Titles starting with N from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 101
THE NABIS and the Parisian Avant-Garde... with essays by Patricia Eckert Boyer and Elizabeth Prelinger. Foreword by Phillip Dennis Cate
New Brunswck: Rutgers University Press/ Voorhees Zimmerli Art Musuem,, 1988.. 4to, xv, 197pp, 40 color plates, b.w illus throughout the text. Cloth, dust jacket. Adhesion stains to first leaf, owner's stamp, otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
NABOKOV'S DOZEN. Thirteen Stories
London: Heinemann,, (1958).. Sm. 8vo, blue cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy, in very good dj without chips.. First Britsh Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
NAKED HOLLYWOOD
New York: Pellegrini & Cudahy,, (1953).. 4to, (4)pp, 130 plates. Orig. boards. Very good, without jacket.. First Edition of this great collection of Weegee's Hollywood photographs. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
NAME INTO WORD. Proper Names that Have Become Common Property. A Discursive Dictionary With a Foreward
New York: MacMillan, , 1950.. 8vo, xv, 648pp. Original red cloth in dust jacket, some chips to spine ends, otherwise very good.. Second American edition, revised and enlarged. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
THE NANKING MONUMENT TO THE BEATITUDES
London: Printed for Private Circulation by William Clowes,, 1911.. 8vo, 48pp., 10 full-page b&w plates, text illus. Black cloth, lettered & ornamented in gilt, teg, corners bumped, small tear at spine head, otherwise very good. . First Edition of Jenner's essay on the Nanking stone monument erected in the wake of the great Tai-ping rebellion of 1850. The author was a devoted Sinophile and compiler of an important guide to the Chinese dictionary. Rare. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50
NAPA AND SONOMA WINE COMPANY Stock Certificate
St. Helena, CA,, 1872.. 5 1/2 x 10 in. b&w certificate, fine.. Vintage blank stock certificate declares the company, founded by California wine pioneer Charles Krug in association with fellow wine producers, incorporated December 4, 1872 to be capitalized at $100,000 by selling 1000 shares at $100 each. It was Krug's intention to improve the quality of California wine shipped to eastern U.S. cities, particularly the major cultural taste centers of the East Coast. Suffice it to say, he succeeded: the comp... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00
'NAPOLEON AU JOUR LE JOUR'
[N.p: n.p.], [ca., 1904].. 8vo, 320pp. Quarter black morocco over marbled boards, Spine lettered and tooled in gilt. Fine copy, handsomely bound. Stamped on spine:'Castanier... ex. unique avec correspondance'. Bound proof copy of Castaniî;'s proposed work with a full archive of correspondence. Several dozen letters and notes dated 1904 (many written by Castaniî; himself) are addressed to the noted Parisian bibliophile and publisher Edouard Champion. Regarding the work itself, we know from... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$3,300.00
NARCO-ANALYSIS, A New Technique in Short-Cut Psychotherapy: a Comparison with other Methods: And Notes on the Barbituates
New York: Oxford University Press,, 1943.. 8vo, (viii), 134PP. Red cloth. Very good.. First American Edition, first issued in England in 1943. An early investigation into the use of drugs to deepen psychotherapeutic experience. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
NARRATIVE OF A YEAR'S JOURNEY THROUGH CENTRAL AND EASTERN ARABIA (1862-63)
London: Macmillan,, 1865.. 2 vols, 8vo, xii, (2), 466, (2 as adv.), frontispiece, 1 foldout colored map, 2 folding lithogr. plans, (4), 398pp., 2 folding lithogr. plans. Publisher's original green cloth, gilt lettering, rules and vignette, some wear to extremities, along joints, stain to upper margin of vol 2 front board, 2 sigs. starting, otherwise very good.. First Edition. Amongst the earliest Europeans to journey through Central Arabia, Palgrave, a English Jesuit, set out from Syria to determine the ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$550.00
NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA. A List of Books and Manuscripts on this Subject in the Edward E. Ayer Collection of the Newberry Library
Chicago: The Newberry Library, , 1912.. 8vo, x, 120pp. Brown wrappers, black lettered, small cello tape repair to spine foot, otherwise very good.. First Edition - scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00
NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry. Compiled from the Original Notes and Journals of Commodore Perry and His Officers
New York: D. Appleton,, 1856.. Tall 8vo, vii, 624pp, illus in text + woodcut plates, 9 folding maps, complete with errata slip tipped-in (as issued). Orig. brown cloth, gilt design on front cover, gilt title. Very good copy.. First Edition one-volume edition. Published in the same year as the official three volume government report, this commercially published edition is identical to the first volume but stands on its own; complete with all the illustrations except for the suppressed bathing plate. The D... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$660.00
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA in the Years 1811, 1812, 1813, and 1814 Or the First American Settlement on the Pacific. Translated by J.V. Huntington
New York: Redfield,, 1854.. 8vo, 376, (8 as adv.)pp, frontispiece, 2 b&w plates. Publisher's original green cloth, blinstamped panels, gilt lettering and vignette to spine, wear to spine ends, glue stains to front paste down, otherwise very good, in glassince jacket.. First edition in English, originally issued in French at Montreal in 1820. The author was amongst the party sent by John Jacob Astor to establish Astoria in the Pacific Northwest. The original edition in French served as the basis for Washi... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00
NATALE LABIA COLLECTION, on Loan to the South African National Gallery, Cape Town
Cape Town: South African National Gallery, [n.d., ca., 1970].. 4to, 49 plates ( 3 in color). White wrappers, lettered in black, color vignette. Light creasing at corners, very good.. First Edition of this exhibition catalogue. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE TYPESTICKERS OF LOS ANGELES. Compiled from the Letters of Wm M. Cheney
Los Angeles: Rounce & Coffin Club,, 1960.. 8vo, xi, 62, (l)pp, Illustrations in the text. Boards, cloth backstrip, dust-jacket, a fine copy.. Attractively produced compilation of these amusing reminiscences. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF ÔCHIPPING.' Offprint from Am. J. Psychiatry 133: 1, January,
1976.. 4to, pp.37-40, self-wrappers. With the signature [Marlena Dobkin] De Rios.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MAN; Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family... Third Edition, Enlarged, with Fifty Coloured and Five Plain Illustrations Engraved on Steel, and Ninety-Seven Engravings on Wood
London: Hippolyte Bailliere...,, 1848.. Stout 8vo, 677, (1), 16 (ads)pp, 51 plates (46 colored), text illus. throughout. Publ. crimson cloth, bordered in blind, gilt vignettes at front cover and spine, lettered in gilt. Light wear and soiling to covers, orig. binder's label at front paste-down, front hinge worn, mild foxing at outer leaves, else a very good, clean copy.. Third, enlarged, edition. The color plates depict American Indians (with some after Catlin), South Sea islanders (one after Choris), Ch... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$550.00
NATURE CLASSICS, A Catalogue of the E.A. McIlhenny Natural History Collection at Louisiana State University... with a Preface by Kathryn Morgan, and an Introductory Essay on Natural History Illustration by David M. Lank
Baton Rouge: Friends of the LSU Library,, 1987.. 4to, xvi, 280pp, 16 color plates, b/w illus.in the text. Green cloth. Very good. . 1000 copies printed. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$19.80
NAVAJO TEXTILES. The William Randolph Hearst Collection
Tucson: University of Arizona Press., (1988).. 4to, xii, 257pp, color photographs throughout. Cloth, dust jacket. Very good copy.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
THE NAYLOR COLLECTION. The Complete History of Photography
Arlington, MA,, 20005.. Folio, wrappers with rubber(?) spine, illus. throughout, lacking a CD called for. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (25)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (2)

