinger
Boulder: Johnson Books, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof, plastic ring bound in illustrated wrappers, with acetate jacket (velo bound). With a foreword by Ann Zwinger, and a tribute to Edward Abbey. Uncommon format. A book of essays. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
NEIGHBORS
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Basis for the Belushi/Ackroyd film. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
NEIGHBORS HENCEFORTH
New York: Macmillan, 1922. First edition. Very good plus to near fine, clean bright copy in publisher's cloth.. A later novel by the author of The Virginian. Red cloth with spine and cover labels, lacking the dust jacket. Small bookseller label to bottom front free endpaper (Boston). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
NEON LOVERS GLOW IN THE DARK.Los Angeles: Museum of Neon Art, 1986
Los Angeles: Museum of Neon Art, 1986. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 96 page exhibition catalog published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Museum of Neon Art in Los Angeles November 6, 1986 through April 26, 1986. 4to. Nice copy in stiff slick printed wrappers. Lakitch is the founder and director of the museum, the world's only neon art museum. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
NEVADA
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1928. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in publisher's brown cloth (nudge to front corner)/very good jacket with a few chips, but clean and bright.. Code B-C. Elegantly illustrated endpapers. In one of the author's previous books, Ben Ide, and the mysterious "Nevada" got into difficulties and wound up face to face with the law. In this book, a romance of the West, "Nevada" himself is the hero. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
NEW CANTERBURY TALES
New York: Macmillan, 1902. Later printing. Hardcover. Very good plus solid clean copy. Rebound in black leather (by 'beazle') with horizontal gilt decorations around the middle of the book. Ads at rear.Nicely illustrated endpapers. Maurice Henry Hewlett (1861-1923) was an English historical novelist, poet and essayist. He was also a friend of J.M. Barrie, who named one of the pirates in Peter Pan "Cecco" after Hewlett's son. Hewlett was also a friend of Ezra Pound, whom he met at the... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A NEW LIFE
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. A novel that concerns S. Levin, thirty, a bearded man with a burdensome past, who comes from New York to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, to live a new life. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A NEW PATH TO THE WATERFALL. Poems. Introduction by Tess Gallagher
New York: Knopf, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine. Carver finished this book shortly before his death in August of 1988. These fifty poems, most previously unpublished, described a human journey, false starts and redemptions, the discovery of happiness in one's love and work, memory, leave-taking, and the full apprehension of mortality. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
NEW SHORT NOVELS. Edited by Mary Louise Aswell
New York: Ballantine Books, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First edition, hardbound issue. Contains Foote's "Ride Out" along with fiction by Jean stafford, Elizabeth Etnier, and Clyle Miller. The scarce hardbound edition. The jacket is price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE NEW SOLDIER. Edited by David Thorne and George Butler
New York: Collier Books, 1971. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket as issued. First Collier Books edition (Macmillan first published this book in hardcover). 174-pages, perfect bound in stiff photo illustrated wrappers, 4to. A history, with photographs and text, of this protest movement, with appendix that shows, in percentages, what type of soldiers fought in Vietnam. This book makes a powerful statement. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
NEW YORK. Inside Out With Photographs by Robert Walker. Introduction by William S Burroughs
Toronto: Skyline Press, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A sidewalk portrait of New York in its glamour, pretension, toughness, grandeur and fun. Robert Walker's photographs are vibrant, like sculptures, as though his shapes were weights in delicate balance. Wm S Burroughs, in his introduction, reflects on the use of similar approaches in writing and on their value in teaching a method of perception. He discusses photography as a medium, relating his own 'cut-up' technique ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (12)
With photos (4)

