Titles starting with N from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 32
NYC Chairs
New York: PaceWildenstein,. 2008.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Published in conjunction with Samaras' show at the Pace/MacGill Gallery February 22 - March 29, 2008. Fine in photoillustrated wrappers, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Na jehlach techto dni / On the Needles of These Days
Berlin: Edition Sirene. (1984).. First of this edition. Octavo. English translation by Jean-Boase Beier and Jindrich Toman. A very nice hard cover reprint of this scarce Czech masterpiece. Fine in a fine jacket, lightly soiled at the white back panel. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Na jehlách t chto dní / On the Needles of These Days
Praha: Fr. Borovy. (1945).. So-called second edition. (The first edition, published in 1941 with original tipped-in photographs is virtually unobtainable.) Octavo. Czech architect Pavel Janak's copy, with his small bookplate and ownership signature dated in 1945. He was the leading theorist of the Czech Cubist movement, and one of the seminal figures in Czech modernism. 28 gravure illustrations by Styrsky with accompanying text by Heisler. Designed by Karel Teige. A haunting volume with images of dismem... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
Naissance d'Aphrodite / Birth of Aphrodite
New York: Brussel and Brussel. (1966).. First US Edition. Square quarto. Clergue's first book published in the U.S. Text by Federico Garcia Lorca. Nicely INSCRIBED by Clergue in 1975 to photographer Arnold Crane. Clergue studied with Picasso, who called him "the Monet of the camera". Fine in an almost near fine jacket with a few small tears, one of which is repaired by tape at the verso. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Naked Lunch
Paris: The Olympia Press,. 1959.. First Edition. So-called second state with the New Franc stamp. Along with On the Road and Howl, one of the three high spots of Beat Literature. Near fine in wrappers in a near fine jacket. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Naked Nurses
New York: JMc & GHB,. 2006.. First Edition. Small octavo. SIGNED by Prince. 1000 copies, with only about 500 ever distributed. According to the publisher, Prince found a homespun book of amateur porn in a used book store somewhere in New England. He reworked the volume, giving it a new name, a new cover, and a new lease on life. The limited edition of 10 copies with print was sold out prepublication. Tiny bit of wear, else fine in pornographically illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Nation's Capital in Photographs, 1976
Washington, DC: The Corcoran Gallery of of Art,. 1976.. First Editions. Small square quartos. Complete set of eight catalogues published by the Corcoran Gallerty of Art in conjunction with four exhibitions celebrating the nation's capital during the bicentennial year of 1976. The participating artists, each shown separately, two at time in four stages throughout 1976. Their books include: John Gossage's Better Neighborhoods of Greater Washington (SIGNED by Gossage, and early in the photographer'... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Nawabashigo to Tetsukabuto / Rope Ladders and Steel Hats
Tokyo: Pen Poporo,. 1960.. First Edition. Small quarto. Early protest book, with images by Shigeru Tamura (among others). Decidedly pre-Provoke in feel. No copies in OCLC. Crease to the bottom front cover, cheap paper yellowing, light general wear; a very good copy in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Nawabashigo to Tetsukabuto / Rope Ladders and Steel Hats
Tokyo: Pen Poporo,. 1960.. First Edition. Small quarto. Early protest book, with images by Shigeru Tamura (among others). Decidedly pre-Provoke in feel. No copies in OCLC. Covers creased, pages significantly acidified; very good in black photo- illustrated stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Nederlands Dans Theater
Amsterdam: De Bilt,. [1959-1960].. First Editions. Three volumes. (Red, purple, and black covers. Different images in each book.) Small octavos. Promotional publications for Dutch dance performances, photographed by Ed Van der Elsken. Remarkable little books with wonderful images shot by the photographer at the beginning of his career. Van der Elsken's talent is evident. Very good overall (the copy in red wrappers has a small edge crease; the one in black wrappers has a few negligible stains). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California
New York: Leo Castelli / Castelli Graphics. (1974).. First Edition. Square quarto. 960 copies printed. SIGNED by Baltz, and inscribed by the book's designer, Thomas F. Barrow, to New York gallerist Susan Harder. Fifty-one uniform black and white images of suburban industrial buildings, shot in a minimalist style, with the third picture, "Industrial Structure During Painting," looking eerily like a Mondrian. A book celebrated for its intentional boring beauty, and one of the highlights of the N... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
New Poems (1968-1970)
New York: Grove Press. (1972).. First Edition. Edited, translated, and with an introduction by Ben Belitt. Near fine in a near fine jacket with the tiniest of chips at the top back panel. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
New Work
Amsterdam: Torch Gallery. (2004). First Edition. Small square quarto. Book opens to make four panels, illustrated with three color images; essay. One tiny bump, else fine in white boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
New York - Holy City
Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-sha,. 1997.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by the photographer. 76 full-page color plates of New York; mostly empty streets and abandoned buildings. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
New York Culture Map
Tokyo: Gunyu-sha,. 1983.. First Edition (later editions are identified on the dust jacket).Octavo. An early 80s Japanese guide book to New York culture, shopping, and nightlife put together by a group of Japanese designers and editors, and mostly photographed by Keizo Kitajima. A cooler Japanese version of the Lonely Planet Guide, with excellent period images and information. A few creases and light general wear; very good plus in wrappers and photo- illustrated color jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
New York Parties: The Art of Hosting
New York: Rizzoli International Publishing,. 1989.. First Edition. Quarto. Name says it all: decorating, cooking, and general ways to be the "hostess with the mostess." Numerous full color photographs of tablescapes, flower arrangements, and lavish party scenes. A bit sunned at the edges, else just about fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
New York Culture Map
Tokyo: Gunyu-sha,. 1983.. Second printing. Octavo. An early 80s Japanese guide book to New York culture, shopping, and nightlife put together by a group of Japanese designers and editors, and mostly photographed by Keizo Kitajima. A cooler Japanese version of the Lonely Planet Guide, with excellent period images and information. Pages yellowed, else near fine in wrappers and photo- illustrated color jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
New York Plans for the Future
New York: Harper & Brothers,. 1942.. First Edition. Octavo. INSCRIBED by the author. With an interesting 26 page section of New York photographs in the middle of the book. The images are almost typological in nature. (And the image on the dust jacket is also very good.) Bookplate, else near fine in a very good jacket with several tears and chips. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
New York: The Wonder City
New York: Wonder City Publishing Company., Inc.,. 1932.. First Edition. Octavo. 1930s reference book for New York City real estate, with the great Berenice Abbott dust jacket photograph over the rooftops of nighttime Manhattan. (Abbott is not credited for the image.) All the important buildings of NYC are photographed. Light discoloration to the edges of the boards, else almost near fine in a very good jacket with a few tears and edge chips. Uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
New York from the Yards: Peter Spaans 1984-1985
Amsterdam: Unconart,. 2011.. First Edition. Square octavo. Long accordion fold-out, printed on rectos only, with 52 images from Peter Spaans' New York from the Yards Series. One of 100 numbered copies, SIGNED by the photographer, and published to coincide with his exhibition at Harper's Books, October 15, 2011 - January 1, 2012. Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (6)
With photos (22)

