Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with N from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

 
N.A.M.E. Events 78 79 80
N.A.M.E. Gallery (Eric Bogosian, Jackson MacLow, Ron Kantor et al)
Wide quarto. 42 pp. A chronology and catalogue of the various events held at N.A.M.E. Gallery in Chicago. Illustrated with photographs. Small stain to top front cover else a very good plus copy in metal spiralbound stiff wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
NOH (Signed Broadside Poem)
Berrigan, Ted and Padgett, Ron
No Place: Linesheet, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. One sheet poetry broadside published as Linesheet #1. One of only 50 numbered and SIGNED copies. This is number 35. Signed by both poets. No date, but from 1965 per the Berrigan checklist. Very good condition with two faint horizontal creases. Scarce. We have not seen another copy. Measures approximately 12.5" tall by 8" wide. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
NOTES Variations on a Short Poem
Levy, D. A
Sacramento: Runcible Spoon, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition, one of 300 copies produced in small stapled decorated wrappers. Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Nabil Nahas
Art - Nahas, Nabil (Ratcliff, Carter)
New York: Sperone Westwater. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Fine oversized clothbound book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Catalogue for the exhibition at Sperone Westwater. Lovely color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Naked In The Garden Hills
Crews, Harry
New York: William Morrow, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Beautiful first edition, second state, of Crew's uncommon second book. Bright first state jacket, unclipped. Minor wrinkles to top of spine, else fine. Signed by the author. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Naked Landscape (Inscribed)
Photography - Swannell, John
Oversize oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Large b/w photographs of nudes in pastoral settings. A near fine clothbound copy in near fine dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED by the photographer and dated in 1989. A large and heavy volume. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$115.00

 
Naked Lunch Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Edition
Burroughs, William
New York: Grove Press, 1984. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Tweny-Fifth Anniversary Edition of the beat author's classic novel with new introduction by Jenny Skerl. A fine copy in fine unclipped and unfaded dustwrapper. SIGNED by Burroughs on the title page. Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
The Naked and the Dead
Mailer, Norman
First edition of the author's first book, a novel of World War II. Minor soiling to page edges, but a much nicer than typical copy with little of the splits to board edges that afflicts so many copies of this title. Price intact first state dustwrapper in very good condition with darkening to spine colors. Jacket design by Karov. An important literary debut. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Nam June Paik
Art - Paik, Nam June
New York: Whitney Museum, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No. First edition. Text by John G. Hanhardt with essays by Dieter Ronte, Mivhael Nyman and others. A near fine copy in bound wrappers. 143 pp. Black and white illustrations of the fluxus artist's works. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Names
Delillo, Don
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine copy in bound blue wrappers of the Uncorrected Proof of this novel. By the author of Underworld and White Noise. Uncommon proof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Names of the Lost
Levine, Philip
Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. First Windhover Press edition published the same year as the first paper edition. One of 200 special clothbound copies issued without dustwrapper. This copy SIGNED by Levine. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Names of People
Duncan, Robert
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Letter H of 26 special copies of this book of poems and drawings. SIGNED by both Duncan and Jess. A fine, unread copy in acetate. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Naming
Levine, Philip
No Place: Sutton Hoo, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition of this handsome limited edition. One of 200 SIGNED copies. Fine, unread condition. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Nancy Rubins Sculptures / Drawings
Art - Rubins, nancy
New York: Paul Kasmin Gallery, 2001. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/very good. First edition. A very good copy in oblong bound wrappers in very good dustwrapper. Catalog of a 2001 exhibition. Full color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Narcotic Photographic Document
Photography - Kenmochi, Kazuo
Japan, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of this remarkable photobook. Something of a documentary of heroin and other narcotic use in Japanese society in the early 1960's. Predates Larry Clark's Tulsa by many years. A scarce book and highly recommended. Near fine clothbound copy in very good dustwrapper. Comes in cardboard slipcase which shows wear to edges and decorated label. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
The Narracong Riddle
Mystery - Derleth, August
New York: Charles Scribner, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. First edition with publisher's insignia and letter "A" on copyright page. Some shelfwear to lower board edges else a clean bright copy in bright unclipped and unfaded dustwrapper. A Judge Peck murder mystery. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Narrow Rooms (Inscribed Copy)
Purdy, James
8vo. A very good copy of this novel by the author of Malcolm. very good price intact dustwrapper. A presentation Copy INSCRIBED by the author and additionally SIGNED. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Narrows
Petry, Ann
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Much better than usual copy of her third novel. Age toning to spine of jacket, unclipped. Book shows minor edge wear, but square and tight. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Nassau Literary Magazine (Three Issues: June, October and November 1913)
Wilson, Edmund Jr., Bishop, John Peale et al
Princeton: Nassau Literary Magazine, 1913. First edition. Paperback. Good. Three separate bound issues of this literary journal edited by Charles Bates Hunter. Includes contributions by Wilson, Bishop, R. Sturgess Ingersoll, George B. Logan and others. All three issues in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Nation April 5, 1965 Issue
Harrison, Jim et al
New York: The Nation, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. April 5, 1965 issue of The Nation, a magazine of current affairs and politics. This issue notable for the inclusion of "New Liturgy", a poem by Jim Harrison. His first published poem. In addition, this copy is INSCRIBED on the front cover "My First!, Jim Harrison". Pages browned with age, else a very good copy. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$875.00


Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)
Fine or New (47)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (97)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (50)