Titles starting with N from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Naked God, The
New York: Warner Books., 1999. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [New York]. [1999, copyright page says "2000 "]. ACTUALLY ISSUED IN JULY 1999. ADVANCE READING COPY, true first American edition. REVIEW COPY with form letter laid in. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Cover illustration by Jim Burns. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$175.00
Naked God, The
New York: Warner Books, 2000. Hardcover. Not Signed. [2000]. First American edition. Color wrap-around dust jacket illustration by Jim Burns. Two short tears in bottom of spine of book otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in clear archival-quality jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Naked God, The: Book Three of the Night's Dawn trilogy
Macmillan, London, 1999. [London]. [1999]. "UNCORRECTED LIMITED EDITION PROOF COPY." Limited to only 550 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES. The half-title page has been made into a limitation page, with the author's signature in full and the number "178" stamped in front of "of 550" (printed). This proof, then, became the true first distributed state, preceding even the Advance Reading Copy. Never read, no creases, no tears, no scratches, no dirt, etc.--Possibly the slightest trac... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$365.00
Name of the Sun
New York: DAW Books, Inc., 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (Our Top Grade) First Edition. MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [1988]. First edition. Mass-market paperback, DAW No. 748. Cover illustration by Walter Ve lez. Trace of glue crease in spine otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Nameless, The
New York.: Macmillan Publishing Company., 1981. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. Proof for 1st Hardcover Ed. Galley/Proof. Proof for first hardcover edition in printed wrappers. Laid-in publicity sheet, publishing information taped to title page by publisher. One tiny light tan spot at bottom of front cover, two pinhead-size spots to top of back cover otherwise fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Nameless, The (Working Title, Home to mother)
1981. 10 Notebooks in Wrappers. All Notebooks Near Fine./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Manuscript for First Edition, 1st Draft. Horror, Manuscript, Holograph. Signed on Title Page By Author. Original holograph (handwritten) manuscript, first draft, with notes. Contained in five small, two medium, and three large notebooks. Eight hundred and forty-two leaves of various sizes. Written c. 1981. WITH A SIGNED PRESENTATION on title page reading, "For _____ my first roughs (as you can see!) All the best from [s... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$2,500.00
Nameless Places
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1975. Black Novelex Hardcover. Small Press. First edition. As new in as new dust jacket. Unread. In archival quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Nameless Places
Arkham House, Sauk City, 1975. First edition. The authors included are: A. A. ATTANASIO, THOMAS BURNETT SWANN, BRIAN BALL, G. N. GABBARD, ROBERT AICKMAN, GARY MYERS, ROBERT E. GILBERT, SCOTT EDELSTEIN, JOSEPH F. PUMILIA, DAVID A. ENGLISH, STEPHEN GOLDIN, GERALD W. PAGE, BRIAN LUMLY, BOB MAURUS, JOSEPH PAYNE BRENNAN, DENYS VAL BAKERM WALTER C. DEBILL, JR., RAMSEY CAMPBELL, LIN CARTER, DAVID DRAKEM, CARL JACOBI, E. HOFFMANN PRICE, ARTHUR BYRON COVER. Dust jacket illustration by Tim Kirk. Fine (our highest gra... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$30.00
Narabedla Ltd
New York,: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books., 1988. Hard Cover. Fine (as new)./Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. 1st Ed. Science Fiction, Music. ISBN:345-33974-6. [1988]. First edition. Our hero is an accountant who has to solve the disappearances and deaths of magicians, including a close friend of his. Dust jacket shows traces of dust soiling, mostly on the back otherwise fine (our highest grade) in very near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
National Lampoon Cover--original Watercolor Rough for the Cover Art
Lampoon, 1971. Frame Fine (Our Highest Grade). Art Fine (our Top grade)./Mat and Frame Fine (top grade). Original Watercolor Art. Original Art, Signed, Framed. Signed by Artist. Image: 4 1/4 x 7 1/2"; Frame: 23 1/2 x 23 1/2 ". Original Watercolor Rough for National Lampoon Cover, April 1971 SIGNED at the bottom, "Frazetta" and dated "JAN 71". Pale yellow ½-inch fillet inside narrow dark red fillet, with white linen mat and gilt bead inside gilt frame under glass. Image s... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$6,500.00
Native Tongue and the Judas Rose
Unbound. Mss Very Good (fine=top)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. True First Manuscripts. Manuscripts. For NATIVE TONGUE: Original ribbon-copy typescript (with some holograph, and some carbon-copy typescript), first draft. Two-hundred and sixty-five leaves of various sizes, typed single space. Corrections and additions throughout in the author's hand. Very good. WITH original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft, setting copy. Four-hundred and forty-one 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Corrections ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$3,600.00
Navigator of Rhada, The
London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd., 1971. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Very Near Fine (fine=top). First British edition. Sequel to THE REBEL OF RHADA. Wraparound dust jacket illustration by Gweneth Cole. Traces of rubbing to tips and corn ers of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Nebel [The Mist]
Linkenheim: Edition Phantasia, 1986. First edition, numbered state. King's THE MIST, printed in German. Fine in fine dust jacket and slipcase. Rare.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$8,000.00
Nebula Award Stories 1965
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. Hardcover. Not Signed. First edition. The stories and authors for award-winners and four runners-up include: "The Doors of His Face, The Lamps of His Mouth" by Roger Aelazzny, "Balanced Ecology" by James H. Schmitz, " 'Repeent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktocckman" by Harlan Ellison, "He Who Shapes" by Roger ZZelazzny, "Computers Don't Argue" by Gordon R. Dickson, "Becalmed in Hell" by Larr... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Necroscope IV: Deadspeak
London: Kinnell, 1990. Full-Leather. Fine/Unfolded Copy of the Dust Jack. First Hardcover Edition. Signed Letter of Provenance. Kinnell, London. 1990. One-of-a-kind. Unique "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. Bound -up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy speciallly bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in full black Morocco (goat skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with to... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,500.00
Necroscope IV: Deadspeak
Fine/Wrappers. ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT, Final Draft. Signed Letter of Provenance. 8 1/2 x 11 Inches Leaves. Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. Six hundred and seventy-eight 8 1/2 x 11-inch leav es, typed double space. Some corrections in the author's hand. Foliated and complete. Bound by the author in black wrappers with ribbon binding. Fine. with A signed letter of provenance by the author on his letterhead stating in part: "This is the original manuscript of my novel Necroscope IV: Deadspe... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$2,500.00
Needful Things [:The Last Castle Rock Story]
New York,: Viking., 1991. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine (fine=top)./None Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for 1st Am. Ed. Galley/Proof. [1991]. Proof for first American edition. The subtitle on the front cover is "The Last Castle Rock Story." Black-and-white illustrated wrappers. Bumping to back bottom corner of spine of book otherwise fine (our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$150.00
Nemesis
New York: A Foundation Book / Doubleday, 1989. Not Signed. [1989]. First edition, trade hardcover state. Small dent in front of dust jacket near the middle of the edge of spine, slight wear to bottom of spine of dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade) in very near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket protectorr.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Neptune Crossing (Volume I of The Chaos Chronicles)
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1994. Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade),/Fine (our Top grade). Sf: Far Future. Not Signed. [1994]. First edition. Black paper over boards withgilt lettering on spine. First book in the Chaos Chronicles series. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. Not a remainder copy. Unread. Dust jacket in clear plastic archival-quality jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Neptune's Cauldron
New York: Tower Books, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Near Fine (fine Being Top/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [1981]. First edition. Mass-market paperback, Tower 51755. A far future "fug itive" novel. Trace of rubbing otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (21)
With photos (2)

