Titles starting with N from Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 490
N.C. Wyeth: A Biography
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1998. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
N Chekthodak O'Ohana
Sacaton/Gila River Indian Reservation: Sacaton School District No. 18. (1980-1981). Two issues: Books One and Two. Poetry by students of the Middle School. Fine in stapled wrappers. . softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
NACLA's Latin American & Empire Report
(NY): North American Congress on Latin America. 1972. Volume 6, No. 2. Includes an article on violence and right wing terror in Guatemala. Near fine in wrappers. . softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
NARF Legal Review
(Boulder): Native American Rights Fund. (1991). Volume 16, No. 2. A special edition on the freedom of religion, with an article by Vine Deloria. Fine in stapled wrappers. . softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
NASC News
St. Paul: Native American Solidarity Committee. (c. 1976). Volume 1, No. 3. Radical/activist newsletter. Uneven sunning; near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
Nabokov. His Life in Part
NY: Viking. (1977). A follow-up to Field's earlier book -- Nabokov. His Life in Art. Top edge foxing and fading to cloth there; near fine in a near fine dust jacket with fading to the spine lettering. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Nabokov-Wilson Letters: Correspondence Between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson 1940-1971
NY: Harper & Row. (1979). Very Good in Very Good (spine-faded) DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Nabokov's Quartet
(NY): Phaedra. 1966. Four short stories, two of them published in the U.S. for the first time here, the others from The New Yorker and Esquire. Juliar's Variant "a," with green endpapers. Fine in a lightly rubbed, near fine dust jacket. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Nabokov's Quartet
NY: Wideview/Perigee. (1984). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
"Nagual Art"
Undated. Burroughs, the author of Naked Lunch, Soft Machine, and numerous other works that helped define the Beat generation and redefine the psychedelic novel, also worked in the visual media from the early 1950s on, experimenting first with collages and later with what he called "nagual art" -- art infected by chance, which had the possibility of giving the viewer access to what Burroughs called a "port of entry," an access to a different universe or a different way of seeing our own. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$7,500.00
($7500.00)
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
London: Hodder & Stoughton. (1971). The uncorrected proof copy of his first novel to depart from the espionage genre, a book that he later said was his own personal favorite of his books, but which enjoyed considerably less popular success than his spy stories. Small ink name and date on front cover; minor sunning and creasing to spine; near fine in wrappers. An uncommon proof. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00
The Naked Liar
NY: Mysterious Press. 1985. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Naked Lunch
Paris: Olympia. (1959). The first issue of the first edition of his second book, a high spot of postwar American literature and one of the three key volumes of the Beat movement, along with Kerouac's On the Road and Ginsberg's Howl. Published only in paperback in Paris by Maurice Girodias' small press, in an edition of 5000 copies, three years before it could be published in the U.S. Signed by Burroughs in 1996. Uneven sunning and a bit of creasing to covers; rubbing to the folds. A very good co... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$6,500.00
($6500.00)
Naked Lunch
NY: Grove Press. (1959)[c. 1962]. The first American edition and the first hardcover edition: Naked Lunch was not published in this country until three years after its original publication in Paris. It was published by the maverick publisher Barney Rosset, of Grove Press, in a tiny edition of 3500 copies -- a smaller number than was done of the scarce French paperback edition in 1959. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a short tear at the lower edge of the front panel and a bit of rubbing on the rear spin... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
Naked Lunch
Paris: Olympia. (1959). The first edition of his second book, one of the all-time great drug novels and a high spot of Beat and postwar American literature -- one of the three key volumes of the Beat movement, along with Kerouac's On the Road and Ginsberg's Howl. This is the first issue, without the New Franc stamp over the original old franc price on the rear cover. Published only in paperback in Paris by Maurice Girodias' important small press, in an edition of 5000 copies (comprising both &qu... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$3,000.00
($3000.00)
Naked Lunch
(NY): Grove Press. (1959)[c. 1962]. The first American edition of this classic novel of the Beat generation, which was not published in the U.S. until three years after its Paris publication, and until a legal challenge to its banning was successful. Such authors as Norman Mailer testified as to the literary value and accomplishment of Burroughs' work. Basis for the 1991 David Cronenberg film featuring Peter Weller, Judy Davis, Ian Holm, Julian Sands, and Roy Scheider. Lower rear corner bumped, thus nea... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,200.00
($1200.00)
Naked Once More
NY: Warner Books. (1989). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Naked Sleeper
NY: HarperCollins. (1996). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Naked Villany
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1958. First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Naked and the Dead
NY: Rinehart. (1948). His first book, one of the great novels of World War II, and one of the top hundred classics of the last century. Fine in a fine dust jacket with the lettering bright white. A much nicer than usual copy of this stunning debut novel. Burgess 99. From the collection of Bruce Kahn. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$4,500.00
($4500.00)
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (187)Fine or New (33)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (254)
$25-50 (98)
$50-100 (65)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (217)Paperback (254)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (460)
Signed (101)
With photos (88)








