Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from The Veatchs Arts of the Book

Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

 
NACHT
Majakowski, Wladimir
NP, 1992. . 6 x 8 1/2. Two French-fold leaves. Wraps. Fine. One of 95. Printed in white, gold, and black on black paper. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
NAGASHIZUKI. The Japanese Craft of Hand Papermaking
Barrett, Timothy
NAGASHIZUKI. The Japanese Craft of Hand Papermaking
North Hills: Bird & Bull Press, 1979. . 7 3/4 x 11. 120 pages. Fourteen small paper specimens. Bound by Gray Parrot in quarter morocco and decorated Japanese paper boards. Fine in custom cloth slipcase. One of 300 copies printed by Henry Morris, in two colors on his handmade "Nagashizuki" paper. Illustrations by Richard Flavin. Barrett, who traveled and studied papermaking in Japan for two years, provides details of the specimens made by himself and by distinguished Japanese papermake... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
NARCI & ECHO [A Myth Retold]
Weatherbird Press
Pasadena, 2005. . 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. Nine leaves, with 4 fullpage and 2 smaller pochoir illustrations by Vance Gerry. Cloth-backed boards, illustrated dj. Fine. One of 50 copies hand printed and stenciled by Vance Gerry. Bound by Mariana Blau. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
THE NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS
Binding -- American Plaque. Longacre, James B. and James Herring
THE NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS
Philadelphia: Perkins; NY: Monson; London: O. Rich, 1834, 1835, 1836, 1839. . Four volumes (complete set). Royal Quarto (9 x 11). Illustrated by numerous American painters and engravers. Full straight-grain black morocco by Benjamin Gaskell, gilt- and blind-tooled borders, embossed plaque center panels, spines gilt in 5 compartments; edges & turn-ins gilt, glazed yellow endpapers, a.e.g. Some foxing, especially near the plates (more so in the first two volumes). Front hinge of Volume IV is open, but s... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
THE NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS. Volumes I-III (of IV)
Longacre, James B. and James Herring
THE NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS.  Volumes I-III (of IV)
Philadelphia: Henry Perkins; New York: Monson Bancroft; London: O. Rich, 1834, 1835, 1836. . Three volumes. Royal 4to (23 x 28 cm). There are 105 engraved portraits (many by Asher B. Durand) with tissue guards. Engraved title in each volume. Full cherry red straight-grain morocco by Benjamin Gaskell, gilt- and blind-tooled borders, embossed plaque "Aurora" center panels, spines gilt in 5 compartments, board edges and turn-ins gilt, a.e.g., yellow glazed endpapers. Spines darker, joints &a... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE NATURE AND MAKING OF PAPYRUS
Maney, A. S
(Barkston Ash), Elmete Press, 1973. . 6 x 9. xvi, 69 pages including 6 illustrations on colored handmade papers, and a specimen of papyrus. Buckram, leather spine label. Fine in custom slipcase. No. 322 of 495 copies, hand printed by Maney, signed by the editor/printer and by the papermaker Ian O'Casey. "...one of the rare works with genuine information, collected from scattered sources belonging to various ages and nations." ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$185.00

 
THE NATURE-PRINTED BRITISH SEA-WEEDS
Johnstone, William Grosart & Alexander Croall
London: Bradbury and Evans, (1859-1860). Four volumes. . 6 x 9. xv, 188 ; ix, 203; xi, 200; xiv, (1), 324 pages, plus 220 nature-printed plates in color. Engraved titles in each volume also bear a small nature-printed alga. Some light foxing throughout (mostly on the backs of plates). Later 19th c. three-quarter green morocco (spines darker), marbled sides & matching endpapers, top edge gilt. Bookplate in each vol. Some wear to extremities, head of vol. I chipped & joint starting but firm, joints... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
THE NEW ENGLAND PRINTER
(Printing)
THE NEW ENGLAND PRINTER
8 issues from 1932 and 1 issue from 1939. . 4to. Wraps. Very good condition. Art deco ads. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
THE NEW HAMMERMILL ANNOUNCEMENTS. French Deckle
(Paper) Hammermill Paper Company
Erie, PA: Hammermill Paper Co, 1920s. . 11 x 16 1/2. Four leaves of heavy stock with 11 mounted samples of letterheads, invitations, & announcements, with envelopes. Grey cardstock bound with ribbon. Upper corners creased else very good. A promotional porfolio displaying samples of Hammermill card stock. Cover design by "E.L.F." The examples, printed in various colors, gold, & silver on colored papers, were produced at the Printing House of William Edwin Rudge. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
NEW YEAR'S EVE
Lamb, Charles
NY: Rudge, 1923. . 4 1/2 x 7 1/2. 15 pages. Marbled boards. Very good. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Decorations from printers' ornaments. Copies were bound in a variety of marbled or patterned boards. Warde176 (1000 copies). ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
NEW YORK. A Series of Wood Engravings in Colour and a Note on Colour Printing by Rudolph Ruzicka with Prose Impressions of the City by Walter Prichard Eaton
Ruzicka, Rudolph. Eaton, Walter
NY: The Grolier Club, 1915. . 7 1/2 x 11 1/4. xxi, 120, (1) pages. Quarter beige cloth and blue paper boards, leather spine label. Two tiny spots on rear cloth, tiny bump to one tip and spine. A fine copy in the worn original slipcase. One of 250 copies on French handmade paper watermarked with the Grolier Club seal. Ten full-page and 20 head- and tail-piece coloured wood engravings by Ruzicka. Printed by De Vinne. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,400.00

 
NEW YORK REVISITED. Illustrations by Gaylord Schanilec
Schanilec. Auchincloss, Kenneth
NEW YORK REVISITED. Illustrations by Gaylord Schanilec
NY: Grolier Club, 2002. . 7 x 12. xi, 44 pages, including 8 full page color wood engravings & 3 vignettes. Gray silk cloth boards with black & silver leather label, matching slipcase. Fine. One of 200 (of 250) signed & numbered copies, designed and printed by Schanilec. Engravings include Lower Manhattan from the Empire State building, Chrysler Building from Lexington Avenue, 230 Park Avenue, Grand Central subway station, White Horse Tavern, Times Square, the World Trade Center (vignette)... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
THE NEXT MILLENNIUM
Archetype Press
Pasadena, 1998. . 5 x 6 3/4. 28 leaves printed one side only. Cloth covered boards. Fine. One of 50 copies. Typographic interpretations of transition/time. Contributions by 24 students, printed letterpress in several colors. The Press was found in 1988 by Vance Studley. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A NINETEENTH CENTURY PRINTING OFFICE
Bennett, Arnold
NY: Typophiles, 1985. . 5 x 9. 23 pages. Wraps. Fine. One of 480 copies. Monograph N. S. 2, designed by Abe Lerner. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
NOTES ON THE CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF FOXING IN BOOKS
IIams, Thomas M. and T. D. Beckwith
London: Thomas, 1937. . 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. 16 pages, 4 plates. Cloth boards. Bookplate of Harold Hugo. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
NOTES ON POSTAGE STAMPS. With a series of prepatory drawings
Gill, Eric and Michael Russem
NOTES ON POSTAGE STAMPS. With a series of prepatory drawings
(Cambridge): Kat Ran Press, 2011. . 8 x 9. (24) pages illustrated with 9 of Gill's drawings and numerous stamps, of which 15 are orignal, mounted stamps. Bound by Sarah Creighton in her pastepaper boards. Fine. First publication of Gill's essay, which is in the Clark Library, UCLA. It is signed and dated by Gill on May 6, 1940. Russem provides a history of Gill's career as a stamp designer. Stamps include both published and unpublished/rejected designs. One of 45 deluxe copies in this binding... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
A Narrative of the Indian Wars in New-England, from the first Planting thereof in the year 1607, to the Year 1677. Containing A Relation of the Occasion, Rise and Progress of the war with the Indians, in the Southern Western, Eastern and Northern Parts of said Country
Binding. Hubbard, William
A Narrative of the Indian Wars in New-England, from the first Planting thereof in the year 1607, to the Year 1677. Containing A Relation of the Occasion, Rise and Progress of the war with the Indians, in the Southern Western, Eastern and Northern Parts of said Country
Boston: Printed and sold by John Boyle in Marlborough Street, 1775. . 9.5 x 17 cm. (i)-viii, (9)-288 pages, followed by 25 binder's blanks of laid paper in similar color and weight to the text paper. Page 206 is mis-numbered 209. Some toning of text block, first 80 pages, possibly from the ink used; otherwise the contents are about fine. Fine turn-of-the-century binding of turquoise morocco gilt tooled with stylized vines, flowers, & dots on covers & spine, board edges with dots & rule; do... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$4,200.00

 
Nelson Algren
Moser, Barry
Nelson Algren
Original wood engraved portrait of Nelson Algren. 4 1/4 x 6. Signed and numbered in pencil. fine. No. 33 of 100. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The News Sheet of The Grolier Club. Two issues: Volume II, No. 4 and Volume 3, No. 2
Grolier Club
The News Sheet of The Grolier Club.  Two issues: Volume II, No. 4 and Volume 3, No. 2
NY, 1979 and 1980. . 8 1/2 x 11. Each 8 pages, self-wraps. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (3)
With photos (17)