Titles starting with N from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 153
The Naked Civil Servant. Preface by Michael Holroyd
New York: Holt, Rinehart, 1977. First American Edition (the first edition with this preface). Owner’s signature; near fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by Crisp. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
The Naked King
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1924. First American Edition. Very good in a dust jacket with a thumb-nail sized chip at the bottom of the spine. The author was an Egyptian who wrote in French. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Naked Lunch
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1959. First Edition; publisher’s wrappers. A few small stains; very good in a like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
The Naked Lunch
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1959. First Edition; publisher’s wrappers. Fine in a dust jacket with a tiny tear at the top of the spine; in a custom cloth clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
The Naked and the Dead
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1948. First Edition of Mailer’s first book. Bookplate on the front free endpaper; some edge rubbing; very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
The Name is Archer
New York: Bantam, 1955. First Edition. Original wrappers; a very good copy of this paperback original. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Name-Dropping: The Life and Times of Alan King
New York: Scribner, 1996. First Edition. About fine in dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to Artie Shaw, “To Artie, You touched my life. Alan.” ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Narrative of a Four Month’s Residence Among the Natives of a Valley of the Marquesas Islands; or, A Peep at Polynesian Life
London: John Murray, 1846. First Edition of the author’s first book; BAL 13652; Second Issue, Binding Variant B; noting that “No satisfactory publishing sequence has been established for the London issues of this book.” Publisher’s red cloth; rebacked; 19th century church library blind stamp on the title page and a leaf of text; release stamp inside the back cover; one inch tear at the top of one leaf; only good. Not an attractive copy, but usually seen rebound. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Nat Fleischer’s All-Time Ring Record Book
New York: Boxing Writer’s Association, 1941. “1941 Edition.” Publisher’s cloth (waterstained on the spine, extending onto the covers), else very good. Formerly the property of a trainer, this copy has been signed in ink and in pencil by some 50 figures from the boxing world and elsewhere. Among the boxers are Jim Braddock, Joe Louis and Ray Robinson. Cartoonist Ham Fisher signed the book with a drawing of “Joe Palooka.” Additionally signed by Joe DiMaggio, Toots Shor, and J. Edgar Hoover. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
Nathaniel Hawthorne and His Wife: A Biography
London: Chatto & Windus, 1885. First English Edition. Contemporary 3/4 leather and marbled boards; bookplates; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
“National Velvet”
London: Heinemann, 1935. First Edition. Very good to fine in a very good dust jacket with some chipping and wear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
National Lyrics
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1865. First Edition; first printing of the wrappers. BAL 21857, noting the new book material in this publication. Some chips, tears, and stains; a good copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
National Portrait Gallery. Eminent Americans from Original Paintings by Alonzo Chappell. With Biographies by E.A. Duyckinck
New York: Johnson, Fry, 1867. Two volumes; contemporary half-morocco; very good. The subjects are pictured in steel engravings. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The National Edition of Roosevelt’s Works
New York: Scribner’s, 1926. Twenty volumes; publisher’s cloth and paper spine labels. Generally in fine condition; all in the original dust jackets, some of which have minor chipping and some splitting at the folds. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Native Son
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First edition; first binding; small bookplate; some foxing; else a near fine copy in a first issue dust jacket with some foxing and minor wear and tear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
Natural and Statistical View, or Picture of Cincinnati
Cincinnati: Looker & Wallace, 1815. First Edition. Contemporary calf with morocco spine label (chipped); some binding wear and spots; lacks front free endpaper; foxing and page staining; complete with the two maps. Overall, very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne, in the County of Southampton: With Engravings and an Appendix
London: Printed by T. Bensley; for B. White and Son, 1789. First Edition; including the errata leaf and all plates (two folding). A classic of natural history, and, as one of the first volumes explicitly detailing birds and their habitats, a cornerstone of ornithology. A beautifully clean copy with wide margins; bound in full contemporary tree calf; corners renewed and rebacked, probably late in the 19th century. The spine has a red morocco title label and substantial gilt spine decoration. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
The Natural History of Selborne. Edited...by E.M. Nicholson. Illustrated...by Eric Daglish
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1925. One of 125 numbered copies; with an extra woodcut signed by the artist (”The Snipe”); publisher’s vellum spine and cloth; partially opened; spine a little spotted; near fine in a very good publisher’s slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Nature’s Way
Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Naughtymobile
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, n.d. [1936]. First Edition of this juvenile. A very good copy. Inscribed by the author in his elderly hand, probably in the 1960s. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)Fine or New (37)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)With dust jacket (127)
Signed (17)

