Titles starting with N from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 226
N.Y. Central Station ~ Up Train, Garrison, N.Y
Forson Brothers,. 1909.. Very good overall. The postcard shows the north-bound NY Central train, 29-31 Garrison Landing, and 23 Garrison Landing (the Prescott's). Trees obscure other buildings inbetween. Black & white postcard published by the Forson Brothers, who operated a store at Garrison Landing in the early 1900s, in the building now occupied by the Garrison Art Center. 3.5 x 5.5". Divided back card posted Feb 16, 1909, with 1 cent stamp. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Nanking Road, Shanghai post card
Ca 1910 color post card, busy street scene with many store fronts, shoppers and store signs in Chinese, and the number 41 at the title below. Mailed, with date stamp of May 1910, and message concerning safe return to Newburgh NY. Slt rubbed at corners, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Nansen In The Frozen World. The "Fram" Expedition preceded by a biography of the great explorer and copious extracts from Nansen's "First Crossing of Greenland,"and also an account by Eivind Astrup, of life among people near the pole, and his Journey Across Northern Greenland with Lt. R. E. Peary, U. S. N
Philadelphia:: Holman and Co,. 1897.. Hardcover. Good +. Tall 8vo, frontis, viii, 560pp, b&w ills. Green decorative cloth with titles in gilt. Spine quite sunned. Inner hinge starting, but holding. Front free end paper with inscription dated 1900. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Nansen of Norway
London:: Methuen & Co.,. 1933.. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, xii + 210pp + 8pp ads; 5 ills, map endpapers. Very good copy. Biography of polar explorer Fridtjof Nansen. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Nansen; the Explorer
London:: H. F. & G. Witherby,. 1959.. First edition. Hardcover. xii+209pp, with 13 black and white illustrations and 2 maps. With d/j. An authoritative biography of the author's Arctic hero. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Nansen; the Explorer as Hero
Paperback. London 2001. 8vo, xiv + 610 pages, illustrated, maps, notes, sources, index. A well written and authoritative biography of the great Norwegian explorer, Fridtjof Nansen. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Naples ; Malta. Maps
London:. 1801.. Fine. Two maps published on one sheet, with fine original hand color. Title and location printed below. published in London in 1801. Size of impression 21 x 33 cm. The maps are one of twelve sheets in the SERRES, J. T. re issue of " The Little Sea Torch, or True Guide for Coasting Pilots: by which they are clearly instructed how to navigate along the coasts of England, Ireland, France, Spain, Portugal, Italy, and Sicily; the isles of Malta, Corsica, Sardinia and other in the Straits, a... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Napoleon III (&) Visit to San Francisco in 1816 & other California content in The Overland Monthly, 1873
San Francisco:: John H. Carmany & Co.,. 1873.. First edition. Hardcover. Several articles about California including Von Chamisso's "A Visit to San Francisco in 1816" "California Indians" "Agricultural Capacity of California" "Twenty Years from Home" & "Cape Horn in 1704", a mission to California. Article on Napoleon III, as well. 8vo, from The Overland Monthly ,Vol. 10 - March, 1873. All edges marbled. Half black calf with brown cloth cove... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Narrative of the Life and Sufferings of Rev. William B. Lighton
Boston:: Samuel L. Dickinson,. 1844.. Hardcover. An account of the life of a young British man who escapes imprisonment while serving in the army in Canada and becomes a Methodist minister in the U. S. New and revised edition. 12mo, b&w frontis, b&w illus title page, 258 pp, b&w illus throughout. 3/4 gray leather, marbled boards. Gilt title on red label on spine, gilt rules. Covers slt. rubbed at extremes. Internally, damp marks from ffep to title page. Scattered fox spotting throughout. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Narrative of the Life of Mary Jemison The White Woman of the Genesee
New York:: The American Scenic & Historic Preservation Society,. 1925.. Twenty second edition. Hardcover. The fascinating narrative of a white woman taken captive, who lived as a Seneca from 1758 through 1833. 8vo, b&w frontis, xv, 459pp, b&w illus throughout. Dark blue cloth covers with gilt female figure at front cover and gilt title at spine. Spine has faded, so that gilt is dimmed, but still legible. Spine is rubbed at top and base. Internally, owner bookplate at ffep, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Narrative of the Late War in New Zealand
London:: Richard Bentley,. 1863.. Hardcover. An account of the First Taranaki War (1860-1861) caused by land and sovereignty quarrels between the Maori and British settlers; with Australian troops under the command of Major General Pratt. Sml 8vo, color frontis, 199 pp, all edges gilt. Covers rubbed and dusty; spine missing 2 1/4" section at top; title handwritten on label laid down. Internally, repairs with document tape in gutter at frontis and first page. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
A Narrative of the Mutiny, on Board His Majesty's Ship Bounty; and the Subsequent Voyage of Part of the Crew, in the Ship's Boat, From Tofoa, one of the Friendly Islands, To Timor, a Dutch Settlement in the East Indies
London:: George Nicol,. 1790.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. The first edition of William Bligh's personal account of "one of the most remarkable incidents in the whole of maritime history," published two years before the full official account of the voyage in an effort to clear his name and influence public opinion in his favor. While the mutiny lives on in popular imagination, what is less well-known is Bligh's monumental feat of seamanship, navigating the Bounty's 23-foot la... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22,500.00
Narrative of a Voyage Round the World Performed in her Majesty's Ship Sulphur, during the years 1836-1842. Including Details of the Naval Operations in China, from Dec. 1840, to Nov. 1841
London:: Henry Colburn,. 1843.. First edition. A very clean copy. Bound in original straight grained cloth, gilt title on spine, blind impressed decoration. Expertly re-cased. "The voyage was intended for the exploration and survey of the Pacific Coast of North and South America and the Pacific basin. The various harbors along the coast of California and northwest to Alaska were surveyed, and a month's journey in open boats was made up the Sacramento River from San Francisco Bay. The Hawaiian Islan... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
The Narrative of Captain David Woodard and Four Seamen, who lost their ship while in a boat at sea, and surrendered themselves up to the Malays, in the Island of Celebes
London:: J. Johnson, by S. Hamilton,. 1804.. 8vo, xl, 252pp, frontis portrait, 2 folding maps, double page plate of native ships. Complete with half-title. Moderate browning, but a very good copy, in contemporary sheep with leather label, rubbed but otherwise in very good unrestored condition. First edition, scarce; there was a second edition in 1805 which is more common. An interesting narrative of shipwreck and captivity among the Malays in the Celebes, with eventual escape to Macassar. Woodard, an Americ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,650.00
Narrative of the Mutiny of the Bounty, on a Voyage to the South Seas
Bligh, W. Lieut., Commander. Narrative of the Mutiny of the Bounty, on a Voyage to the South Seas. Bound with 3 other voyage narratives, 2 by Basil Hall. Published by Edward Moxon, London, from 1840-46. Includes Hall's "Narrative of a Voyage to Java, China, and the Great Loo-Choo Island" 1846, 81pp w/ map; Hall, "Extracts from a Journal written on the Coasts of Chili, Peru, and Mexico, in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822", Moxon 1840, 77 & 80pp, 1840; "A Narrative of Voyages and C... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Narrative of a Voyage to the South Seas, and the Shipwreck of the Priness of Wales Cutter, with an Account of Two Years' Residence on an Uninhabited Island... A New Edition, with Alterations and Improvements
Exeter:: W.C. Featherstone,. 1851.. New edition with alterations and improvements. Hardcover. The author was shipwrecked for two years on the Crozet Islands, surviving easily on the wildlife, principally seals & penguins. Opinions of the Press and list of subscribers to former editions. A popular shipwreck narrative that was printed in several editions. This edition Ferguson 9986B. The author is sympathetically portrayed in the frontis as a modern- day Robinson Crusoe, in sealskin dress with a brace of ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Narrative & Final Report of Explorations...Route for Pacific Railroad,
near the 47th & 49th Parallels of North Latitude, from St. Paul to Puget Sound. 1855. Washington DC: House of Representatives, Thos. H. Ford, Printer, 1860. 4to, 358pp, 41pp. BOOK I contains 2 large folding maps, 1 large folding chart, and 70 tinted lithographic views of western US scenery, including a folding panorama. Orig. half calf & marbled boards, green title labels, quite rubbed with some loss to spine head. Wagner-Camp- Becker 267:2. Very little foxing, very nice internally. Book 2, which co... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
A Narrative of Voyages and Travels in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres; comprising three voyages round the World together with a voyage of survey and discovery in the Pacific Ocean and Oriental Islands
Boston:: E.G. House for the author,. 1817.. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 598pp, b&w plates, folding chart. An interesting account whose Pacific landfalls include Australia, New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, the Galapagos, Palau, Hawaii, Manila, Canton, Macao & the East Indies. His account of the Bounty was the first published in America & was the source for Melville's "Benito Cerino". His account of the Bounty was the first published in America. Not in Spence but should be - the vo... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Narrative of a Voyage to the South Seas, with the shipwrecks of the Princess of Wales cutter, with an account of two years' residence on an uninhabited island
Exeter:: W.C. Fetherstone,. 1847.. 6th edition. Hardcover. The author was shipwrecked for two years on the Crozet Islands, surviving easily on the wildlife, principally seals & penguins. Opinions of the Press and list of subscribers to former editions. A popular shipwreck narrative that was printed in several editions. This edition Ferguson 9986B. The author is sympathetically portrayed in the frontis as a modern- day Robinson Crusoe, in sealskin dress with a brace of birds over his shoulder, king pengu... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Narrows, Swan River, W. A
P. Falk & Co,. 1910.. Very good overall. Color printed photograph with charming view of the river, with many people strolling, women in long gowns, a horse drawn carriage, and many sail boats. With handwritten message on verso, but not posted. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (97)
Signed (12)
With photos (42)

