Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA

Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

 
Nabokov: A Bibliography
FIELD, Andrew
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1973. Black cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. xxvi, 249pp. Near fine/very good. First edition -- tight, clean, attractive. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Nairobi: A Joke, a Junket, or a Journey? Reflections Upon the Fifth Assembly of the World Council of Churches November 27 - December 8, 1975
JACKSON, J.H
Nashville: Townsend Press, 1976. 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. xix, 130pp. Several illustrations. Near fine/very good. Autographed by Jackson. First edition. Reverend Jackson, the black Baptist from Chicago -- no relation to Jesse! -- was a well-known pastor, writer and long-time president of the National Baptist Convention, the laargest black organization in the world. He boldly signs the front flyleaf, dating it 18 October 1977. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
TALLEY, Marcia (editor)
New York: St. Martin's, 2001. Small 4to. Black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xi, 258pp. Near fine/near fine. Tight and handsome first edition of this collaborative novel whose contributors include Nevada Barr, Faye Kellerman, Anne Perry and ten others -- one of which, J.D. Robb, inscribes and signs the title page huge and bold in black fineline: "Julie, / Cheers! / J.D. Robb," dating it in the year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Naked Grape
BRENNER, Gary
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1975. Small 4to. Maroon paper over boards, dust jacket. 154pp. Illustrations (some color), maps, line drawings. Very good/very good. Remainder dots on page edges. Apparent first edition. "The Joys of Wine, Stripped of Pretense and Mystique. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Nakes Is the Best Disguise: The Death & Resurrection of Sherlock Holmes
ROSENBERG, Samuel
INdianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1974. Small 4to. Brown cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 203pp. Near fine/very good. Slightest bit of jacket edgewear. Tight, attractive first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Name Game
ANDERSEN, Christopher P
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 8vo. Black paper over boards, dust jacket. 238pp. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear; ownership signature on front flyleaf. First edition of this sstudy of how "Your name can make you a winner or a loser. Your health, longevity, business and personal success are determined by your name." Tight and nice. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Name Withheld
JANCE, J.A
New York: Avon Books, 1996. 16mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 392pp, (2pp ads). Very good. Tight, clean, handsome later (6th) printing of this J.P. Beaumont mystery, signed boldly in red fineline by Jance with her inimitable scrawl on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Nameless Places
PAGE, Gerald W. (editor)
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1975. 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 279pp. Superb, tight, flawless first edition. Limited to 4000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Naming of America: How Continents, Countries, States, Counties, Cities, Towns, Villages, Hamlets, & Post Offices Came by Their Names
WOLK, Allan
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Inc., 1977. Small 4to. Tan cloth and brown paper over boards, dust jacket. 192pp. Near fine/very good. Tight, attractive first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Nancy Hanks: Mother of Lincoln
LUDWIG, Charles
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1965. Small 8vo. Orange cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 88pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine. First edition. Juvenile biography. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Naploeon's Italian and Neapolitan Troops
PIVKA, Otto Von
London: Osprey Publishing, 1979. Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 40pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), map. Very good. Ugly abrasion at upper right of front wrapper. First edition of this volume in the "Men-at-Arms Series. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Napoleon
CASTELOT, Andre
Translation by Guy Daniels. New York: Harper & Row, [1971]. Small 4to. Red cloth. vii, 6217pp. Very good. Mild edgewear, but a tight, decent first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Napoleon
LUDWIG, Emil
Translation by Eden Paul and Cedar Paul. New York: Boni & Liveright, 196. Small 4to. Yellow cloth. xii, 707pp. Top edge gilt. Numerous illustrations, decorative endpapers. Good. Though entire text block is tight, clean and handsome, the yellow binding is soiled. Still a lovely edition, though, a presentation edition of 500 numbered copies (this #390) printed on rag laid paper. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Napoleon III: A Great Life in Brief
GUERARD, Albert
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. 12mo. Brown cloth, dust jacket. 207, vii. Near fine/very good. Slightest of jacket edgewear. Fourth printing, tight and handsome. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Napoleon's Dragoons and Lancers
BUKHARI, Emir
London: Osprey Publishing, 1976. Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 40pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), line drawings. Fine. Mild age toning of wrappers. First edition of this volume in the "Men-at-Arms Series. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Napoleon's Guard Infantry
HAYTHORNTHWAITE, Philip
London: Osprey Publishing, 1984. Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 40pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), line drawings. Near fine. First edition of volume 153 in the "Men-at-Arms Series. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Napoleon's Specialist Troops
HAYTHORNTHWAITE, Philip
London: Osprey Publishing, 1988. Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 48pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), line drawings. Near fine. First edition of volume 199 in the "Men-at-Arms Series. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
The Narrative of Hosea Hudson: His Life as a Negro Communist in the South
PAINTER, Nell Irvin
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1979. Small 4to. Brown cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 400pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Tight, decent first edition -- mild ex-library, with almost no markings. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Narrative of the Facts and Circumstances Relating to the Kidnapping and Murder of William Morgan and to burn or destroy the printing-office of the latter for the purpose of preventing the printing ...of a book, entitled "ILLUSTRATIONS OF MASONRY.&q
Chicago: Ezra A. Cook & Co., 1879 . 12mo. Pale green wrappers. iv, 95pp. Good. Housed in a protective blue cloth folding cloth case bearing the bookplate of noted Lincoln scholar JUSTIN G. TURNER. "Cynosure Edition," an edition of the 1827 original, enlarged with court transcripts. The publisher notes, "The overwhelming evidence found in this book, that Freemasons throughout the United States and Canada were either engaged in or accessory to these horrible crimes....must make this book a... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Narrow Margin: The Battle of Britain and the Rise of Air Power, 1930-1940
WOOD, Derek, and DEMPSTER, Derek
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. 8vo. Home-made stiff tan wrappers with paper labels. 536pp (some uncut). Illustrations, maps. Very good. Minor foxing on half-title and title pages. Uncommon unrevised proofs. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (177)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (211)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (156)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (44)