Titles starting with N from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Narrative of Riots at Alton. in Connection with the Death of Rev. Elijah P. Lovejoy
Brown cloth with paper spine label; one signature loose but attached, wanting front free end-paper. Generally a very good copy of this fragile book. Inscribed by the author on the flyleaf. First edition. Lovejoy, the editor of an anti-slavery newspaper in Alton, Illinois, was attacked and murdered by a pro-slavery mob in 1837. His printing press was also destroyed. The author was fellow abolitionist Edward Beecher, son of Lyman Beecher and brother of Harriet Beecher Stowe and Henry Ward Beecher. Notwithstan... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Narrative of Military Operations. Directed During the Late War Between the States
Publisher's full sheepskin with black morocco spine label, boards soiled and scuffed, spine frayed and sunned; marbled end-papers, foxing and soiling. First edition of this early memoir from the Confederate point of view, though defensive and anti-Davis in tone. Howes, J167.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Narrative of the Surveying Voyages of His Majesty's Ships Adventure and Beagle, between the years 1826 and 1836, describing their examination of the southern shores of South America and the Beagle's Circumnavigation of the Globe
With 44 lithographed plates, most with tissue guards, 4 charts and maps inserted, 8 charts and maps loose in cover pockets, text woodcuts. Original cloth; upper back skillfully repaired, fore edge waterstain to vol. 2 frontispiece, plate unaffected, otherwise interiors especially clean. Overall an excellent set First edition, first issue recording the historic voyage of the Beagle, including Darwin's Journal which forms the third volume of the Narrative. This set is of great rarity; it contains Darwin's fir... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75,000.00
National Politics. Speech of Abraham Lincoln, of Illinois, Delivered at the Cooper Institute, Monday, Feb, 1860
Sewn into self-wrappers, damp-stains to first and last leaves. Header of first page is Tribune Tracks-No. 4' and Lincoln's speech runs to page eleven. Then there is a caption title States Rights and the Supreme Court. Speech of Senator Doolittle, of Wisconsin, delivered in the United States Senate, February 24, 1860 which runs until the end of page 14. Page fifteen has a caption title Medary's veto. This is the very first appearance of the speech that won Lincoln the Presidency by proving ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Nation's Loss. A Discource upon the Life, Services, and Death of Abraham Lincoln, Late President of the United States
Original printed wrappers, minor chipping, otherwise a very good copy. Second edition of a sermon given by Crozier on April 19, 1865. The focus of this eulogy is Lincoln's political accomplishments. Monaghan 467. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Nature the utility of religion and theism
Complete with 2 half-titles and 2 pages of advertisements. Original green cloth, very lightly rubbed; previous owners bookplate. First edition of the author's Three essays on religion, published posthumously with an introduction by Mill's stepdaughter, Helen Taylor, who had assisted him since the death of her mother in 1858.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Neurologie ou description du systeme nerveux
With 92 hand-coloured lithographed plates on 83 leaves (many folding), by J.B. Leveille. Half-calf over marbled boards, gilt spine, marbled endpapers. Foxing to preliminary leaves, otherwise a fine copy with brightly coloured plates; contemporary inscription crossed out. First edition of this classic on neuroanatomy. "The exquisite plates included in this comprehensive work . . . are some of the most detailed of the time" (Eimas). Hirschfeld (1816-76) was professor of anatomy at Warsaw. He was the... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
The New Gospel of Peace According to St. Benjamin. Books First - Fourth. [with] Revelations: a Companion to the "New Gospels of Peace."
Original printed wrappers, chipping and sunning, rear wrapper detached but present on third volume; light soiling, foxing and age toning, still a very good set of these fragile pamphlets. A collection of satirical anti-Lincoln propaganda booklets. Monaghan 256-59, 261. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
The New Star Chamber and other Essays
Brown cloth backed brown boards with paper title labels on front cover and spine, top edge gilt. Boards sunned and soiled, spine lightly frayed, still a very good copy. Inscribed by Masters in 1904 on front paste-down. Masters' third and one of his most elusive books. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The New York Times. April 17, 1865. Vol. XIV, No. 4231; April 18, 1865. Vol. XIV, No. 4232; April 19, 1865. Vol. XIV, No. 4233
April 18 and 19 are in fine condition, April 17 has some chipping and a few tears at folds, but is still very good. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
A New and Complete Gazetteer of the United States. Giving a Full and Comprehensive Review of the Present Condition, Industry, and Resources of the American Confederacy: Embracing also, Important Topographical, Statistical, and Historical Information, from Recent and Original Sources; Together with the Results of the Census of 1850, and Population and Statistics in many Cases to 1853
Contemporary mottled sheepskin with black morocco spine label, advertising end-papers, all edges marbled; paper residue to front paste-down, small damp-stain to fore-edge margin of first 100 pages, binding lightly scuffed and soiled, overall a solid very good copy. First edition.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
New verse written in 1921 by Robert Bridges poet laureate with the other poems of that year and a few earlier pieces
Original cream paper boards, decorated in blind, title in gilt to top cover and spine, spine and boards lightly soiled; some light occasional spotting. An uncut and partially unopened copy with a TLS laid in. First edition. Includes the poems Cheddar pinks; Come si quando; and To Catullus.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The New-England farmer; or, Georgical dictionary: containing a compendious account of the ways and methods in which the most important art of husbandry, in all its various branches, is, or may be, practised to the greatest advantage in this country.
Contemporary calf; interior slightly browned with some marginal spotting, two-inch tear to dedication page not effecting text, some marginalia. Ownership inscription of book collector Thomas Waterman of 30 Fayette Street, Boston. First edition of the first work published on the subject of husbandry in the United States. This encyclopedic guide is based on Deanes experiments in agriculture on his own farm in Maine. At the time, there were numerous European farming manuals, but still no works based on... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Newtons laws of motion
Red publishers cloth, title in gilt to front cover and spine. Water stain to front cover. First edition. "Professor Tait, a Scottish physicist and mathematician, believed that an accurate acquaintance with the Laws of Motion is the basis of the study of all branches of Natural Philosophy. He presents it here with all possible brevity, in two chapters, Kinematics and Dynamics, on which he was regarded as an authority" (Babson).Tait (1831-1901) taught natural philosophy at the Unive... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
No. II. Tracts on slavery in America. The crisis in the United States
Disbound. Printing of an address issued by the Committee deploring the conflict in America, and pointing out the aggressive policies of the South in order to retain and perpetuate slavery. The last page is a letter to President Lincoln. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
No other gods
Original publishers cloth, a bit soiled and worn. First edition. This is a novel, not a history or a treatise on religion. It is the story of Abraham and Sarah during the time when they lived in Ur of the Chaldees and before their appearance in the pages of Genesis. Penfield (1891-1976) was the illustrious American neurosurgeon who helped develop a surgical treatment for epilepsy known as the Montreal procedure.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
No time like the old time. In: The Atlantic Monthly, devoted to Literature, Science, Art, and Politics, No. 96, Vol. 16, pp. 398-99, October, 1865
Original printed wrappers, detached with a very small piece chipped off at head of spine; interior fine, with small leaf of publishers advertisements sewn in before first leaf. Housed in a quarter morocco slip-case. First printing of this poem. It made its debut at a Phi Beta Kappa dinner two months before its printing here, where it was read aloud by Holmes. C&T, p. 360... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Noontide leisure; or, sketches in summer, outlines from nature and imagination, and including a Tale of the days of Shakespeare
Engraved frontispiece. Half-calf and speckled boards, sprinkled edges; other than some minor offsetting to fly-leaf and title page from frontispiece, an excellent copy. First edition. These volumes include a narrative whose primary object has been to unfold its authors conception of the moral and domestic feelings of the Bard of Avon. These volumes include not only essays on Shakespeare, but also on the works of M. lAbbé De Lille, of William Alabaster and Jospeh Beaumont.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
North
Red printed wrappers, a bit sunned, otherwise an excellent copy. Uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition, translated by Ralph Manheim. Célines third novel offers a vivid chronicle of a desperate mans frantic flight from France in the final months of World War II. Accompanied by his wife, their cat, and an actor friend, the narrator leaves Paris for Baden-Baden (a World War II hideaway for wealthy Germans), is then sent to a bombed-out Berlin, and finally leaves for Denmark i... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Notas preventivas sobre la retina y gran simpatico de los mamiferos
With 7 text illustrations. Original printed wrappers with little wear and some stains around edges. Small stamp and inscription on front wrapper. Original author's offprint. This rare paper describes Cajal's investigation of the retina and the sympathetic nervous system of mammals. It contains an important segment of his extensive study on nervous system structure.Cajal (1852-1934) shared the Nobel Prize in Medicine and Physiology with Camillo Golgi in 1906 for their work on the structure... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (1)

