Titles starting with N from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 120
N. C. Wyeth
Reprint by Bonanza by Bonanza Books, New York: 1972. Fine in red cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Co-authored with Douglas Allen, Jr. with a forward by Paul Horgan. 335 pages with index. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Nabokov His Life in Art
First Edition by Little Brown & Company, Boston: 1967. Near fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine which has a modest twist. In a very good+ dust jacket with light wear at the ends of the spine area with nicks at the corners but with the price intact on the front flap. Laid-in are several articles from the New York Times regarding Nabokov, his obituary and reviews of this book. 397 pages including an index. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50
The Naked and the Dead
First Edition Library Reprint by Rinehart and Company, New York: 1948. Fine in black cloth covered boards with white text on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2". In a fine, facsimile, unclipped dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap with only slight hints of rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area. Both the book and its dust jacket are contained within a near fine slip case covered with light gray cloth with reproductions of the front and rear panels of the ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
The Names
First Edition by Harper & Row, New York: 1976. Fine. In a near fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. A memoir by this Pulitzer Prize winning, native American author. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$52.50
Nantucket Then and Now
First Edition by Dodd, Mead & Co., New York: 1977. Fine. In a very good+ dust jacket with light rubbing to the folds to the flaps and modest wear to the spine ends. 141 pages with index, text and photograph illustrations by the author. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50
Nantucket Woodcuts by Naoko Matsubara
First Edition by Barre Publishers, Barre, Mass.: 1967. Very good+ in illustrated paper covered boards with pumpkin colored end sheets. An oblong octavo measuring 9" by 11" with very faint soiling at the upper 1/2" of the front board. Without a dust jacket (perhaps as issued). Unpaginated with text and many wood block illustrations by Naoko Matsubara depicted both the history of Nantucket Island and its current status as a vacation mecca. Quite uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Nantucket Island
by Hastings House, New York: 1973. Very good+ in stiff, heavy printed paper wraps with a perfect binding. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" by 9" with a prior owner's address label on the first free end page and with light soiling to the panels with slight curling at the corners. Without a dust jacket as issued. Signed by the author on the first free end page. 176 pages of text and black and white photographic plates. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Narrative Of The Coronado Expedition
First by the Lakeside Press by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 2002. Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations stamped on the spine and on the front board and with a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued. Within the publisher's original shrink wrap. This is the "Centennial Edition" of the Lakeside Classics which commemorates the 138th year of the Lakeside Press and the 100th anniversary of the start of the Lakeside Classics. This is the f... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Narratives of Exploration and Adventure
First Edition by Longmans, Green & Company, New York: 1956. Very good+ in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine with modest rubbing at the ends of the spine and a minor tape stain on the front free end paper. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with two short closed tears at the upper edge of the spine area with related creasing. A geographical memoir edited by Allan Nevins and with maps provided by James MacDonald. 532 pages containing inde... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
Narrative of the Campaign in 1781 in North America Volumes I, II and III
First American Limited Editions by John Campbell, Philadelphia: 1865-1866. Fine in recently bound 1/4 red cloth (appearing as leather) and tan cloth covered boards with the original printed wraps bound-in. The first title pages (by Campbell) each show a blind embossed prior owner's stamp reading "The Trinity College Library". However, there are no other marking or notations of any kind within the volumes. Volume I has a faint dampness stain across the upper edge of the text block none of ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00
A Narrative of the Captivity & Sufferings of James Van Horne, Who Was Nine Months a Prisoner By the Indians on the Plains of Michigan
Limited edition reprint by Lawrence B. Romaine, Weathercock House, Middleboro, Mass.: n.d.. Near fine in 1/4 light gray cloth and marbled paper covered boards with black text on the spine. The hinge areas of the end papers are foxed at the ends due to a reaction with the glue used in binding. The book is otherwise in fine condition. In a very good glassine dust jacket with a 1/4" chip at the upper edge of the spine area. A facsimile reprint of the only surviving copy found so far of the 18 page pam... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Narrative of Colonial America 1704-1765
First Thus by Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1971. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping and decorations on the spine and on the front board and with the top edge of the text block gilt. The front board is faintly mottled with what may have been dampness. The Lakeside Classic release of 1971. A collection of eight personal narratives of colonial life in America. 314 pages including a list of other titles previously published in the Lakeside Classics series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Narratives of the American Revolution
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1976. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with the top edge of the text block in gilt and with gilt gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt logo on the front board with the boards very slightly bowed and with an attractive book plate (with no name) attached to the front paste down. The narratives of "a young sailor, a home-sick surgeon, a French volunteer and a German general's wife" edited by Hugh R. Rankin. Bicentennially appropria... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Narratives of Colonial America 1704-1765
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1971. Near fine with top edge gilt with boards covered with dark blue cloth with gilt text stamping. The gilt on the spine is only slightly tarnished. The Lakeside Classic release of 1971. A collection of eight personal narratives of colonial life in America. 314 pages including a list of other titles previously published in the Lakeside Classics series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Narrative of My Captivity Among The Sioux Indians
First edition by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1990. Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations and with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1990 which reprints with modifications the original narrative of 1872 by the author who was a member of a wagon train which was attacked by a band of Oglala Sioux Indians in 1864 in Wyoming. The author was taken captive and spent five months in harrowing captivity much of which was spent in both Montana and Dakota Territories.... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Narratives of Barbary Captivity
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 2007. Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt borders on the boards and with decorated end papers and a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued. Still contained within the publisher's shrink wrap. The Recollections of James Leander Cathcart, Jonathan Cowdery, and William Ray. The Lakeside Classic edition for 2007. 322 pages of text including an index and a list of the Lakeside Classics publi... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Narratives Of The San Francisco Earthquake And Fire Of 1906
First Edition by R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, Chicago, Ill.: 2011. Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine, gilt borders on the front and rear boards and a gilt company logo on the front board with green printed end sheets. A 16mo measuring 6 3/4" by 4 1/4" with upper and lower headbands and with the top edge of the text block gilt. Still contained within the publisher's shrink wrap. 306 pages including an index followed by a page of image cr... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Natchez on the Mississippi
Third Printing of 1948 by William Morrow & Company, New York: c1947. Very good+ in ivory cloth covered boards with green text on the spine and a green decoration on the front board with illustrated end sheets. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chips at the upper corners of the spine area and at the upper fore corner of the front panel. Signed by the author on the first free end page: "Cordially, ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
National Velvet
First Edition by William Morrow And Company, New York: 1935. Very good- in 1/2 black and reddish cloth covered boards with silver colored text on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and worn and at the heel is just beginning to fray. There is a prior owner's address label on the first free end page. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area and with rubbing and shallow chipping along th... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
National Audobon Society The Sibley Guide to Birds
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 2000. Nare fine in heavy illustrated paper wraps with slight soiling to the front panel and with a prior owner's name at the upper corner of the first free end page. Without a dust jacket as issued. Published and released on Oct., 3, 2000. A true "first edition" as it is stated "first printing" on the copyright page. 544 pages including an index, text and with over 6,600 color illustrations by the author. Includes 810 species descri... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (14)
With photos (49)

