Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 294
Sort by:

 
N. S. Ordensburg Sonthofen [INSCRIBED] & 3 related items
Giesler, Hermann; Hugo Schmˆlz
N. S. Ordensburg Sonthofen [INSCRIBED] & 3 related items
NP n/d vg Portfolio. 18 original silver prints mounted on heavy card stock resting in tan cloth clamshell box. Photos are by Hugo Schmˆlz, one of the main architectural photographers of the Third Reich. 10 of them show the exterior and interior of the N. S. Ordensburg Sonthofen, the other 8 are of buildings nearby such as the post office and Generalhalle (generals hall). Inscribed below one of the photos "Meinem lieben Mitarbeiter Baurat August Krˆninger zu seinem 45. Geburtstage, M¸nchen, den 26. Apr... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$5,750.00

 
Nach Jerusalem ! 2 Vols. (Complete)
Frankl, Ludwig August
Leipzig Nies'sche Buchdruckerei (Carl B. Lorch) 1858 First edition fair Octavo. IX, [1], 441, VIII, 516pp. Original 3/4 black leather over black cloth, with gold lettering and tooling on spines. First edition of this fascinating work written by one of the most prominent Austrian poet and writer of the 19th century. In 1856, at the request of Elise von Herz-L‰mel, Frankl went to Jerusalem, and with her help founded there a Jewish school and philanthropic institution. His journeys in Asia and in Greece are... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
N'achetez pas 2 Fois
Vigneau, AndrË
Paris L'Edition Artistique n/d vg Sm. 8vo. Unpaginated (12pp). Pictorial wraps protected by clear plastic. Minor creasing to wrappers. Rare catalogue on Tennis rackets, outfits and various other equipment related to the sport. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs by AndrË Vigneau (1892-1968), the famous French advertising photographer. "Le catalogue a ËtË imprimË par L'edition Artistique. Les Photographies ont ËtË realisËes par AndrË Vigneau." Text in French. Very good condition. Scar... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Nachl‰sse der Wiener Juden im 17. und 18. Jahrhunder: Ein Beitrag zur Finanz-, Wirtschafts- und Familiengeschichte des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts
Taglicht, J
Wien Wilhelm Braunm¸ller 1917 g 8vo. xi,344,[65pp. Original printed wraps. Ex-libris of Albert J. Phiebig on free front endpaper. Collection of literary remains and documents relating to Jewish family history and sociology in 17th and 18th century Vienna . Vol. VII of the series "Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Deutsch-÷sterreich." Herausgegeben von der Historischen Kommission der Israelitischen Kultusgemeinde in Wien. Age wear, creasing, sunning and some chipping on wraps. Bottom co... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Nachman Krochmals Werke (Kitvei Rabi Nachman Krochmal)
Rawidowicz, S
Berlin Ajanoth 1924 First edition fair 4to. 225 pp. Introduction with arabic numerals as pagination + 478 pp. of text with Hebrew pagination and index. Blue cloth with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Illustrated with four b/w facsimile photographs of Korchmal's home, his grave, a plate commemorating his death and a letter in his handwriting. Facsimile of his signature from his original stamp on front endpaper. Former owner's bookplate inside front cover. Backstrip split at edges. Scuffing and age... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Nachman Krochmals Werke (Kitvei Rabbi Nachman Krochmal)
Rawidowicz, S
London Ararat Publishing Society, Ltd. 1961 Second enlarged edition g 4to. 238 pp. Introduction with Arabic numerals as pagination + 524 pp. of text with Hebrew pagination and index. Blue cloth with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Nachman Kohen Krochmal (1785 -1840) was an Austrian philosopher, theologian, and historian influenced by Kant. Illustrated with four b/w facsimile photographs of Krochmal's home, his grave, a plate commemorating his death and a letter in his handwriting. Facsimile of his... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Nachman Krochmal. Guiding the Perplexed of the Modern Age. [INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR]
Harris, Jay M
New York; London New York University Press 1991 First edition vg Octavo. XVI, 336pp. Original pictorial wrappers over cloth, with gold lettering on spine. Free front endpaper inscribed and signed in Hebrew by the author. Printer's device on title-page. Scarce and fascinating work being the first in-depth look at the complete scholarly work of this seminal 19th century Jewish thinker and historian. Harris examines all of Krochmal's work, treating it as a single and complete statement regarding the challenge... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Nachmanides
Rabbiner Dr. Chone
Nachmanides
N¸rnberg J. Bulka 1930 First edition g Quarto. 120pp. Original cloth spine over paper covered boards. Fascinating work on the leading medieval Jewish scholar, Catalan rabbi, philosopher, physician, kabbalist, and biblical commentator that was Rabbi Moses ben Nachman Girondi, Bonastruc Áa Porta also known as Nahmanides. Slight age-toning along edges of covers. Corners rubbed. Minor shelf-wear. Free front endpaper missing. Binding in overall good, interior in good+ to very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Nachum Gutman
Ben-Ezer, Ehud (Editor)
Nachum Gutman
Israel Massada Ltd. 1984 First edition vg Quarto. 142, [2]pp. Original pictorial dust-jacket over orange cloth with blind-stamped lettering on front cover and spine. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated half-title. Color frontispiece. Title-page in red and black lettering. First edition of this fascinating work on Nachum Gutman's art. This world-renown Russian-born Israeli painter helped pioneer a distinctively Israeli style, moving away from the European influences of his teachers. Nachum Gutman worked in man... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Nackte Schˆnheit: Ein Buch f¸r K¸nstler und ƒrzte. Mit 336 k¸nstlerischen Aktstudien nach photographischen Aufnahmen (Herausgegeben unter Mitwirkung von Dr. Gustav Fritsch, Professor der Anatomie an der Universit‰t Berlin)
Fritsch, Gustav; Ed. Daelen; J. Paar; (eds.)
Nackte Schˆnheit: Ein Buch f¸r K¸nstler und ƒrzte. Mit 336 k¸nstlerischen Aktstudien nach photographischen Aufnahmen (Herausgegeben unter Mitwirkung von Dr. Gustav Fritsch, Professor der Anatomie an der Universit‰t Berlin)
Stuttgart Hermann Schmidts (Schmidt's) (1907) vg 2 volumes. Sm. folio. 384pp. (Continuos pagination). Richly color illustrated 'Victorian style' blue cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine. Beveled edges. The body as form, Aktphotographie (nude photography), profusely illustrated with 336 b/w reproductions of photographs of women, men and children in the nude posing in nature and in the studio. One of the editors was German anatomist and physiologist Gustav Theodor Fritsch (1838-1927). Fritsch was b... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Nagel: The Art of Patrick Nagel
Book, Jeffrey (Ed.); Stephen Meltzer (Designer); Robert Walter (Editorial Director)
Nagel: The Art of Patrick Nagel
New York Alfred van der Marck Editions 1985 First printing vg Folio. 159, [1]pp. Original black cloth with facsimile signature of Nagel in white on cover and spine. Book housed in matching slipcase. Serigraph by Nagel laid in. Pictorial title page. Patrick Nagel's work emphasizes the simple grace and beauty of the female form, executed in a distinctive style which descended from Art Deco. This remarkable work is profusely illustrated with numerous photographic color reproductions as well as reproductions o... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Nahal Yitzhak
Spektor, Isaac Elhanan
Vilna NP 1884 First edition vg Folio. 237 leaves. Half leather over boards with gilt decorated spine. Illustrated title page. Work of responsa on the main work of Halacha, or Jewish Law, the Shulchan Aruch. The "Nachal Yitzchak" is considered authoritative by most Rabbis. Front board starting to hinge. Edges of boards are slightly worn. Faded lettering on spine. Interior in excellent condition. Slight rippling throughout not affecting text. Some very light discoloration due to aging.throughout not affecti... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
Najd
Silveira, Humberto da
Humberto da Silveira 1992 First edition. vg Large 4to. 239 pp. Eighty-six b&w photos. Dark Brown cloth with photo-illustrated d/j and slipcase matching the binding. A georgeous and grandiose volume of b&w photos of palaces, houses, windows, doors, gardens, rocks, ruins, etc. in Saudi Arabia. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Naked And The Dead
Mailer, Norman
The Naked And The Dead
New York Rinehart and Company, Inc 1948 First edition g 8vo. 722pp. Tan cloth illustrated binding. Head and heel of spine bumped. Corners lightly bumped. Dj chipped and creased at edges; head of spine with a quarter inch chip. Otherwise, book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Naked and the Dead
Mailer, Norman
New York Rinehart and Company (1948) Second edition g 8vo. 722 pp. Black cloth binding with dj. Some bumbing and wearing to edges. Signed by previous owner on endpapers. Slight discoloration to page edges. Head and spine of dj chipped and torn. Mailer's first novel. "These men who tear their hearts out trying to capture an island from the Japanese are the product of the years they have lived". In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Name "Negro". Its Origin and Evil Use
Moore, Richard B
New York Afroamerican Publishers, Inc. 1960 First edition vg Octavo. X, 82pp. Original pictorial dustjacket over cloth, with black lettering on front board and spine. Free front endpaper inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Frontispiece. Fascinating study which is a deep, searching, and thorough re-examination of the name "Negro". Tiny closed tears and minor chipping along upper edge of dustjacket. Jacket in overall good, binding and interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Names of Hungarian Jewish Women in the Stutthof Concentration Camp. Nevek Magyar ZsidÛ Nˆk a Stutthof - I Koncentr·ciÛs T·borban (Volume IV)
Bar-Shaked, Gavriel (ed.)
New York Yad Vashem. Beate Klarsfeld Foundation (1995) First edition vg Large quarto. xlix,679pp. Original printed glossy paper-covered boards. Introductory text by G. Bar-Shaked in English and Hebrew. The work lists the names of over 15,000 Hungarian Jewish girls and young women that were deported from Hungary to Auschwitz, and from there transferred (mainly through Riga) to the Stutthof Concentration Camp in July and August of 1944. Names organized by town with year of birth, mother's maiden name, prison... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Names of the Deported Jews from Hajdu County, Hungary. Nevek a Hajd˙ MegyÈbˆl Ki¸zˆtt ZsidÛk Nevei
Bar-Shaked, Gavriel (ed.)
New York Yad Vashem. Beate Klarsfeld Foundation (1988) First edition vg Large quarto. xiv,106,[8]pp. Original printed glossy paper-covered boards. Introductory text by G. Bar-Shaked in English, Hebrew and Hungarian. The work lists the names of Hungarian Jews from Hajdu County that were deported by the Nazi's. Male & female names organized by town with year of birth. Illustrated with one full-page map. Minor age wear and scuffing on binding. Top and bottom corners bumped. Slight rippling to outer edges of l... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Nana
Zola, …mile; Duff, Charles, trans
London The Folio Society 1961 g Large 8vo. 387pp. Slightly faded blue satin cover with gilt lettering. Head and tail of spine and edges slightly bumped. Translated by Charles Duff with b&w etchings by VertËs. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Nancy 1900: Jugendstil in Lothringen : Zwischen Historismus und Art DÈco : Ausstellung im M¸nchner Stadtmuseum vom 28. August bis 23. November 1980
Eisenwerth, J. Adolf Schmoll gen
Mainz Philipp Von Zabern 1980 Second revised vg 8vo. 454pp. Pictorial paper covered boards. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Corners rubbed. Minor scuffing. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Covers the period 1870-1930. Profusely illustrated with 312 b/w and 101 color plates. Text in German. In near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 294
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (214)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)
With dust jacket (149)
Signed (21)
With photos (92)