Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3443
Sort by:

 
N By E
KENT, Rockwell
N By E
New York: Brewer and Warren. (1932). Fourth printing. Some offsetting to facing blank pages, and the rear fly and jacket flap, else fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author and artist to a social crusader against the oppressive Jersey City Mayor Boss Frank Hague, who ruled the city with an iron fist for thirty years: "Yours for a speedy end to Hague and to all he stands for, Rockwell Kent 1939. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
N By E
KENT, Rockwell
N By E
New York: Brewer and Warren. 1930. First. First trade edition. Fine in a nice, very good or better dustwrapper with three very small chips. The jacketed trade edition is many times scarcer than the limited edition. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
N By E
KENT, Rockwell
N By E
New York: Brewer and Warren. 1930. First. First edition. Spine very slightly browned, modest age-toning to the boards, very good lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
N.C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations, and Murals
ALLEN, Douglas and Douglas Allen, Jr
N.C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations, and Murals
New York: Crown Publishers. (1972). First. First edition. Quarto. Foreword by Paul Horgan. Introduction by Richard Layton. Near fine with spine ends lightly faded in very good minus dustwrapper with fairly large tears on the edges. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
N.C. Wyeth
JENNINGS, Kate F
N.C. Wyeth
(Edison, New Jersey): Chartwell Books (Book Sales. 1995). First. First edition. Quarto pictorial boards. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$17.00

 
N.C. Wyeth
JENNINGS, Kate F
N.C. Wyeth
New York/Avenel, NJ: Crescent Books. (1995). Reprint. Folio. A couple spots of what looks like glue else fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
N.F. Fedorov (1828-1903: A Study in Russian Eupsychian and Utopian Thought
LUKASHEVICH, Stephen
N.F. Fedorov (1828-1903: A Study in Russian Eupsychian and Utopian Thought
Newark: University of Delaware Press. -1977. First. First edition. Fine in very good or better foxed dustwrapper. Nicely Inscribed by the author. N.F. Federov was one of the most formidable Russian thinkers of the nineteenth century. His influence on philosophical, religious, and social thought was enormous having had a strong impact on such eminent people as Dostoevski, Tolstoi, Vladimir Solovev, Maiakovski, Gorki, Boris Pasternak, and many others. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
N.J. State Legislative Program 1949
N.J. State Legislative Program 1949
Newark: New Jersey State Committee, Communist Party. 1949. First. First edition. Stapled wrappers. 7, (1)pp. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
N.P
YOSHIMOTO, Banana
N.P
New York: Grove Press. (1994). First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
N.Y. Yankees Collectibles: A Price Guide to Memorabilia for America's Favorite Team
Staff of Beckett Baseball Card Monthly
N.Y. Yankees Collectibles: A Price Guide to Memorabilia for America's Favorite Team
Dallas: Beckett Publications. (1999). First. First edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Marty Appel. Photographs. Minor scuffing on the foredge, else a fine copy in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
N by E
KENT, Rockwell
N by E
New York: Random House. 1930. First. First edition. Fine in very good original, unprinted tissue dustwrapper (with some chipping) in a near fine original slipcase with some light wear. One of 900 copies Signed by the author. A very attractive volume by Kent about his Arctic sojourn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
N by E
KENT, Rockwell
N by E
New York: New York Literary Guild. 1930. First trade edition thus. Very good with offsetting on endpapers, cloth covers stained in a good only faded dustwrapper and edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
N is for Noose
GRAFTON, Sue
N is for Noose
New York: Henry Holt and Company. (1998). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
N is for Noose
GRAFTON, Sue
N is for Noose
New York: Holt Holt and Company. (1998). First. First edition. Fine in foil dustwrapper with light wear at the extremites else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
N is for Noose
GRAFTON, Sue
N is for Noose
New York: Holt. (1998). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
NAACP 59th Annual Convention
Program
NAACP 59th Annual Convention
Atlantic City NJ: NAACP. 1968. First. First edition. Light foxing to the wrappers else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
NACHMAN SYRKIN: SOCIALIST ZIONIST
SYRKIN, MARIE
NACHMAN SYRKIN: SOCIALIST ZIONIST
New York, New York: HERZL PRESS AND SHARON BOOKS. 1961. First. First edition. Very good with a very good dustwrapper. Signed . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
NAGAKO, EMPRESS OF JAPAN
KOYAMA, ITOKO
NAGAKO, EMPRESS OF JAPAN
New York: THE JOHN DAY COMPANY. 1958. First. First edition. Near fine with a sunned spine, in a very good dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
NAGEL'S ENCYCLOPEDIA - GUIDE: EGYPT
NAGEL'S ENCYCLOPEDIA - GUIDE: EGYPT
Geneva: NAGEL PUBLISHERS. 1976. Later printing. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
NAPOLEON'S MOTHER
DECAUX, ALAIN
NAPOLEON'S MOTHER
London: THE CRESCENT PRESS. 1962. First. First edition. Very good with three small bumps to the bottom edge, in a very good dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3443
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (489)
Paperback (177)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2611)
With dust jacket (2415)
Signed (326)
With photos (3430)