Titles starting with N from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 176
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
New York: Rinehart and Company Inc., (1948). First Edition. boards. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. Quite a decent copy of this literary titan's first book. Only mild rubbing to the spine tips and corners, much less than usually encountered. The first issue dustwrapper is complete with very light edgewear, mild chipping to the spine head, and a thin black streak (printer's ink?) to the rear panel. The red ink on the dustwrapper, often found faded and not noted as such, is very strong. Nice copy of t... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
New York: Rinehart and Company Inc., (1948). First Edition. wraps. Significantly cocked with a vertical concave indent to the spine. Moderate edgewear. An above average copy of this advanced state of this book. Advance Reading Copy in self-wrappers identical to the first issue dustwrapper of Mailer's impressive first book. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Uncommon state of this important book, downright scarce when signed. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
New York: Rinehart and Company Inc., (1948). First Edition. boards. Near Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. Mailer's first book. Virtually no wear to the boards, the white spine lettering very sharp. The first issue dustwrapper is complete with very light wear to the spine tips light scratching to the rear panel. The red ink on the dustwrapper is a little faded, as usual, but usually not noted as such by other sellers. Spine slightly sunned. Nice copy of this fragile, bulky book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1979. leather. Fine. Limited Edition reissue bound in full gilt-decorated brown leather with a previously unpublished message to the readers by the author and SIGNED by the author on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of publication. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
New York: Rinehart and Company Inc., (1948). First Edition. boards. A beautiful copy with virtually no wear to the boards, the white spine lettering very sharp. Early owner name dated 12 May 1948 on the front endpaper. The first issue dustwrapper is complete with an ink stroke through the price, light chipping to the spine tips, and mild sunning of the spine. About Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Mailer's first book. This bulky, rather fragile book is rarely seen in this condition, especially when SIGNED... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
THE NAMES
New York: Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
NAMES OF PEOPLE
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1968. First Edition. Leather-backed boards. Slightly cocked. About Fine in acetate, as issued.. Small folio. One of 250 numbered copies (of a total of 276) SIGNED by the illustrator Jess and by Duncan. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE NAMES OF THE LOST
Iowa: Windhover Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustwrapper, as issued. A lovely book. Black cloth with printed paper spine label. One of 200 SIGNED copies printed by hand on Italian handmade paper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
NAMING THE SPIRITS
New York: Doubleday, (1995). First Edition. Decorated wraps. Fine. Advance Reading Copy by the author of IMAGINING ARGENTINA. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
NANA
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948. Full silk. Still Very Good, lacking the slipcase. Quarto (8-1/4" x 11") bound in raspberry watered-silk covers with a French blue linen gilt-stamped spine label. Translated by F. J. Vizelelly with an introduction by Lewis Galantiere and a preface by Henry James. Illustrated with drawings by Bernard Lamotte reproduced in collotype by George Duval in Paris. Copy #380 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Spine sunned with small spot at heel where the silk ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
NANCY CUNARD: BRAVE POET, INDOMITABLE REBEL 1896-1965
Philadelphia: Chilton Book Co., (1968). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. A tribute to the founder of The Hours Press with a prologue by Langston Hughes and selections from Cunard's work as well as contributions by William Carlos Williams, Harold Acton, Henry Moore, and others. Bookseller's ticket on the rear pastedown and on the front pastedown the small Fountain Lawn Library bookplate of coal baron La Fayette Butler, many of whose books were left untouched from the time of their pur... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
NAPOLEON SYMPHONY
London: Jonathan Cape, (1974). First Edition. NF/NF. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
NARRATION. FOUR LECTURES
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1935). First Edition. cloth. Slight fading to spine as usual. Close to Fine in a close to Fine slipcase. Quarto (7" x 9-1/8") in blue cloth stamped in black and gilt. Introduction by Thornton Wilder. Copy #101 of only 120 SIGNED by both Stein and Wilder on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
NARRATION. FOUR LECTURES
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1935). First Edition. cloth. Slight fading to spine as usual. Close to Fine in a close to Fine slipcase. Quarto (7" x 9-1/8") in blue cloth stamped in black and gilt. Introduction by Thornton Wilder. Copy #6 of only 120 SIGNED by both Stein and Wilder on the limitation page. This copy is additionally INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Wilder on the half-title page: "For George Kelley:/in return for his interest/and with all best wishes/for his collections/Thornton Wilder/Deepwo... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
NARRATION. FOUR LECTURES
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1935). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper, uncommon in this condition. Quarto (7" x 9-1/8") in bright orange rough cloth stamped in black and matching dustwrapper. Introduction by Thornton Wilder. Wilson A-25a: 872 copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
NARRATIVE OF THE SECOND ARCTIC EXPEDITION MADE BY CHARLES F. HALL: HIS VOYAGE TO REPULSE BAY, SLEDGE JOURNEYS TO THE STRAITS OF FURY AND HECLA AND TO KING WILLIAM'S LAND, AND RESIDENCE AMONG THE ESKIMOS DURING THE YEARS 1864-'69
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1879. First Edition. Decorated cloth. The pages are somewhat toned with age and quite clean. Hinges cracked but tight; rubbing to spine and rear. Very Good. Large octavo (7-3/4" x 10-1/2") bound in the original decorated green cloth; 664 pages. Illustrated with 2 steel-engraved portraits, over 70 wood engravings, photo engravings, and heliotypes, 8 sketches of regional coastlines drawn by Innuits, and 13 maps, including the large folding linen-backed map in the r... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE SOURCE OF ST. PETER'S RIVER
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, 1959. Reprint. NF/NF. Facsimile plates & maps. Limited to 1500 copies, these 2 volumes in 1 are currently fetching more than $2000 in the original edition. Sabin states that the author's "statements respecting the Sioux and Chippeway tribes are among the most valuable we have." New Howes K-20. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN, performed in the years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, by order of the Government of the United States. Compiled from the original notes and journals of Commodore Perry and his officers, at his request, and under his supervision
Washington: Beverley Tucker, 1856. First Edition. Recent pebbled buckram. One-inch tear to plate opposite p. 345 and about a three-inch tear to the text at p. 485 in Volume I. Scattered foxing and occasional staining throughout, though most of the lithographs are clean. Some soiling to the title page and elsewhere; a few pages have ragged edges. A few maps have tears at folds and edges with one map detached from text block. Generally a Good set in a durable if not attractive binding. Three quarto (8-3/4" ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
NARRATIVE AND SUCCESSFUL RESULT OF A VOYAGE IN THE SOUTH SEAS PERFORMED BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF BRITISH INDIA TO ASCERTAIN THE ACTUAL FATE OF LA PEROUSE'S EXPEDITION, INTERSPERSED WITH ACCOUNTS OF THE RELIGION, MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND CANNIBAL PRACTICES OF THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS
London: Hurst, Chance, & Co., 1829. First Edition. 3/4 leather. Inked out library stamps on the title pages, final text pages, and verso of plates. General, even browning to text. The hand-colored plate of the natives with tears neatly repaired on the verso; the folding map with splits but no loss. A Very Good copy of a scarce title. Two octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2") volumes bound in modern 3/4 navy blue morocco. Complete with two folding frontispieces (one hand-colored), a folding map, and one plate. A scarce... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
NARRATIVE OF A FOUR MONTHS' RESIDENCE AMONG THE NATIVES OF A VALLEY OF THE MARQUESAS ISLANDS; OR, A PEEP AT POLYNESIAN LIFE
London: John Murray, 1846. First Edition. 1/2 leather. Scattered, light foxing; minor wear to the top of the spine. Very Good to Near Fine. Contemporary half calf with matching corners and marbled boards and endpapers, gilt-ruled spine with two matching gilt-lettered black morocco spine labels; xviii, 285 pages, no terminal ads. BAL 13652: First Issue of page 19. Illustrated with a map at page xviii with an additional copy of the map on old paper tipped in before the title page. First printing of Melville... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (156)Fine or New (69)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (85)
With photos (39)

