Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 299
Sort by:

 
NBC Around the World
Unknown
New York:, 1936.. Vg in side-stapled wraps/illus. Front wrapper/8vo. American History. AME7/3142. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Nachtigall in Samt und Seide: Das Leben der Grosen Primadonnen
Haas, Walter
Hamburg:: Marion von Schroder Verlag,, 1969.. Vg/G Dj, Small dj edge tears, else vg Music. German Language GER208291. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Nacre
[Verdigris] Rothchild, Judith (illustrator) ; Ruth Fainlight
Nacre
France:: Verdigris,, 2010.. Hard Cover.. Number 8 of 50 copies. DELUXE EDITION presented in a clamshell box with one of the original copper plates and a nacreous shell. Signed by the author and artist. Verdigris describes itself as a micropublisher that was created in the south of France through the collaboration of the American printmaker Judith Rothchild and the English printer Mark Lintott. They produce only 2-3 books each year and each is limited to a maximum of 50 copies. Their books are represented i... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
The Naked Lady. Life Story of Adah Menken. Mazeppa
Falk, Bernard
London: Hutchinson & Co. 1952,. New and Revised edition. Very good in very good dustjacket. Literature. LIT1/6150. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto; Neil Packer, illustrator
London:: Folio Society,, 2001.. Hard Cover.. An attractive volume from the Folio Society, with handsome color illustrations by Neil Packer. Bound in red cloth with gold design of rose thorns on front cover and spine, and title and author in white and red to spine. In fine conditino in near fine slipcase. 499 pages. LIT/040912. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Name on the Wall (1st Edition)
Cammell, Charles Richard
London:: Arthur Baker, Ltd,, 1960.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./200 pp. English Travel. TRA141031. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Nancy Graves: Excavations in Print, A Catalogue RaisonnŽ
Padon, Thomas, [Nancy Graves]
New York:: Harry N. Abrams in association with The American Federation of Arts,, (1996).. Hard Cover.. 4to. Green cloth covered boards with silver title to spine. Pristine interior filled with full color illustrations. Blue illustrated dust jacket with white and yellow title to front and spine panels. Index, 207 pages. ART/101209. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Nancy Murphy Fundraiser Cookbook
Murphy, Nancy
Friends of Nancy Murphy, n.d., n.p,. Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Nancy Murphy. Very good in original yellow wrappers, side-stapled w/light soiling and fading near hinge. Clean interior w/bright text, illustrated. 51 pp. In wraps. Baltimore. BALT/11243. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Nanga Paintings at the Ashmolean Museum Oxford
Hillier, J
Surrey:: Oriental Art Magazine,, 1967.. Soft Cover.. 4to. Scarce reprint of article appearing in Autumn 1967 issue of Oriental Art Magazine. Cream paper wrappers. 9 pp. ART/052506. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Napoleon (22 issues)
Unknown
Paris:: Librairie Hachette, n.d,. Magazines in green wrappers with color illus. Front wrapper. Periodicals. PER110091. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Napoleon
Ludwig, Emil
New York:: Boni & Liveright,, 1927.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Dark blue cloth covered boards with faded gilt title to spine. Index, 707 pages. FREHIS/020612. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
Cambridge:: Harper & Row Publishers,, 1985.. Hard Cover.. Near fine in near fine DJ. First American edition. French History. FREREV06/101999. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Napoleon Bonaparte: A History Written for Boys
Sprague, William C
New York:: A. Wessels,, 1903.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Very Good in original yellow pictorial cloth covered boards with white titel to front board and red title to spine. Owner inscription on front flyleaf. Else is clean and bright. Children's Literature. 236 pages. CHI1/1282. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Narratives of Colonial America. 1704 - 1765
Peckham, Howard H [ed]
Chicago:: The Lakeside Press,, 1971.. Cloth Boards.. 12mo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt emblem to front board. Minor scuffing to boards. Pristine interior. Tight binding. AMER/020805. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Narratives of the American Revolution
Rankin, Hugh F
Chicago:: The Lakeside Press,, 1976.. Cloth Boards.. 12mo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt emblem to front board. Minor scuffing to boards. Very small white marking to front board. Pristine interior. Tight binding. AMER/020805. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Narrative Poems
D'Israeli, Isaac
Narrative Poems
London:: John Murray,, 1803.. Hardcover.. VERY SCARCE. Isaac (1766 - 1848), the father of Benjamin Disraeli, began as an author of fiction although he is best known for his works on literary history. This book was published just a year before his son was born. Benjamin was influenced greatly by his fatherÕs literary world, and in addition to being prime minister, respected politician, and first Earl of Beaconsfield, was an accomplished novelist. (The Oxford Companion to English Literature, 1985). Th... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Narratives from Criminal Trials in Scotland 2 Volumes
Burton, John Hill
London:: Chapman and Hall,, 1852.. Hard Cover.. Ex-library from W. Wilson Moffat's English, French, and Italian Circulating Library, Edinburgh. According to his bookplate, Mr. Moffat was a bookseller, printer, and binder. His bookplate in the front of both volumes and the number 77 in ink on the front pastedown are the only evidence that this was part of a circulating library. Very good in original dark red cloth boards with gilt titles to spines and embossed decoration to spines and boards. Minor wear... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Narrative of a Five Years' Expedition Against the Revolted Negroes of Surinam in Guiana on the Wild Coast of South America from the Years 1772 to 1777
Stedman, Captain J.G
Barre, MA:: The Imprint Society,, 1971.. Ltd. Edition, #1032 of 1950 copies. 2 vols. Fine condition blue cloth bound marbled paper boards. Pastedown label to spines, which have been sunned. Interiors are very bright and clean, though some faint and quite unnoticeable foxing in some spots. Vol. 2 bottom front corner slightly bumped. Contain 80 engravings done by Stedman, 4 fold-out maps & engravings. In sturdy slipcase w/marbled paper sides. History - South American. HIS/4183. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Narrative Lyrics
White, Edward Lucas
New York and London:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1908.. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY POET on ffep. Also contains author's edits in pencil throughout text. Very good clean blue cloth boards, bright gilt to cover and spine. Faint browning to endpapers but rest of interior is clean and bright; laid-paper. Nice, tight binding; t.e.g. 132 pp. Poetry. POE/11113. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Narratives of Colonial America. 1704 - 1765
Peckham, Howard H [ed]
Chicago:: The Lakeside Press,, 1971.. Cloth Boards.. 12mo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt emblem to front board. Pristine interior. Tight binding. AMER/020805. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 299
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (204)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
Signed (26)
With photos (18)