Titles starting with N from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 74
Narco-Analysis. A New Technique in Short-Cut Psychotherapy; a Comparison with Other Methods; and Notes on the Barbituates
NY: Oxford University Press. (1946). A very good copy of the first American edition.. Orig. cloth vii, 134 pp. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Natural History and Diseases of the Human Teeth
London: printed for E. Cox. 1814. A few neat old library stamps; staining in the gutter of the first. few leaves. Light offsetting from some of the plates and some. occasional soiling. A very good, untrimmed copy of the first complete. edition.. Rebound in half calf over marbled boards, x, 100; 179 pp., with 23 plates. Sm.4to,two volumes in one. "As the first lecturer on dentistry at Guy's Hospital, Fox had an enormous impact on early nineteenth century dental practices. Though much of his theory ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,950.00
Naturalis Historiae. Cum commentariis & adnotationibus Hermolai Barbari, Pintiani, Rjeani, Gelenii, Dalechampii, Scaliger, Salmasii, Gronovii
Leiden & Rotterdam,: Hack,. 1668-1669.. Joints weak, front cover detached on volume one. Very light toning. to some of the upper margins. Else a very good copy.. Later full calf, spines gilt, red morocco spine labels. 8vo, 3 vols., [16], 838, [134]; 917, [69]; 853, [83] pp., each volume with a fine engraved title and woodcut device on title. Each volume with the bookplate of C.K. Ogden. Described by Brunet as "Belle édition, et l'une des moins communes de la collection des anciens Va... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Nature Classics: A Catalogue of the E.A. McIlhenny Natural History Collection at Louisiana State University
Baton Rouge, LA: Friends of the LSU Library. 1987. Fine.. Blue cloth with silver stamped ornament on front cover and author and Nature Classics in silver on spine xvi,280pp., with 16 color plates and 53 black and white illustrations. 4to. Limited to 1,000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The 'Nauheim' Treatment of Diseases of the Heart and Circulation
London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox. 1909. With contemp. ownership stamp at the top of the half-title. Some. staining to the rear cover; head of spine just beginning to fray. Two. tears to the half-title leaf, not affecting the text. Institutional. cancellation stamp on the title-page, not affecting the text. A good. copy of the 3rd edition, revised and enlarged.. Orig. red cloth, black endpapers xi, (1 blank), 82 pp., with 58 figures, seven printed in red and black, and 28 photographic, some full-pag... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The 'Nauheim' Treatment of Diseases of the Heart and Cirulation
London: Bailliére, Tindall and Cox. 1909. Rear cover slightly water stained. Tears on half-title with no loss. of text. A very good ex-library copy with usual markings.. Orig. red cloth, gilt lettering Third edition. 82pp., illustrated. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Nel XXV Anniversario dalla morte di Giuseppe Verdi, discorso commemorativo
Naples,. (1926).. a good copy.. edges of front cover stained; 8vo, orig. printed paper wrapps., 19 pp., ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Neonatal Infections with Flavobacterium Meningosepticum. Report of Two Cases and a Review
NP: Belgisch Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde. 1965. A fine copy of the first separate edition.. Stapled as issued An offprint from Belgisch Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde, Nr. 5, 1 Maart 1965. pp. 244-256, with one full-page table in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Neoplasms of the Dog
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins. 1949. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth xi, 135 pp., illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Neoplasms in Rats Treated with Pituitary Growth Hormone. I. Pulmonary and Lymphatic Tissues
N.P.: Cancer Research, Inc.. 1950. Slight sunning around edges of covers, else a very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps., stapled as issued Reprinted from Cancer Research, Vol. 10, No. 5, May, 1950. pp. 297-308, with 23 figures and four tables in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Neoplasms in Rats Treated with Pituitary Growth Hormone. II. Adrenal Glands
N.P.: Cancer Research, Inc.. 1950. Slight sunning on back cover. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. Reprinted from Cancer Research, Vol. 10, No. 6, June, 1950. pp. 364-370. with two tables and twelve figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Nervous and Mental Diseases
Philadelphia and London: W.B. Saunders. 1908. Very good ex-library copy.. Orig. cloth Sixth Edition, thoroughly revised. 945 pp., with 341 illustrations. Thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Neue Folge Der Vorlesungen Zur Einführung In Die Psychoanalyse
Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag. 1933. Binding sunfaded else a very good copy of the first editiion.. Orig. cloth 254 pp.(1), 1 advt. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$48.00
Neues Wilhelm Busch Album
Berlin: Hermann Klemm. n.d. Pigskin bumped and scuffed; boards slightly sunned. Non-authorial. presentation on title. A very good copy.. Orig. half pigskin over paper boards viii, 488 pp. with1500 illustrations, title in red and black Folio. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Neural Mechanisms of the Auditory and Vestibular Systems
Springfield: Charles C Thomas. (1960).. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth xiv, 422 pp., with 225 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Papers delivered at a conference sponsored by the National Institute of Neurological Diseases and Blindness. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Neuralgia and the Diseases that Resemble It
NY: Bermingham. 1882.. A fine copy.. Orig. cloth 233 pp. 12mo. Cordasco 80-1048. See Courville 47. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Neuralgia and the Diseases that Resemble It
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1885. Library bookplate on front pastedown; a library stamp on title. A. very good ex-library copy.. Orig. cloth 233 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Neurology
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins. 1940. Bindings a bit dull; else a very good copy of the first American. edition.. Orig. cloth xxxvi, 751; xxvii, 753-1838 pp., with 16 plates, some in color, and 332 illustrations in the text. Thick 8vo, two volumes. "Wilson died before this monumental work was completed and it was edited by A.N. Bruce. It includes a vast amount of history and hundreds of references."-- Garrison-Morton 4614. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Neuropathology. The Anatomical Foundation of Nervous Diseases
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders. 1933. A very good ex-library copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth 349 pp., with 116 figures, and two tables in the text. 8vo. Freeman's first book. Courville 766. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Neuropsychiatry and the War. A Bibliography with Abstracts
NY: War Work Committee, the National Committee for Mental Hygiene, Inc.. 1918. Some shelf wear; white ink numerals on spine. Paper remnant on back. cover recto. A very good ex-library copy.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. 292 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)

