Titles starting with N from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 167
NANCY, ARCHITECTURE, BEAUX-ARTS, MONUMENTS
1900. GUERINET, Armand, editor. NANCY, ARCHITECTURE, BEAUX-ARTS, MONUMENTS. Paris, Guerinet, (circa 1900). Folio. Red half-morocco, marbled boards. (vii pages, 100 photographic plates. First edition. A collection of architectural photographs by J. Royer of the fine historic architectural monuments in the city of Nancy. Included are views of the Pala Ducal, Cathedral-Primatiale, Hotel de Ville, and Basilica Saint-Epvre. Head spine chipped; edges, tips and hinges rubbed. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$200.00
NANGA, EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY NANGA PAINTINGS
1972. Paperback. NIPPON CULTURAL CENTRE. NANGA, EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY NANGA PAINTINGS. N.P.: The Author, 1972. Square 4to. Wrappers. (xiv) pages, 50 plates. First edition. With opening remarks by Konosuke Matsushita, Takechiyo Matsuda, Kenzo Tajika, and others. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00
NANGA SCHOOL
1969. NANGA SCHOOL. [In Japanese.] Tokyo: 1969. Folio. Cloth, dust jacket, slipcase. 238 pages. First edition. Illustrated with 141 plates and 123 figures in with the Japanese text. This volume is No. 18 on a series of books on Japanese painting. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00
NANNIE SCOTT OF "BEL-AIR" SCHOOL
1976. BOAND, Nell Holloday. NANNIE SCOTT OF "BEL-AIR" SCHOOL. (Richmond: Dietz, 1976.) 4to. Cloth. First edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$10.00
NANTUCKET LIGHTS
1996. BUTLER, Karen T. NANTUCKET LIGHTS. Nantucket: Mill Hill Press, 1996. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xxii, 137 pages. First edition. Signed by the author. "An illustrated history of the island's legendary beacons." Numerous photographs, many in color. Inscription and bookplate. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
NAPA WINE COUNTRY
1975. (WINE) ROBERGE, Earl. NAPA WINE COUNTRY. Portland: Charles Belding, 1975. Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 207 pages. First edition. A richly photographed essay by the author. Very good in a dust jacket with a large waterstain (or could it be white wine) on the spine and rear cover. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50
NAPLES
1904. FITZGERALD, Sybil. NAPLES. London: Adam & Charles Black, (1904). 8vo. Cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 235 (4 pages, 80 plates. First edition. [Inman, 58]. Features color plates of paintings by Augustine Fitzgerald. Spine sunned, el very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$185.00
NARA PICTURE BOOKS
1960. SHIMIZU, Yutaka. NARA PICTURE BOOKS. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1960. 8vo. Decorative cloth Japanese bindin dust jacket, slipcase. (iv), 47 pages, 10 plates (4 in full color), and a lea containing two paper samples. First edition. This is the first English translation of Shimizu's study, first published in 1953. It is the only book in English devoted to the subject of Nara Picture Books, which are manuscripts from the Edo period (1603-1867). The book conta a checklist of all known boo... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
NARRATIVE OF DISCOVERY AND ADVENTURE IN AFRICA
1832. (HARPER'S FAMILY LIBRARY) WILSON, James and others. NARRATIVE OF DISCOVERY ADVENTURE IN AFRICA. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1832. 16mo. (6 1/4" x 4"). Cloth spine, boards. (i 359 pages, plates, (1) fold-out map. [Shaw and Shoemaker, 5 locations]. "From the earliest ages to the present time, with illustrations of the geolog mimeralogy, and zoology...with a map, plans of the routes of Park, and of Den and Clapperton, and several engravings." Some foxing throughout, tips brui... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$90.00
NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA. Two volume
1928. Paperback. SMITH, Clara A. NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA. Two volumes. Chicago: The Newberry Library, (1912) & 1928. 8vo. Wrappers. (viii), 49; (x) 120 pages. First edition. This standard bibliographic reference is a list of books and manuscripts on t subject in the Edward E. Ayer Collection of the Newberry Library. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$175.00
NASA TECHNOLOGY UTILIZATION HOUSE
1976. Paperback. NASA. NASA TECHNOLOGY UTILIZATION HOUSE. Hampton, Virginia: Technology Utilization Office, (1976.) 4to. Wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50
NATIONAL GUARD MANUAL
1864. (CIVIL WAR) PINCKNEY, Stephen R. NATIONAL GUARD MANUAL. New York: Frank McElroy, 1864. 12mo. Publisher's cloth. 281 pages, 7 plates. First edition. Written as a series of questions and answers, the illustrated manual also contains a twenty-two page dictionary of military terms then in use. Spine sunned, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$485.00
A NATIONAL PRESERVATION PROGRAM
1980. Paperback. LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. A NATIONAL PRESERVATION PROGRAM. Washington: 1980. 8vo. Wrappers. 125 pages. First edition. Procedures of a planning conference. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$10.00
THE NATIONAL BANK OF FREDERICKSBURG
1982. Paperback. PENDLETON, Bill (editor). THE NATIONAL BANK OF FREDERICKSBURG. Fredericksburg, Virginia: Center for Historic Preservation, 1982. 8vo. Wrappers. 20 pages. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50
NATIONAL TRUST STUDIES, 1980
1980. THE NATIONAL TRUST. NATIONAL TRUST STUDIES, 1980. (London:) Sotheby Parke Bernet, (1979.) 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. First editi very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
THE NATIONAL TRUST ANCESTRAL HOUSES
1984. BENCE-JONES, Mark. THE NATIONAL TRUST ANCESTRAL HOUSES. (London:) Weidenfeld and Nicholson, (1984). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 240 pag First edition. Pictorial look at sixty-one great houses in Britain from Alnwick Castle to Woburn Abbey. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs of the interiors and exteriors of these houses. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$9.00
THE NATIONAL BUREAU OF EDUCATION: ITS HISTORY, WORK, AND LIMITATIONS
1875. Paperback. (EDUCATION) SHIRAS, Alex. THE NATIONAL BUREAU OF EDUCATION: ITS HISTORY, WO AND LIMITATIONS. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1875. 8vo. Wrappers. 16 pages. First edition. Annual report of the United States government bureau that is today the Department of Education. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00
THE NATIONAL CYCLOPAEDIA OF AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY. 18 Volumes, plus Index
1984. THE NATIONAL CYCLOPAEDIA OF AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY. 18 Volumes, plus Index, complete. New York: James T. White, (1898-1984). 4to. Cloth. First edition. Being the history of the United States as illustrated in the lives of the founders, builders, and defenders of the republic, and of the men and women w are doing the work and moulding the thought of the present time. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$950.00
NATIVE GENIUS IN ANONYMOUS ARCHITECTURE
1957. MOHOLY-NAGY, Sibyl. NATIVE GENIUS IN ANONYMOUS ARCHITECTURE. New York: Horizon Press, 1957. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 223 pages. First edition. Moholy-Nagy takes a look at the anonymous architecture of indigenous peoples how they adapted their architecture to the world around them. With 126 photographs and drawings. Dust jacket worn, some browning to edges, else ver good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$110.00
NATURAL HISTORY, TRAVEL, ATLASES AND ARCHITECTURE
1987. Paperback. (COLOR PLATE BOOKS) CHRISTIE'S. NATURAL HISTORY, TRAVEL, ATLASES AND ARCHITECTURE. London: 1987. 4to. Wrappers. Sale 3575, 211 lots. Price list laid-in. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (2)

