Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

 
Nain Long-Nez. [Dwarf Long-Nose]
Hauff, William. [Illustrated by Sendak]
Paris:: Renard Poche, lÕŽcole des loisirs,, (1982).. First French paperback edition.. Yellow illustrated wraps.. 19 x 12.5 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very short (3 letter) neat name on front free end-paper else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00

 
Names New And Old. Papers of the Names Institute
McMullen, E. Wallace
[N.p.]:: E. Wallace McMullen,, 1993.. .. 361pp. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Includes chapters i\on geographical names, names in literature, personal names and more. Given to previous owner by the author according to an ink note on the front free endpaper. In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$60.00

 
Napoleon's Invasion of Russia 1812
Tarle, Eugene
New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1942.. First Edition.. 422pp. 8vo.. Original gray publisher's cloth. . Binding soiled; notes on front free endpaper; front inner hinge crudely taped; sunning to spine; some wear to head and tail of spine. Internally very good, clearly type on good paper. A tight reading copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$9.00

 
Narrative of the Exploration of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan
Hawks, Francis L., Edited and abridged by Sidney Wallach. [Commodore Perry]
New York:: Coward-McCann, Inc.,, (1952).. .. xxxv,305pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Wear and chipping to the rear top of dust jacket. Internally in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$22.50

 
A Narrative of the Indian Wars in New England from the First Planting thereof in the year 1607, to the Year 1677
Hubbard, William, Minister of Ipswich
Worcester (Massachusetts):: Daniel Greenleaf for Joseph Wilder,, 1801.. .. 410pp. Collated and complete. 8vo.. Early, probably comtemporary, full calf binding with red label, gilt letters. American Imprints 681, though Greenleaf is not listed as a printer in Worcester until 1807; cf. Newton p. 337 for Wilder. Howes, referring to the 1677 first edition states: "A cornerstone authority on the subject." Early neat name of John B. Phelps, Dumbarton 18:21 [sic]. Polly Bamforth has added, "D... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$450.00

 
Narrative and Critical History of America, 8 Vols
Winsor, Justin, editor
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1889.. First Edition.. xxxvii,470pp. 4to. 24.5 x 16 cm.. Original dark red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, all edges marbled. Howes W578; cf. Winsor in DAB. From the library of Donald Stoetzel with his blind stamp on front free endpapers. With a shelf mark stamp and volume number in the gutter of the page following each title-page. Probably not Stoetzel's, but definetely a collector's mark Inquire about shipping. Some light bumping to edges of some boards; an occas... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$375.00

 
A Narrative of a Tour through the State of Vermont from April 27 to June 12, 1789. By The Revd Nathan Perkins
[Vermont]. [American Diary]. Perkins, Nathan
Woodstock, Vermont:: Elm Tree Press,, 1930.. First edition.. Two-toned brown and blue cloth with paper label on front board.. 8vo.. An interesting series of comments by an intelligent, observant, if slightly prejudiced sophisticated city man, on the rustic inhabitants of the towns in Vermont. Includes comments on their filth, manners, fleas, bedbugs, and lack of edible food for both man and horse. Very enjoyable and funny -- I read it at a sitting. From the library of Frank Cutter Deering but with no bookp... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Capt. Theodore Wells, of Wells, ME
[Maine]. Wells, Capt. Theodore. [Nautical]
Biddeford:: John E. Butler,, 1874.. First edition.. Original publisher's cloth with gilt lettering.. Sm. 8vo.. Illustrated with an albumen photograph of Wells in his later years. Worn at head and tail of spine; spotting to front board else a good plus copy of this account of Wells' numerous trading trips from Kennebunk to the West Indies from 1805 on. According to a Greg Gibson list, "this is quite a scarce account, unlisted in Howes, Sabin, Smith or NYPL List." Collated and complete.... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00

 
A Narrative of the Events Which Have Taken Place In France, From the Landing of Napoleon Bonaparte, on the First of March, 1815, till the Restoration of Louis XVIII with an Account of the Present State of Society and Public Opinion
Williams, Helen Maria. [H. Darling]. [Women Authors]
Philadelphia:: Published by Moses Thomas,, 1816.. First American edition.. 247 (1)pp. Uncut. Sm. 8vo.. Original gray/ blue printed boards. American Imprints 39829; OCLC Acc. #42612465 with 6 locations. Helen Maria Williams, English poet and novelist, lived in Paris for many years and was a strong supporter of the French Revolution. She was written about by Wordsworth, befriended by Mary Wollstonecraft, and imprisoned by Robespierre. With early (contemporary?) educated signature: ÒH. DarlingsÓ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$250.00

 
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. By ... Commander of the Expedition. 5 vols. plus an Atlas
Wilkes, Captain Charles, U.S.N. [Near Fine Copy in Original Cloth]
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. By ... Commander of the Expedition. 5 vols. plus an Atlas
Philadelphia:: Lee and Blanchard,, 1845.. .. lx, 434; xv, 476; xv, 483; xvi, 539; xv, 558pp. All volumes with original front and rear blanks and half titles. Atlas volume with five large folding maps: Track Map, Map of the Antarctic Continent; Map of the Feejee Group; Map of the Oregon Territory; Map of the Southwest Portion of Hawaii. 4to., 11 1/8 x 6 7/8 inches.. Original tan cloth with gilt eagle, shield and ship devices on front and back boards; title, volume number and liberty device with map, ship an... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7,500.00

 
A Narrative of the Mission of the United Brethren among the Delaware and Mohegan Indians, from its Commencement, in the Year 1740, to the Close of the Year 1808
[American Indians]. [Americana]. [Ohio]. Heckewelder, John. [Indians]
Philadelphia:: M'Carty & Davis,, 1820.. First edition.. xii, [17]-429pp., leaf of errata, frontis portrait. Tall 8vo.. Re-backed retaining original paper label and boards. Sabin 31205; Streeter 1331; Howes H392; American Imprints 1556; Field 678. Old society bookplate on front pastedown. Small library discard stamp in two places.Some foxing but a nice uncut copy with wide margins. According to Field, "The narrative of this mission is a history of the noblest labors of the human race, for the ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$725.00

 
Nathanael West. The Art of His Life
Martin, Jay
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, (1970).. .. xv,435pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original beige publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A nice copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
National Gallery of Art. Smithsonian Institution. Book of Illustration
[National Gallery of Art]. [Art Reference]
Washington, D. C.: ,, (1972).. Second edition.. 254pp. 4to.. Original publisher's cloth. . Spotting to boards. Some foxing to first and last leaves. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$6.00

 
The Natural and Civil History of Vermont
[Vermont]. Williams, Samuel.
Walpole, New Hampshire:: Isaiah Thomas and David Carlisle, Jr.,, 1794.. First edition.. Recently, and fairly attractively, bound in brown cloth, leather label with gilt title on spine.. 8vo, 20.5 x 12 cm.. Original map, engraved by B. Callender, Boston, functionally repaired and laid in. Some browning and wear to title page; light internal wear. Stauffer, Vol. I, p.40, states that the Boston born map and chart engraver Benjamin Callender Òwas engraving for Boston publishers as early as 1796.Ó... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$550.00

 
Nature Crafts
Epple, Anne Orth. [Antique Reference]
Radnor, Pennsylvania:: Chilton Book Company,, (1974).. Second printing.. 149pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original publisher's wraps. . . A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50

 
The Nature of a Crime
Conrad, Joseph and F. M. Hueffer
London:: Duckworth & Co.,, (1924).. First Edition.. 119pp. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Harvey, A57a. Offsetting to pastedowns and endpapers. Some sunning to spine. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
The Nature of a Crime
Conrad, Joseph and Ford Madox Ford (F. M. Hueffer)
Garden City:: Doubleday, Page & Co.,, 1924.. First American edition.. xv (2), 108pp. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards, paper label and dust jacket. . Boards shelf worn at bottom. Jacket chipped with one tape repair. Former owner's neat signature on front free endpaper. Rust from paper clip at top of second fly leaf. Else a good plus copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00

 
The Nature of a Crime
Conrad, Joseph and Ford Madox Ford (F. M. Hueffer)
Garden City:: Doubleday, Page & Co.,, 1924.. First American edition.. xv (2), 108pp. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards with paper labels. . Former owner's blind library stamp at foot of title-page. Shelf wear to bottom of boards else a good clean copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The Naulahka
Kipling, Rudyard
New York:: Doubleday, Page & Company,, 1900.. Trade edition.. vi, 379pp. 8vo.. Green with caravel device in black and title in gilt, t.e.g. . . In good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
Naval Customs. Traditions And Usage
Lovette, Lieutenant Commander Leland P. [Military - Naval]
Annapolis, Maryland:: United States Naval Institute,, 1939.. .. xx,404pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown. Chipping and wear to edges of dust jacket. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (9)
With photos (3)