Titles starting with N from Savoy Books
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Naming of Wild-Flowers
London (1952). Sm. 8vo, cloth w/ DJ. Pp. 159. With a glossary of English plant names.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.50
The Naturalist's Companion
Emporia, Kansas: E. Lamborn, 1889. 8vo, orig. cloth. Pp. 188. Worn at extremities; a sound, very good copy. Sole edition of a rare amateur's guide to American flora and fauna. Mercer, apparently self-taught as a naturalist, was an occasional contributor to ornithological periodicals. OCLC records the Smitrhsonian copy only.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
The Nemesis of Faith
London: John Chapman, 1849. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 227 + ads dated January 1849. Trifle rubbed. A wood engraved portrait of Froude is pasted in at the rear. A very nice copy. First edition of this tortured narrative of self-examination and religious doubt. Infamous in its da y, the novel was suppressed and in one instnace burned in public. A scarce title, Wolff noted that his copy was the only one ever offered to him.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$385.00
The New American Orchardist, or An Account of the Most Valuable Varieties of Fruit, of all Climates, Adapted to Cultivation in the United States,
Boston: Russell, Odiorne and Metcalf, 1835. Second edition, enlarged and improved. Pp. 418 [1]. Orig blind-stamped cloth, faded, rear soiled; some foxing within; a good, sound copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The New Dixie Cook-Book, Carefully compiled from treasured Family Collections of many generations of noted housekeepers: Largely supplemented by tested recipes of the more modern Southern dishes, contributed by well-known ladies of the South
Atlanta, Ga: Dixie Cook-Book Publishing Co., 1895. Thick 8vo, orig. green pictorial cloth. Pp. 1288; illus. Frontis. Some light wear and scuffing to cloth, clean within; a very good, tight copy of a cumbersome volume. Greatly enlarged edition. An encyclopedic cookbook which incorporates Mrs. Wilcox' popular Buckeye Cookbook with a great number Southern additions. Very scarce. See Browns' Culinary Americana 501, for an 1883 "Rev. Ed." of 688 pp. (but not this); no edition in Cagle & Sta... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
New England Society for the Improvement of Domestic Poultry. List of Premiums for the Exhibition in Boston, on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, September 7, 8, 9 and 10, 1852
Boston: Cross & Freeman, printers, [1852]. Broadside, 28 1/4 x 23 inches, untrimmed. Folded, a few small stains, narrw tear from blank Handsome exhibition poster, the text giving rules and regulations and the various divisions with premiums, set within a border of 25 woodcuts of fancy poultry and apparatus. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00
New England Life. A Century of Gossip: or The Real and the Seeming
Chicago: W.B. Keen, Cooke & Co., 1876. 8vo, original green decorated cloth gilt. Pp. 334, 4. Frontis. + 45 plates. Very slight wear to extremities, a fine, bright copy. First edition. A novel of village life in coastal Maine. Wright III 3936. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
[New Haven - First Church.] Confession of Faith, Covenant, and Articles of Practice, Adopted by the First Church in New-Haven. To which is added, A Catalogue of the Members... from March 1s. 1758, to January 1st. 1810
[New Haven:] Sidney's Press, 1810. 8vo, stitched title wrappers, pp. 16. Tide mark stain to first three leaves. With the contemporary ownership signature of Frances Julia Webster, the second daughter of Noah Webster, who with her father, her mother Rebecca and family are listed among the members. Also notable among the membership are eleven named men and women of color, some as early as 1758. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
A New Philosophy of Matter Showing the Identity of All the Imponderables and the Influence Which Electricity Exerts Over Matter In Producing All Chemical Changes and All Motion
Adrian: For the author, by A.W. Maddocks, 1843. 8vo, original boards, cloth spine. Pp. 216. Very light stain to first few leaves, perhaps wanting a printed label. First edition, an unusual imprint. Scarce series of lectures on electricity and magnetism by an early Michigan educator, dedicated to the people of that "young but brilliant star of the Union", and proceeds from which were to be "applied to the promotion of education within the peninsula". Imprints 43-757.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00
The New Song Book, Containing a choice collection of the most popular songs, glees, choruses, extravaganzas, &c. many of which have never before been published. With twelve plates
Hartford: Ezra Strong, 1936. 12mo, illustrated paper boards, leather spine. Pp. vi, [7--126. Frontispiece and eleven small cuts in text. Wear to extremities, foxed. Interesting songster, with mix of old ballads, patriotic songs and others of American interest, e.g., "The Kentucky Hunters", "Connecticut" (a parody of "Mother"), the legal satire "Law! Law! Law!", and an early songster appearance of T. D. Rice's minstrel standard "Jim Crow". Imprints 39208.... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
The New York Mirror: A Weekly Journal, Devoted to Literature and the Fine Arts. Vol. X, No. 47. New York: Saturday, May 25, 1833
Folio, loosely laid in orig. printed wrappers, 4 leaves. With engraving "The Falls of the Sawkill", engraved by A. B. Durand after W. J. Bennet. A single issue, in as issued state, notably with the loose engraving still present, and rare thus. The printed wrappers are full of lists of agents, indexes of music and engravings in former numbers, and New York City ads. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
A New and Improved Method of Instruction for the Harp
Philadelphia: A. Fiot, nd [ca. 1820's]. Folio, original printed boards, cloth spine. Pp. 68, entirely engraved. Full page illus. showing details of "The Double Movement Harp, Invented by Sebastian Erard." Binding worn and stained, foxed throughout, with running marginal stain. First American edition, unrecorded. Bochsa (1789-1856) was a noted harp virtuoso and composer of the time, a popularizer of the newly invented pedal harp, here explained in detail. He taught in London at the Royal Academ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
The New-York Gardener, Or Twelve Letters From A Farmer To His Son, In Which He Describes The Method Of Laying Out A Kitchen-Garden
Albany: Daniel Steele, 1824. 12mo, modern full calf. Title leaf, [1], [ 5]-214, [2]. Some light stains & soiling, a few tears repaired; a sound copy. First edition of a very scarce, regionally specific, guide to the kitchen garden. The author begins by praising M'Mahon's American Gardener, but complains that it is not really adapted to the harsher climates. He recommends obtaining seed from the Shakers, "for they have very justly acquired the character of skilful and honest seedsmen."... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00
New-York State Agricultural College. Charter, Ordinances, and Regulations
Albany:: Charles Van Benthuysen,, 1853. 8vo, printed wraps, stitched. Pp. 21. A fine copy. First edition of the founding publication .. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Nightingale or Musical Companion, Being a Collection of Entertaining Songs
New York: Smith & Forman, 1814. 12mo, contemp. marbled boards, leather spine. Pp. 72. Woodcut on title. Light damp stain, front cover detached. A collection of 72 songs, including patriotic, naval, popular and sentimental ballads. Lowens 477: "One of 5 related imprints, of which this is undoubtedly the earliest." Imprints 32357.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
Nine drawings and watercolors of people and scenery of Morocco and Spain, for his book "Die Reise nach Tetuan."
Average size 7 x 6 inches. Fine series of original pencil and crayon sketches, one watercolor and one tempera executed by Wolf during a journey through the Iberian peninsula to Morocco which resulted in his travel narrative, "Die Reise nach Tetuan. Das Erlebnis eines Malers," published in Stuttgart, 1925, illustrated by the author. A number of the sketches appear as illustrations in the book. All are informally matted, identified and signed by Wolf. A worn copy of the book in dust jacket is includ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,200.00
Notices of the Life of John Pratt, (Now in His 106th Year.)
Oxford: Slatter and Rose, 1861. 8vo, orig. cloth gilt. Pp. 46. Some wear to cloth at spine, a bit shaken. A very good copy. Sole edition; a presentation copy, inscribed, lilkely in Tyerman's hand, "To James Morrell Esq. with John Pratt's respectful duty." With Morrell's engraved bookplate. A fascinating account of a long-lived itinerant herbalist, who collected plants for local druggists and the Society of Apothecaries, by which he supported a wife and seventeen children. "He was ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)

