Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 336
Sort by:

 
N Is For Noose - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
N Is For Noose  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0805036504 . A stunning First Edition, First Printing in As New condition in As New dust jacket, SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; It wasn't a surprise when detective Tom Newquist suddenly died, he worked too hard, drank too much, and exercised too little. Still Newquist's widow, Selma, was wondering what had so bothered Tom in the last six wee... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
N Is For Noose - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; It wasn't a surprise when detective Tom Newquist suddenly died, he worked too hard, drank too much, and exercised too little. Still Newquist's widow, Selma, was wondering what had so bothered Tom in the last six weeks of his life and asks Kinsey Millhone to set up shop in Nota Lake . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
N Is For Noose - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0805036504 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; It wasn't a surprise when detective Tom Newquist suddenly died, he worked too hard, drank too much, and exercised too little. Still Newquist's widow, Selma, was wondering what had so bothered Tom in the last six weeks of his life and asks Kinsey Millhone to set up shop in Nota La... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
N Is For Noose - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
N Is For Noose  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; It wasn't a surprise when detective Tom Newquist suddenly died, he worked too hard, drank too much, and exercised too little. Still Newquist's widow, Selma, was wondering what had so bothered Tom in the last six weeks of his life and asks Kinsey Millhone to set up shop in Nota Lake . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
N.P.: A Novel - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Yoshimoto, Banana
N.P.: A Novel  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Grove Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802115454 . A handsome First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Translated from the Japanese by Ann Sherif . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
N is for Noose - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805036504 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly soiled bottom edge in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
NNNNN - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Reiner, Carl
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. 0743286693 . A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by the author, Carl Reiner. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Carl Reiner's story of Nat Noland plunging into mid-life crisis as he is writing his Biblical novel about Cain and Abel. The novelist is experiencing writer's block with his novel, properly titled... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
Nabokov, A Bibliography - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Field, Andrew
New York: McGraw-Hill. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0070206805 . First Edition/First Printing in solid Very Good+ condition in alike dustjacket with a little rubbing along edges ; Vladimir Nabokov has been called "the greatest living prose writer in the English language." Andrew Field has compiled a virtually complete bibliography of Nabokov's works, including the earliest poems, the novels in Russian and English, chess problems, es... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Nadar - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Gosling, Nigel
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394411064 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition, light sunning to edges and spine in alike dust-jacket with delamination in areas. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down ; A photographic pantheon, from Baudelaire to Bernhardt, o... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Naive And Sentimental Lover - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Le Carré, John [; David John Moore Cornwell]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394473361 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with sunned spine, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Naked And The Dead
Mailer, Norman
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Near Fine; Signed by Author. 1979. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR Norman Mailer. Near Fine condition with a few scrapes to gilded edges, otherwise unread As New condition ; The author's first book, originally published in 1948, tells the story of a group of soldiers on an island in the Pacific during World War II, trying to take control of the island. Basis for the major motion picture starring Cliff Robertson and Raymond Massey. Th... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Naked Came The Manatee - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hiaasen, Carl, Et Al
Naked Came The Manatee  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by All Authors. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399141928 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by all 13 authors: Carl Hiaasen, Elmore Leonard, Dave Barry, James W. Hall, Edna Buchanan, Les Standiford, Paul Levine, Brian Antoni, Tananarive Due, John Dufresne, Vicki Hendricks, Carolina Hospital and Evelyn Mayerson . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$440.00

 
Naked Came the Stranger - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Ashe, Penelope
New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with lightly rubbed extremities and price tag to front free end paper in Very Good- dust-jacket with edgewear, chipping, a couple small closed tears, and minor soiling . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Naked Came the Manatee - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hiaasen, Carl; Elmore Leonard; Dave Barry; James W. Hall; Edna Buchanan; Et Al
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399141928 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. Signed by four authors, James W. Hall, Carl Hiaasen, Dave Berry, and Edna Buchanan directly on the title page, Buchanan and Hall further signed at the beginning of their respective contributions . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
The Naked Detective - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Shames, Laurence
The Naked Detective  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Orion. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0752832557 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Laurence Shames directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Naked Justice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Bernhardt, William
New York: Ballentine Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 034538685x . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Naked Sleeper - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Nunez, Sigrid
Naked Sleeper  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060172762 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Name Of The Rose - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Eco, Umberto
The Name Of The Rose  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1983. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0151446474 . A wonderful First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike pictorial dustjacket. Signed by author Umberto Eco on the title page. Contursi A021d; Eco's mystery set in a monastic library. In 1327, a time of tension between the Pope and the Holy Roman Empire, English Brother William of Baskerville is sent to investigate heresy among the monks... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$1,300.00

 
The Name Of The Rose - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Eco, Umberto
The Name Of The Rose  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0151446474 . First American Edition/First Printing in with prior owner blindstamp in otherwise Fine condition in clipped, Near Fine pictorial dustjacket, light shades of use along spine edges. Contursi A021d ; Eco's mystery set in a monastic library. In 1327, a time of tension between the Pope and the Holy Roman Empire, English Brother William of Baskerville is sent to investig... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Name Of The Rose - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Eco, Umberto
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0151446474 . An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in Near Fine, slightly edge-worn and spine tanned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down. Contursi A021d; Eco's mystery se... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 336
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (335)
Fine or New (196)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (316)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (307)
With dust jacket (307)
Signed (124)
With photos (180)