Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 270
Sort by:

 
Naar, "de West
Bakker, Piet
Naar,
Utrecht: Uttgave Van Douwe Egberts, [ca. 1957]. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a the original mailing case. 4to. Illus. with tipped-in color photos and maps. Eschreven door Piet Bakker, kleurenfoto's van Wim Berssenbrugge, Mr. A. Hustinx, K.L.M., Koninklijke Nederl. stoomboot mij., A. Fisher; oomslag, grote kaart van Caraíbisch gebied, illustraties en lay-out, F. Ten Have. Description of Suriname, Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao, Saba, St. Eustatius, and St. Maarten. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Nachrichten. Der Gesellschaft Fur Natur und Volkerkunde Ostasiens / Hamburg. Zeitschrift Fur Kultur und Geschichte Ost- Und Sudostasiens. 147-148
Walravens, Hartmut, et al
Nachrichten. Der Gesellschaft Fur Natur und Volkerkunde Ostasiens / Hamburg. Zeitschrift Fur Kultur und Geschichte Ost- Und  Sudostasiens. 147-148
Hamburg: 1991. First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. 4to. Articles on Japan: Lorenz von Steins Japan Korrespondenz; Ein deustschen Diplomat in Japan: Hans Anna Haunhorst; Dichtung und Poetik Nishiwaki Junzaburos; and Europaischsprachiges Schrifttum zu den Ainu 1981-1990. Plus The Creation of Buddhist Cliff Sculpture on Mt. ch'i-ch'u in Szechwan. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Nachrichten uber Taberistan aus dem Geschichtswerke Taberi's [from] Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenlandischen Gesellschaft
Mordtmann, A.D
[Liepzig]. Brockhaus, [1848]. Offprint. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 8vo. In German and Tabari. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.50

 
Nadar
Gosling, Nigel
Nadar
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First American edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket but for some wrinkling to the laminate as usual for this volume. 4to. Illus. with 359 b/w photos and plates. Ever wonder what George Sand looked like, or Sa'd Pasha, or M. Pierson's performing dog? They are among the 359 photographs of Paris personalities of the nineteenth century by one of its pioneer, if somewhat eccentric, photographers. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Nafas Islam: Kebudayaan Indonesia
Ave, Joop
[Jakarta]: Jayakarta Agung Offset, 1991. Cloth. A fine copy and as new in a near fine dust jacket in a near fine slipcase. Folio. Illus. with color photos. In Indonesian. Reflection of Islamic religious life in Indonesia. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
A Name to Conjure With
Stern, G. B
New York: Macmillan Company, 1953. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. Further memoirs. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$11.00

 
The Nang
H.H. Prince Dhaninivat Kromamun Bidyalabh Bridhyakorn and Yupko, Dhanit
Bangkok: National Culture Institute, (1953). Second edition. Stapled paper wrappers. Owner's stamp on title page else a near fine copy. 12mo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Napa Wine Country
Roberge, Earl
Graphic Arts Center Publishing Co., (1975). First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. Folio. Illus. with color photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Napoleon
Ellis, Geoffrey
Harlow: Longman, 1997. First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. Trade format. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$17.00

 
Napoleon Ier. Manuscrits inedits et Lettre du General Brialmont
Proudhon, P.-J. (Pierre-Joseph); Rochel, Clement, ed
Napoleon Ier. Manuscrits inedits et Lettre du General Brialmont
Paris: Montgredien et cie, (1898). Cloth. A very good clean crisp copy, some rubbing to extremities, edges a bit browned. binding tight and crisp. 8vo. Publis avec introduction et notes par Clement Rochel. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Narcissus and Goldmund
Hesse, Hermann
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1997). Later printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. Trade format. Trans. by Ursule Molinaro. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym
Poe, Edgar Allen. Illus. by Rene Clarke
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. Limited edition. Cloth. Small chips to head and heel of spine, boards and extremities rubbed, still tight and clean and very good-. A nice production of this often neglected masterpiece by Poe. . 4to. Illus. with b/w drawings. Signed by the illustrator; number 654 of 1500 copies. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny
Chicago: Lakeside Press / R. R Donnelley & Sons, 1990. Reprint. Cloth. A fine copy. As new. 16mo. Edited by Clark and Mary Lee Spence. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Narratives of Voyages towards the North-West, in Search of a Passage to Cathay and India. 1496 to 1631. With Selections from the early Records of the Honourable the East India Company and from MSS. in the British Museum
Rundall, Thomas, ed
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1849. First edition. Cloth. Spine lightly sunned, minor tears to headband, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, rear endpaper torn at hinge, otherwise very good, maps without tears. 8vo. Illus. with 3 maps (2 folding) and a facsimile. Accounts of the voyages of Cabot, Davis, Frobisher, and others, drawn chiefly from the works of Hakluyt, Purchas, Harris and Foxe. Sabin 74130. Cordier, Bibliotheca Japonica 232-3.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$575.00

 
Narrative of the Proceedings of Pedrarias Davila in the Provinces of Tierra Firme or Castilla del Oro, and of the Discovery of the South Sea and the Coasts of Peru and Nicaragua. Written by the Adelantado Pascual de Andagoya
Andagoya, Pascual de. Markham, Clements R., ed
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1865. First edition. Cloth. Spine sunned, head of spine worn, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise a very good mostly unopened (uncut) copy. 8vo. Illus. with 1 color folding map. Text written c. 1514. The supplementary material includes the 1865 annual report. Sabin 18783. Spain & Spanish America I: 29. Palau 11855.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Narratives of the Rites and Laws of the Yncas. Translated from the Original Spanish Manuscripts, and Edited, with Notes and an Introduction
Molina, Christobal; Avila, Francisco de. et al. Markham, Clements R., ed
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1873 (1872). . First edition. Cloth. Spine sunned, headband chipped, tail with tiny tear, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise a very good unopened (uncut) copy. 8vo. Illus. with 1 map. An account of the fables and rites of the Yncas by Christobal de Molina; An account of the antiquities of Peru by Juan de Santa Cruz Pachacuti-Yamqui Salcamayhua; A narrative of the errors, false gods, and other superstiti... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
Narrativa de serviços no libertar-se o Brazil da dominação portugueza
Dundonald, Thomas Cochrane, Earl of; (conde de Dundonald). Trad.: A. R. Saraiva
Narrativa de serviços no libertar-se o Brazil da dominação portugueza
Londrés: James Ridgway, 1859. First edition. Blue pebbled cloth paneled in blind, gilt titles on spine, yellow endpapers. Boards lightly rubbed, nick to rear edge, else a very good+ unopened (uncut) copy, scattered foxing, bookseller label on rear pastedown, one removed from front pastedown. A beautiful bright copy. 8vo. (23 cm). The Portuguese translation of the second volume of "Narrative of services on the liberation of Chili, Peru and Brazil" by Thomas Cochrane, Earl of Dundonald (1775-1860), the ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
Narrative of Voyages and Excursions on the East Coast and in the Interior of Central America; Describing a Journey up the River San Juan, and Passage across the Lake of Nicaragua to the City of Leon: Pointing out the Advantages of a Direct Commerical Intercourse with the Natives
Roberts, Orlando W
Narrative of Voyages and Excursions on the East Coast and in the Interior of Central America; Describing a Journey up the River San Juan, and Passage across the Lake of Nicaragua to the City of Leon: Pointing out the Advantages of a Direct Commerical Intercourse with the Natives
Edinburgh: Printed for Constable & Co., 1827. First edition. Calf over marbled boards rebacked in brown cloth, original spine label. A very good copy, boards worn, scattered foxing and offsetting, tiny tear at inner margin of map, binding tight. 24mo. Edward Irving, notes. Illus. with extra engraved title and a folding map. Constable's Miscellany, Vol. XVII. Roberts was a British trader before independence, and describes much of the east cost of Central America. According to Bancroft "[it] is a little boo... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
The Nation and The Soldier. An Oration. Delivered before the Indiana Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, at Indianapolis, July 4, 1890
Peck, George R
The Nation and The Soldier. An Oration. Delivered before the Indiana Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, at Indianapolis, July 4, 1890
Topeka: Kansas Publishing House, 1890. First edition. Removed. Light soiling on front wrapper, rear wrapper absent, clean text, a very good copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
National Estuary Study. Seven Volumes
Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife, Bureau of Commercial Fisheries, United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1970. First edition. Original illustrated paper wrappers bound in blue library cloth-covered boards. Original reports in decorated wraps are, except for a single stamp, in fine condition bound in tight; clean ex-lib cloth covered boards with call numbers and interior markings. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 100+ b/w photos, 90+ maps (20 large color foldouts, 20 color, 50 b/w), charts, drawings, graphs, and tables. The main report, of which this is copy #192, is ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 270
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (228)
Fine or New (57)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (218)
With dust jacket (168)
Signed (13)
With photos (90)